Flora of Zimbabwe: Utilities: List of unique taxa

Results for Location: 88 (Levasflor)

This is a list of unique taxa recorded from this location. It includes records where the particular plant is either not planted or where it is probably not planted. It therefore excludes records of purely cultivated plants.

Click on a column heading to sort the entries in that column

Family Name
AcanthaceaeBarleria repens (cultivated)
AchariaceaeRawsonia lucida
AnacardiaceaeLannea schweinfurthii var. stuhlmannii
AnacardiaceaeSearsia natalensis
AnnonaceaeArtabotrys brachypetalus
AnnonaceaeFriesodielsia obovata
AnnonaceaeMonanthotaxis buchananii
Apocynaceae subfamilies Apocynoideae and RauvolfioideaeCarissa praetermissa
Apocynaceae subfamilies Apocynoideae and RauvolfioideaeCarissa tetramera
Apocynaceae subfamilies Apocynoideae and RauvolfioideaeDiplorhynchus condylocarpon
Apocynaceae subfamilies Apocynoideae and RauvolfioideaeMascarenhasia arborescens
Apocynaceae subfamilies Apocynoideae and RauvolfioideaePleiocarpa pycnantha
Apocynaceae subfamilies Apocynoideae and RauvolfioideaeRauvolfia mombasiana
Apocynaceae subfamilies Apocynoideae and RauvolfioideaeTabernaemontana elegans
ArecaceaeHyphaene coriacea
BoraginaceaeHilsenbergia petiolaris
BurseraceaeCommiphora serrata
CelastraceaeBrexia madagascariensis
CelastraceaeGymnosporia mossambicensis subsp. mossambicensis
CelastraceaeMaytenus undata
ChrysobalanaceaeHirtella zanzibarica
ClusiaceaeGarcinia livingstonei
ClusiaceaePsorospermum febrifugum
CombretaceaeCombretum hereroense subsp. hereroense
CombretaceaeCombretum molle
CombretaceaeCombretum pisoniiflorum
CombretaceaeCombretum zeyheri
DavalliaceaeDavallia chaerophylloides
EbenaceaeDiospyros natalensis subsp. natalensis
EbenaceaeEuclea natalensis subsp. obovata
ErythroxylaceaeErythroxylum emarginatum
EuphorbiaceaeMaprounea africana
EuphorbiaceaeMildbraedia carpinifolia var. strigosa
EuphorbiaceaeSuregada zanzibariensis
Fabaceae subfamily CaesalpinioideaeBrachystegia spiciformis
Fabaceae subfamily CaesalpinioideaeCassia afrofistula var. patentipila
Fabaceae subfamily CaesalpinioideaeErythrophleum suaveolens
Fabaceae subfamily CaesalpinioideaeJulbernardia globiflora
Fabaceae subfamily CaesalpinioideaeMezoneuron angolense
Fabaceae subfamily MimosoideaeAmblygonocarpus andongensis
Fabaceae subfamily MimosoideaeEntada rheedii
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeCrotalaria capensis
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeErythrina humeana (cultivated)
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeMundulea sericea
FlagellariaceaeFlagellaria guineensis
GentianaceaeAnthocleista grandiflora
LinaceaeHugonia orientalis
LoganiaceaeStrychnos panganensis
LoganiaceaeStrychnos potatorum
Malvaceae subfamily GrewioideaeGlyphaea tomentosa
Malvaceae subfamily GrewioideaeGrewia transzambesica
MeliaceaeEkebergia capensis
MeliaceaeKhaya anthotheca
MeliaceaePseudobersama mossambicensis
MoraceaeMilicia excelsa
MyrsinaceaeEmbelia xylocarpa
MyrtaceaeEugenia capensis subsp. multiflora
MyrtaceaeSyzygium guineense subsp. guineense
OchnaceaeBrackenridgea zanguebarica
OchnaceaeOchna atropurpurea
OchnaceaeOchna natalitia
OleaceaeOlea capensis subsp. macrocarpa
OleaceaeSchrebera trichoclada
OrchidaceaeAngraecum cultriforme
OrchidaceaeBulbophyllum fuscum var. melinostachyum
OrchidaceaePolystachya concreta
OrchidaceaePolystachya concreta (red-flowered form)
PassifloraceaeAdenia stenodactyla
PhyllanthaceaeAntidesma venosum
PhyllanthaceaeCleistanthus schlechteri var. schlechteri
PhyllanthaceaeHymenocardia acida var. acida
PhyllanthaceaeHymenocardia ulmoides
PhyllanthaceaeMargaritaria discoidea var. triplosphaera
PhyllanthaceaePhyllanthus beillei
PolypodiaceaePlatycerium alcicorne
PutranjivaceaeDrypetes natalensis var. natalensis
RubiaceaeChazaliella abrupta var. abrupta
RubiaceaeCoddia rudis
RubiaceaeCoptosperma nigrescens
RubiaceaeCraterispermum schweinfurthii
RubiaceaeGeophila obvallata subsp. ioides
RubiaceaeLeptactina delagoensis subsp. delagoensis
RubiaceaeOxyanthus latifolius
RubiaceaePavetta klotzschiana
RubiaceaePavetta sp. I
RubiaceaePolysphaeria lanceolata subsp. lanceolata var. lanceolata
RubiaceaePsychotria capensis subsp. capensis var. capensis
RubiaceaePsydrax micans
RubiaceaePyrostria bibracteata
RubiaceaeTarenna junodii
RubiaceaeTricalysia delagoensis
RutaceaeToddalia asiatica
SalicaceaeCasearia gladiiformis
SalicaceaeDovyalis macrocalyx
SalicaceaeScolopia stolzii
SapindaceaeDodonaea viscosa subsp. angustifolia
SapotaceaeChrysophyllum viridifolium
SapotaceaeManilkara discolor
SapotaceaeMimusops obtusifolia
SapotaceaeSynsepalum brevipes
StilbaceaeNuxia oppositifolia
VitaceaeRhoicissus revoilii
ZingiberaceaeSiphonochilus aethiopicus

Number of records found: 103


Copyright: Mark Hyde, Bart Wursten, Petra Ballings and Meg Coates Palgrave, 2002-22

Hyde, M.A., Wursten, B.T., Ballings, P. & Coates Palgrave, M. (2022). Flora of Zimbabwe: Utilities: Location search results: Levasflor.
https://www.zimbabweflora.co.zw/speciesdata/utilities/utility-location-query-distinct.php?location_id=88, retrieved 5 December 2022

Site software last modified: 3 June 2017 4:58pm (GMT +2)
Terms of use