Grewia sulcata Mast.

Selected images: Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record View all images (14)

Grewia sulcata

Photo: Bart Wursten
Chitengo Camp, Gorongosa National Park.

Grewia sulcata

Photo: Bart Wursten
Chitengo Camp, Gorongosa National Park.

Grewia sulcata

Photo: Bart Wursten
Chitengo Camp, Gorongosa National Park.

Grewia sulcata

Photo: Sune Holt
Vilankulo, Inhambane, Mozambique

Grewia sulcata

Photo: Sune Holt
Vilankulo, Inhambane, Mozambique

Grewia sulcata

Photo: Sune Holt
Vilankulo, Inhambane, Mozambique

Grewia sulcata

Photo: Bart Wursten
Along road road from Chitengo to Punwe River, Gorongosa National Park

Grewia sulcata

Photo: Bart Wursten
Along road road from Chitengo to Punwe River, Gorongosa National Park

Grewia sulcata

Photo: Bart Wursten
Along road road from Chitengo to Punwe River, Gorongosa National Park

Grewia sulcata

Photo: Sune Holt
Cochua, Vilanculos Distr., Inhambane, Mozambique

Grewia sulcata

Photo: Sune Holt
Vilankulo, Inhambane, Mozambique

Detailed records: Display species records QDS maps by: Google Maps Point records by Google Maps

Species details: Click on each item to see an explanation of that item (Note: opens a new window)

Synonyms: Grewia obovata K. Schum.
Common names: Stellar raisin (English)
Frequency:
Status: Native
Description:
A multi-stemmed, scrambling shrub or small tree. Bark reddish-brown with conspicuous lenticels. Leaves obovate to oblong, 2-7 cm long, 3-veined from the base, with scattered rough stellate hairs on both surfaces; base asymmetric; margin scalloped or toothed. Flowers white or cream, c. 3.5 cm in diameter, in few-flowered, axillary heads; sepals reflexed, green with woolly hairs on the outside, petals much shorter; stamens hardly spreading, forming a central column. Fruit 1.5-2 cm in diameter, usually deeply 4-lobed, sometimes 2-lobed, somewhat fleshy.
Notes: The fruits are used to brew a weak tea.
Derivation of specific name: sulcata: grooved
Habitat: In riverine fringes, often on sandy soils.
Altitude range: (metres) Up to 700 m
Flowering time:
Worldwide distribution: Tanzania, Malawi, Mozambique , Zimbabwe, and Mpumalanga, South Africa
Zimbabwe distribution: E,S
Growth form(s):
Endemic status:
Red data list status:
Insects associated with this species:
Spot characters: Display spot characters for this species
Images last updated: Saturday 5 April 2008
Literature:

Drummond, R.B. (1975). A list of trees, shrubs and woody climbers indigenous or naturalised in Rhodesia. Kirkia 10(1) Page 259.


Comments

comments powered by Disqus

Other sources of information about Grewia sulcata:

Our websites:

Flora of Malawi: Grewia sulcata
Flora of Mozambique: Grewia sulcata

External websites:

African Plant Database: Grewia sulcata
Biodiversity Explorer (Biodiversity of southern Africa): Grewia sulcata
EOL (Encyclopedia of Life): Grewia sulcata
ePIC (electronic Plant Information Center): Grewia sulcata
Flora Zambesiaca web site: Grewia sulcata
Google: Web - Images - Scholar
GRIN (Germplasm Resources Information Network) taxonomy for plants report for Grewia sulcata
IPNI (International Plant Names Index): Grewia sulcata
Ispot Southern Africa : Grewia sulcata
JSTOR Plant Science: Grewia sulcata
Kew Herbarium catalogue: Grewia sulcata
Tropicos: Grewia sulcata
West African Plants database: Grewia sulcata


Copyright: Mark Hyde, Bart Wursten, Petra Ballings and Meg Coates Palgrave, 2002-16

Hyde, M.A., Wursten, B.T., Ballings, P. & Coates Palgrave, M. (2016). Flora of Zimbabwe: Species information: Grewia sulcata.
http://www.zimbabweflora.co.zw/speciesdata/species.php?species_id=138620, retrieved 27 July 2016

Site software last modified: 2 July 2016 1:03pm (GMT +2)
Terms of use