Flora of Zimbabwe
Home
>
List of families
>
Locations page
>
Location search results
Flora of Zimbabwe: Utilities: List of unique taxa
Results for Location: 8 (Borrowdale Common, Harare)
Click on a column heading to sort the entries in that column
Family
Name
Acanthaceae
Asystasia intrusa
Acanthaceae
Barleria elegans subsp. orientalis
Acanthaceae
Crabbea cirsioides
Acanthaceae
Dicliptera melleri
Acanthaceae
Dicliptera pumila
Acanthaceae
Dyschoriste nagchana
Acanthaceae
Hygrophila mutica
Acanthaceae
Hygrophila pilosa
Acanthaceae
Hypoestes forskaolii subsp. forskaolii
Acanthaceae
Justicia betonica
Acanthaceae
Justicia elegantula
Acanthaceae
Thunbergia oblongifolia
Amaranthaceae
Achyranthes aspera var. pubescens
Amaranthaceae
Aerva leucura
Amaranthaceae
Alternanthera brasiliana
Amaranthaceae
Alternanthera caracasana
Amaranthaceae
Alternanthera pungens
Amaranthaceae
Amaranthus hybridus subsp. hybridus
Amaranthaceae
Amaranthus lividus subsp. polygonoides
Amaranthaceae
Gomphrena celosioides
Amaryllidaceae
Boophone disticha
Amaryllidaceae
Crinum macowanii
Amaryllidaceae
Tulbaghia leucantha
Anacardiaceae
Lannea edulis var. edulis
Anacardiaceae
Searsia lancea
Annonaceae
Annona stenophylla subsp. nana
Anthericaceae
Chlorophytum blepharophyllum subsp. blepharophyllum
Anthericaceae
Chlorophytum colubrinum
Anthericaceae
Chlorophytum silvaticum
Apiaceae
Hydrocotyle verticillata
Apiaceae
Lefebvrea abyssinica
Apiaceae
Pimpinella huillensis
Apocynaceae subfamilies Apocynoideae and Rauvolfioideae
Mandevilla laxa
Apocynaceae subfamilies Asclepiadoideae and Secamonoideae
Asclepias eminens
Apocynaceae subfamilies Asclepiadoideae and Secamonoideae
Aspidoglossum biflorum
Apocynaceae subfamilies Asclepiadoideae and Secamonoideae
Aspidoglossum erubescens
Apocynaceae subfamilies Asclepiadoideae and Secamonoideae
Ceropegia barberae
Apocynaceae subfamilies Asclepiadoideae and Secamonoideae
Ceropegia floribundior
Apocynaceae subfamilies Asclepiadoideae and Secamonoideae
Ceropegia plocamoides
Apocynaceae subfamilies Asclepiadoideae and Secamonoideae
Cynanchum praecox
Apocynaceae subfamilies Asclepiadoideae and Secamonoideae
Glossostelma ceciliae
Apocynaceae subfamilies Asclepiadoideae and Secamonoideae
Margaretta rosea subsp. whytei
Apocynaceae subfamilies Asclepiadoideae and Secamonoideae
Pachycarpus bisacculatus
Apocynaceae subfamilies Asclepiadoideae and Secamonoideae
Periglossum mackenii
Apocynaceae subfamilies Asclepiadoideae and Secamonoideae
Xysmalobium heudelotianum
Apocynaceae subfamily Periplocoideae
Cryptolepis producta
Apocynaceae subfamily Periplocoideae
Mondia whitei
Aponogetonaceae
Aponogeton junceus
Asparagaceae
Asparagus africanus var. africanus
Asphodelaceae
Aloe greatheadii var. greatheadii
Asteraceae
Acmella radicans var. radicans
Asteraceae
Ageratina adenophora
Asteraceae
Ageratum conyzoides
Asteraceae
Aspilia pluriseta subsp. pluriseta
Asteraceae
Athrixia rosmarinifolia var. rosmarinifolia
Asteraceae
Berkheya zeyheri
Asteraceae
Bidens pilosa
Asteraceae
Blumea axillaris
Asteraceae
Bothriocline laxa subsp. laxa
Asteraceae
Cosmos bipinnatus
Asteraceae
Cotula australis
Asteraceae
Crassocephalum rubens var. rubens
Asteraceae
Crepis hypochaeridea
Asteraceae
Denekia capensis
Asteraceae
Erigeron bonariensis
Asteraceae
Erigeron karvinskianus
Asteraceae
Erigeron sumatrensis
Asteraceae
Eschenbachia stricta
Asteraceae
Felicia muricata subsp. muricata
Asteraceae
Galinsoga parviflora
Asteraceae
Gazania krebsiana subsp. serrulata
Asteraceae
Geigeria filifolia
Asteraceae
Gerbera ambigua
Asteraceae
Gerbera piloselloides
Asteraceae
Gerbera viridifolia subsp. viridifolia
Asteraceae
Guizotia scabra
Asteraceae
Helianthus annuus
Asteraceae
Helichrysum argyrosphaerum
Asteraceae
Helichrysum nudifolium var. nudifolium
Asteraceae
Lactuca inermis
Asteraceae
Lactuca serriola
Asteraceae
Laggera crispata
Asteraceae
Launaea nana
Asteraceae
Lipotriche pungens subsp. pungens
Asteraceae
Monactinocephalus paniculatus
Asteraceae
Nidorella aegyptiaca
Asteraceae
Nidorella auriculata subsp. auriculata
Asteraceae
Nidorella resedifolia subsp. resedifolia
Asteraceae
Osteospermum monocephalum
Asteraceae
Parthenium hysterophorus
Asteraceae
Pseudognaphalium luteo-album
Asteraceae
Pseudognaphalium oligandrum
Asteraceae
Pulicaria scabra
Asteraceae
Schkuhria pinnata
Asteraceae
Senecio coronatus
Asteraceae
Senecio erubescens var. erubescens
Asteraceae
Senecio inornatus
Asteraceae
Senecio randii
Asteraceae
Sphaeranthus flexuosus
Asteraceae
Sphagneticola trilobata
Asteraceae
Tagetes minuta
Asteraceae
Taraxacum sp.
Asteraceae
Tithonia rotundifolia
Asteraceae
Tolpis capensis
Asteraceae
Tridax procumbens
Asteraceae
Vernonia adoensis
(agg.)
Asteraceae
Vernonia amygdalina
Asteraceae
Vernonia filipendula
Asteraceae
Vernonia glabra var. glabra
Asteraceae
Vernonia myriantha
Asteraceae
Vernonia natalensis
Asteraceae
Vernonia oligocephala
Asteraceae
Vernonia poskeana subsp. poskeana
Bignoniaceae
Jacaranda mimosifolia
Boraginaceae
Ehretia amoena
Boraginaceae
Trichodesma ambacense subsp. hockii
Boraginaceae
Trichodesma physaloides
Boraginaceae
Trichodesma zeylanicum
Brassicaceae
Brassica juncea
Brassicaceae
Rorippa nudiuscula subsp. serrata
Campanulaceae
Lobelia erinus
Campanulaceae
Lobelia sonderiana
Campanulaceae
Wahlenbergia abyssinica
Campanulaceae
Wahlenbergia capitata
Campanulaceae
Wahlenbergia napiformis
Campanulaceae
Wahlenbergia undulata
Cannabaceae
Cannabis sativa
Cannaceae
Canna indica
Cannaceae
Canna sp. (cf. flaccida)
Capparaceae
Cleome monophylla
Celastraceae
Gymnosporia senegalensis
Chrysobalanaceae
Parinari curatellifolia
Colchicaceae
Gloriosa superba
Combretaceae
Combretum molle
Combretaceae
Combretum platypetalum subsp. oatesii
Commelinaceae
Commelina africana
Commelinaceae
Commelina benghalensis
Commelinaceae
Commelina schweinfurthii subsp. ceciliae
Commelinaceae
Cyanotis longifolia
Convolvulaceae
Astripomoea hyoscyamoides
Convolvulaceae
Convolvulus sagittatus
Convolvulaceae
Convolvulus sagittatus var. aschersonii
Convolvulaceae
Ipomoea batatas
Convolvulaceae
Ipomoea blepharophylla
Convolvulaceae
Ipomoea obscura var. obscura
Convolvulaceae
Ipomoea papilio
Convolvulaceae
Merremia tridentata subsp. angustifolia
Convolvulaceae
Turbina oblongata
Cucurbitaceae
Coccinia adoensis
Cucurbitaceae
Cucumis anguria var. anguria
Cucurbitaceae
Cucumis hirsutus
Cucurbitaceae
Cucumis zeyheri
Cucurbitaceae
Mukia maderaspatana
Cucurbitaceae
Trochomeria macrocarpa subsp. macrocarpa
Cyperaceae
Ascolepis capensis
Cyperaceae
Bulbostylis schoenoides
Cyperaceae
Cyperus angolensis
Cyperaceae
Cyperus cyperoides
Cyperaceae
Cyperus difformis
Cyperaceae
Cyperus digitatus subsp. auricomus
Cyperaceae
Cyperus margaritaceus
Cyperaceae
Cyperus obtusiflorus var. obtusiflorus
Cyperaceae
Cyperus squarrosus
Cyperaceae
Fimbristylis dichotoma
Cyperaceae
Kyllinga erecta var. erecta
Cyperaceae
Kyllinga intricata
Cyperaceae
Kyllinga platyphylla
Cyperaceae
Kyllingiella microcephala
Cyperaceae
Lipocarpha rehmannii
Cyperaceae
Pycreus macranthus
Cyperaceae
Pycreus pumilus
Cyperaceae
Scleria bulbifera
Cyperaceae
Scleria woodii var. woodii
Dipsacaceae
Scabiosa columbaria
Ebenaceae
Diospyros lycioides subsp. sericea
Eriospermaceae
Eriospermum flagelliforme
Euphorbiaceae
Acalypha allenii
Euphorbiaceae
Acalypha brachiata
Euphorbiaceae
Acalypha caperonioides
Euphorbiaceae
Acalypha ciliata
Euphorbiaceae
Acalypha crenata
Euphorbiaceae
Euphorbia heterophylla
Euphorbiaceae
Euphorbia leucocephala
Euphorbiaceae
Euphorbia prostrata
Euphorbiaceae
Ricinus communis var. communis
Euphorbiaceae
Tragia gardneri
Fabaceae subfamily Caesalpinioideae
Brachystegia boehmii
Fabaceae subfamily Caesalpinioideae
Brachystegia spiciformis
Fabaceae subfamily Caesalpinioideae
Chamaecrista absus
Fabaceae subfamily Caesalpinioideae
Chamaecrista stricta
Fabaceae subfamily Caesalpinioideae
Julbernardia globiflora
Fabaceae subfamily Caesalpinioideae
Peltophorum africanum
Fabaceae subfamily Caesalpinioideae
Piliostigma thonningii
Fabaceae subfamily Caesalpinioideae
Senna singueana
Fabaceae subfamily Mimosoideae
Acacia polyacantha subsp. campylacantha
Fabaceae subfamily Mimosoideae
Acacia sieberiana var. woodii
Fabaceae subfamily Mimosoideae
Albizia gummifera
Fabaceae subfamily Mimosoideae
Dichrostachys cinerea
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae
Aeschynomene mimosifolia
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae
Alysicarpus zeyheri
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae
Arachis hypogaea
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae
Astragalus atropilosulus subsp. abyssinicus var. burkeanus
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae
Crotalaria anthyllopsis
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae
Crotalaria juncea
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae
Crotalaria lachnophora
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae
Crotalaria lanceolata subsp. prognatha
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae
Crotalaria ochroleuca
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae
Crotalaria rogersii
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae
Desmodium tortuosum
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae
Desmodium uncinatum
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae
Dolichos kilimandscharicus subsp. kilimandscharicus
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae
Eriosema englerianum
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae
Eriosema nutans
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae
Eriosema ramosum
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae
Indigofera antunesiana
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae
Indigofera emarginella var. emarginella
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae
Indigofera spicata
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae
Indigofera viscidissima subsp. viscidissima
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae
Mundulea sericea
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae
Neonotonia wightii subsp. wightii var. longicauda
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae
Pseudarthria hookeri var. hookeri
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae
Rhynchosia insignis
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae
Rhynchosia minima
(agg.)
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae
Rhynchosia minima var. prostrata
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae
Stylosanthes fruticosa
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae
Tephrosia linearis
(agg.)
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae
Tephrosia purpurea subsp. leptostachya var. pubescens
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae
Tephrosia purpurea subsp. purpurea
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae
Tephrosia radicans
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae
Tephrosia reptans var. reptans
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae
Tipuana tipu
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae
Vigna antunesii
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae
Vigna frutescens subsp. frutescens var. frutescens
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae
Vigna luteola
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae
Vigna oblongifolia var. oblongifolia
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae
Vigna pygmaea
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae
Vigna unguiculata subsp. dekindtiana
Gentianaceae
Sebaea grandis
Gentianaceae
Sebaea minuta
Hyacinthaceae
Albuca abyssinica
Hyacinthaceae
Albuca kirkii
Hyacinthaceae
Albuca setosa
Hyacinthaceae
Dipcadi marlothii
Hyacinthaceae
Dipcadi viride
Hyacinthaceae
Drimia altissima
Hyacinthaceae
Drimia calcarata
Hyacinthaceae
Drimia elata
Hyacinthaceae
Drimia macrantha
Hyacinthaceae
Drimia multisetosa
Hyacinthaceae
Eucomis autumnalis
Hyacinthaceae
Ledebouria revoluta
Hyacinthaceae
Schizocarphus nervosus
Hypoxidaceae
Hypoxis angustifolia
Hypoxidaceae
Hypoxis obtusa
Iridaceae
Gladiolus atropurpureus
Iridaceae
Gladiolus melleri
Iridaceae
Gladiolus unguiculatus
Lamiaceae
Leucas martinicensis
Lamiaceae
Ocimum angustifolium
Lamiaceae
Ocimum obovatum subsp. obovatum var. obovatum
Lamiaceae
Orthosiphon schimperi
Lamiaceae
Rotheca myricoides
Lamiaceae
Scutellaria schweinfurthii subsp. paucifolia
Lauraceae
Persea americana
Lythraceae
Ammannia auriculata
Lythraceae
Nesaea heptamera
Lythraceae
Nesaea passerinoides
Malvaceae subfamily Grewioideae
Corchorus trilocularis
Malvaceae subfamily Grewioideae
Triumfetta annua
Malvaceae subfamily Grewioideae
Triumfetta welwitschii
(agg.)
Malvaceae subfamily Malvoideae
Abelmoschus esculentus
Malvaceae subfamily Malvoideae
Hibiscus aethiopicus var. ovatus
Malvaceae subfamily Malvoideae
Hibiscus nigricaulis
Malvaceae subfamily Malvoideae
Hibiscus panduriformis
Malvaceae subfamily Malvoideae
Hibiscus rhodanthus
Malvaceae subfamily Malvoideae
Hibiscus trionum
Malvaceae subfamily Malvoideae
Malvastrum coromandelianum
Malvaceae subfamily Malvoideae
Sida alba
Malvaceae subfamily Malvoideae
Thespesia garckeana
Malvaceae: Byttnerioideae, Helicteroideae & Sterculioideae
Hermannia depressa
Malvaceae: Byttnerioideae, Helicteroideae & Sterculioideae
Melhania randii
Meliaceae
Melia azedarach
Meliaceae
Toona ciliata
Moraceae
Ficus lutea
Moraceae
Ficus sur
Myrtaceae
Eucalyptus sp.
Myrtaceae
Psidium guajava
Nyctaginaceae
Boerhavia diffusa
Nyctaginaceae
Mirabilis jalapa
Onagraceae
Oenothera rosea
Onagraceae
Oenothera tetraptera
Orchidaceae
Eulophia callichroma
Orchidaceae
Eulophia clitellifera
Orchidaceae
Eulophia cucullata
Orchidaceae
Eulophia katangensis
Orchidaceae
Eulophia livingstoneana
Orchidaceae
Eulophia orthoplectra
Orchidaceae
Eulophia tanganyikensis
Orchidaceae
Eulophia tuberculata
Orchidaceae
Habenaria disparilis
Orchidaceae
Habenaria filicornis
Orchidaceae
Habenaria rautaneniana
Orchidaceae
Habenaria schimperiana
Orchidaceae
Habenaria sochensis
Orchidaceae
Nervilia shirensis
Orchidaceae
Orthochilus eustachyus
Orobanchaceae
Alectra sessiliflora var. sessiliflora
Orobanchaceae
Buchnera buchneroides
Orobanchaceae
Cycnium tubulosum
Oxalidaceae
Oxalis corniculata
Oxalidaceae
Oxalis latifolia
Oxalidaceae
Oxalis semiloba subsp. semiloba
Papaveraceae
Argemone ochroleuca subsp. ochroleuca
Passifloraceae
Basananthe apetala
Passifloraceae
Passiflora subpeltata
Phrymaceae
Mimulus gracilis
Phyllanthaceae
Flueggea virosa subsp. virosa
Phyllanthaceae
Phyllanthus glaucophyllus
Phyllanthaceae
Phyllanthus graminicola
Phyllanthaceae
Phyllanthus maderaspatensis
Phyllanthaceae
Uapaca kirkiana var. kirkiana
Plumbaginaceae
Plumbago auriculata
Poaceae
Alloteropsis semialata subsp. semialata
Poaceae
Andropogon chinensis
Poaceae
Andropogon gayanus
Poaceae
Andropogon perligulatus
Poaceae
Andropogon schirensis
Poaceae
Aristida barbicollis
Poaceae
Aristida junciformis subsp. macilenta
Poaceae
Aristida leucophaea
Poaceae
Aristida scabrivalvis subsp. contracta
Poaceae
Arundinella nepalensis
Poaceae
Bothriochloa bladhii
Poaceae
Brachiaria bovonei
Poaceae
Brachiaria brizantha
Poaceae
Brachiaria serrata
Poaceae
Capillipedium parviflorum
Poaceae
Cenchrus setaceus
Poaceae
Chloris gayana
Poaceae
Chloris pycnothrix
Poaceae
Chloris virgata
Poaceae
Cymbopogon caesius subsp. caesius
Poaceae
Cynodon dactylon
Poaceae
Digitaria diagonalis
Poaceae
Digitaria eylesii
Poaceae
Digitaria gazensis
Poaceae
Digitaria milanjiana
Poaceae
Digitaria monodactyla
Poaceae
Diheteropogon amplectens var. amplectens
Poaceae
Ehrharta erecta
Poaceae
Eleusine indica
Poaceae
Elionurus muticus
Poaceae
Eragrostis aspera
Poaceae
Eragrostis capensis
Poaceae
Eragrostis curvula
Poaceae
Eragrostis heteromera
Poaceae
Eragrostis hispida
Poaceae
Eragrostis patentipilosa
Poaceae
Eragrostis plana
Poaceae
Eragrostis racemosa
Poaceae
Eragrostis rotifer
Poaceae
Eragrostis tenuifolia
Poaceae
Eulalia aurea
Poaceae
Hemarthria altissima
Poaceae
Heteropogon contortus
Poaceae
Hyparrhenia anamesa
Poaceae
Hyparrhenia collina
Poaceae
Hyparrhenia dichroa
Poaceae
Hyparrhenia filipendula
Poaceae
Hyparrhenia newtonii var. macra
Poaceae
Hyparrhenia nyassae
Poaceae
Hyparrhenia poecilotricha
Poaceae
Hyparrhenia quarrei
Poaceae
Hyparrhenia rudis
Poaceae
Hyparrhenia rufa
Poaceae
Hyparrhenia schimperi
Poaceae
Hyparrhenia variabilis
Poaceae
Imperata cylindrica
Poaceae
Ischaemum afrum
Poaceae
Leersia hexandra
Poaceae
Loudetia simplex
Poaceae
Melinis nerviglumis
Poaceae
Melinis repens subsp. repens
Poaceae
Microchloa kunthii
Poaceae
Panicum dregeanum
Poaceae
Panicum maximum
Poaceae
Panicum novemnerve
Poaceae
Panicum trichonode
Poaceae
Paspalum notatum
Poaceae
Paspalum scrobiculatum
Poaceae
Paspalum urvillei
Poaceae
Rottboellia cochinchinensis
Poaceae
Setaria homonyma
Poaceae
Setaria incrassata
Poaceae
Setaria pumila
Poaceae
Setaria sphacelata
Poaceae
Sorghastrum nudipes
Poaceae
Sporobolus congoensis
Poaceae
Sporobolus pyramidalis
Poaceae
Sporobolus stapfianus
Poaceae
Stereochlaena cameronii
Poaceae
Themeda triandra
Poaceae
Trachypogon spicatus
Poaceae
Tristachya rehmannii
Poaceae
Urochloa panicoides
Poaceae
Zea mays
Polygalaceae
Polygala albida subsp. albida
Polygalaceae
Polygala hottentotta
Polygalaceae
Polygala petitiana subsp. petitiana var. petitiana
Polygonaceae
Oxygonum sinuatum
Polygonaceae
Rumex rhodesius
Portulacaceae
Portulaca oleracea
Primulaceae
Anagallis barbata
Proteaceae
Faurea rochetiana
Proteaceae
Protea angolensis var. angolensis
Ranunculaceae
Clematis villosa subsp. kirkii
Ranunculaceae
Clematis welwitschii
Rhamnaceae
Ziziphus mauritiana
Rhamnaceae
Ziziphus mucronata
Rhamnaceae
Ziziphus zeyheriana
Rubiaceae
Fadogia stenophylla subsp. odorata
Rubiaceae
Richardia scabra
Rubiaceae
Spermacoce dibrachiata
Rubiaceae
Spermacoce senensis
Rubiaceae
Vangueria pygmaea
Salicaceae
Flacourtia indica
Santalaceae
Thesium brevibarbatum
Scrophulariaceae
Jamesbrittenia micrantha
Solanaceae
Cestrum aurantiacum
Solanaceae
Nicandra physalodes
Solanaceae
Physalis angulata
Solanaceae
Physalis philadelphica
Solanaceae
Solanum campylacanthum 'incanum type'
Solanaceae
Solanum lycopersicum
Solanaceae
Solanum mauritianum
Solanaceae
Solanum nigrum
Solanaceae
Withania somnifera
Thymelaeaceae
Gnidia kraussiana var. kraussiana
Thymelaeaceae
Gnidia microcephala
Tropaeolaceae
Tropaeolum majus
Turneraceae
Tricliceras longepedunculatum var. longepedunculatum
Typhaceae
Typha capensis
Vahliaceae
Vahlia capensis subsp. vulgaris var. vulgaris
Verbenaceae
Lantana camara
Verbenaceae
Lippia javanica
Verbenaceae
Verbena officinalis subsp. africana
Verbenaceae
Verbena rigida
Vitaceae
Cayratia gracilis
Vitaceae
Cyphostemma junceum
Vitaceae
Cyphostemma rhodesiae
Number of records found: 450
Home
>
List of families
>
Locations page
>
Location search results
Copyright: Mark Hyde, Bart Wursten, Petra Ballings and Meg Coates Palgrave, 2002-24
Hyde, M.A., Wursten, B.T., Ballings, P. & Coates Palgrave, M.
(2024)
.
Flora of Zimbabwe: Utilities: Location search results: Borrowdale Common, Harare.
https://www.zimbabweflora.co.zw/speciesdata/utilities/utility-location-query-distinct.php?location_id=8, retrieved 29 March 2024
Site software last modified: 3 June 2017 4:58pm (GMT +2)
Terms of use