Flora of Zimbabwe: Utilities: List of unique taxa

Results for Location: 62 (Great Zimbabwe)

This is a list of unique taxa recorded from this location. It includes all records whether the particular plant has been planted or not.

Click on a column heading to sort the entries in that column

Family Name
AcanthaceaeJusticia betonica
AcanthaceaeThunbergia alata
AdiantaceaeAdiantum incisum
AizoaceaeDelosperma steytlerae
AmaranthaceaeAchyranthes aspera var. sicula
AmaranthaceaeCyathula cylindrica
AmaranthaceaeDysphania carinata
AmaranthaceaeGomphrena celosioides
AmaranthaceaeGuilleminea densa
AmaranthaceaePupalia lappacea var. velutina
AmaryllidaceaeScadoxus multiflorus subsp. multiflorus
AnacardiaceaeSclerocarya birrea subsp. caffra
AnacardiaceaeSearsia chirindensis
AnnonaceaeArtabotrys brachypetalus
ApiaceaeApium leptophyllum
Apocynaceae subfamilies Apocynoideae and RauvolfioideaeCarissa spinarum
Apocynaceae subfamilies Apocynoideae and RauvolfioideaeCatharanthus roseus
Apocynaceae subfamilies Apocynoideae and RauvolfioideaeNerium oleander (cultivated)
Apocynaceae subfamilies Apocynoideae and RauvolfioideaeRauvolfia caffra
Apocynaceae subfamily PeriplocoideaeTacazzea apiculata
AraliaceaeCussonia spicata
AsparagaceaeAsparagus asparagoides
AsparagaceaeAsparagus falcatus var. falcatus
AsparagaceaeAsparagus laricinus
AsparagaceaeAsparagus virgatus
AsphodelaceaeAloe excelsa var. excelsa
AspleniaceaeAsplenium phillipsianum
AsteraceaeAgeratum conyzoides
AsteraceaeBidens pilosa
AsteraceaeBrachylaena discolor var. rotundata
AsteraceaeErigeron bonariensis (agg.)
AsteraceaeFelicia mossamedensis
AsteraceaeGalinsoga parviflora
AsteraceaeHelichrysum panduratum var. panduratum
AsteraceaeNidorella resedifolia subsp. resedifolia
AsteraceaePseudognaphalium oligandrum
AsteraceaeSenecio deltoideus
AsteraceaeSenecio erubescens var. erubescens
AsteraceaeSolanecio mannii
AsteraceaeTagetes minuta
AsteraceaeTridax procumbens
AsteraceaeVernonia amygdalina
AsteraceaeVernonia myriantha
BignoniaceaeKigelia africana subsp. africana
BignoniaceaePodranea brycei
BrassicaceaeLepidium bonariense
BurseraceaeCommiphora schimperi
CannabaceaeCeltis africana
CannabaceaeTrema orientale
CannaceaeCanna indica
CapparaceaeCleome monophylla
CelastraceaeMaytenus undata
ClusiaceaeGarcinia buchananii
ColchicaceaeGloriosa superba
ColchicaceaeIphigenia oliveri
CombretaceaeCombretum erythrophyllum
CombretaceaeCombretum molle
CommelinaceaeCommelina africana
ConvolvulaceaeDichondra micrantha
ConvolvulaceaeEvolvulus alsinoides var. alsinoides
CrassulaceaeKalanchoe rotundifolia
CyperaceaeCyperus hemisphaericus
EbenaceaeDiospyros lycioides subsp. sericea
EuphorbiaceaeErythrococca trichogyne var. trichogyne
EuphorbiaceaeEuphorbia ingens
EuphorbiaceaeEuphorbia prostrata
EuphorbiaceaeTragia okanyua
Fabaceae subfamily CaesalpinioideaeChamaecrista absus
Fabaceae subfamily CaesalpinioideaePeltophorum africanum
Fabaceae subfamily CaesalpinioideaePiliostigma thonningii
Fabaceae subfamily CaesalpinioideaeSenna bicapsularis
Fabaceae subfamily CaesalpinioideaeSenna septemtrionalis
Fabaceae subfamily MimosoideaeAcacia karroo
Fabaceae subfamily MimosoideaeAcacia schweinfurthii
Fabaceae subfamily MimosoideaeAcacia sieberiana var. woodii
Fabaceae subfamily MimosoideaeAlbizia amara subsp. sericocephala
Fabaceae subfamily MimosoideaeDichrostachys cinerea
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeErythrina lysistemon
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeIndigofera spicata
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaePterocarpus rotundifolius subsp. rotundifolius
HeteropyxidaceaeHeteropyxis dehniae
HyacinthaceaeAlbuca abyssinica
HyacinthaceaeAlbuca kirkii
HyacinthaceaeEucomis autumnalis
LamiaceaeAeollanthus rehmannii
LamiaceaeHoslundia opposita
LamiaceaeRotheca myricoides
LamiaceaeTetradenia riparia (agg.)
LinderniaceaeCraterostigma plantagineum
LoranthaceaeVanwykia remota
Malvaceae subfamily GrewioideaeGrewia flavescens var. flavescens
Malvaceae subfamily GrewioideaeGrewia stolzii
Malvaceae subfamily MalvoideaeMalvastrum coromandelianum
Malvaceae subfamily MalvoideaeSida acuta
Malvaceae subfamily MalvoideaeThespesia garckeana
Malvaceae: Byttnerioideae, Helicteroideae & SterculioideaeDombeya burgessiae
Malvaceae: Byttnerioideae, Helicteroideae & SterculioideaeDombeya rotundifolia
MelastomataceaeAntherotoma naudinii
MeliaceaeMelia azedarach
MeliaceaeToona ciliata
MenispermaceaeCissampelos mucronata
MenispermaceaeTinospora caffra
MoraceaeFicus burkei
MoraceaeFicus lutea
MoraceaeFicus natalensis subsp. graniticola
MoraceaeFicus sur
MoraceaeFicus sycomorus (agg.)
MyricaceaeMyrica pilulifera
MyrothamnaceaeMyrothamnus flabellifolius
MyrsinaceaeMaesa lanceolata
MyrtaceaePsidium guajava
NyctaginaceaeBoerhavia diffusa
NyctaginaceaeMirabilis jalapa
OleaceaeJasminum streptopus
OleaceaeOlea europaea subsp. cuspidata
OleaceaeSchrebera alata
OrchidaceaeAerangis verdickii var. verdickii
OrchidaceaeAnsellia africana
OrchidaceaeYpsilopus zimbabweensis
OxalidaceaeOxalis corniculata
PassifloraceaeAdenia gummifera var. gummifera
PhyllanthaceaeBridelia micrantha
PhyllanthaceaeBridelia mollis
PhyllanthaceaeFlueggea virosa subsp. virosa
PhytolaccaceaePhytolacca dodecandra
PiperaceaePeperomia leptostachya
PittosporaceaePittosporum viridiflorum var. viridiflorum
PoaceaeBrachiaria nigropedata
PoaceaeBromus catharticus
PoaceaeCynodon dactylon
PoaceaeEragrostis tenuifolia
PoaceaeHeteropogon contortus
PoaceaeImperata cylindrica
PoaceaeMelinis repens subsp. repens
PoaceaePanicum maximum
PoaceaeSetaria megaphylla
PolygonaceaeOxygonum sinuatum
PolygonaceaeRumex sagittatus
PolypodiaceaePleopeltis polypodioides subsp. ecklonii
PortulacaceaePortulaca oleracea
RanunculaceaeClematis brachiata
RhamnaceaeZiziphus mauritiana
RhamnaceaeZiziphus mucronata
RubiaceaeCatunaregam taylorii
RubiaceaePavetta gardeniifolia (agg.)
RubiaceaePsychotria kirkii
RubiaceaeRichardia brasiliensis
RubiaceaeRichardia scabra
RubiaceaeVangueria infausta subsp. infausta
RutaceaeZanthoxylum capense
SalicaceaeDovyalis zeyheri
SapindaceaeDodonaea viscosa subsp. angustifolia
SapotaceaeEnglerophytum magalismontanum
SapotaceaeMimusops zeyheri
ScrophulariaceaeDiclis ovata
ScrophulariaceaeNemesia zimbabwensis
SelaginellaceaeSelaginella dregei
SinopteridaceaeCheilanthes hirta (agg.)
SinopteridaceaeCheilanthes multifida
SinopteridaceaeCheilanthes viridis var. glauca
SinopteridaceaeDoryopteris concolor
SinopteridaceaePellaea calomelanos var. calomelanos
SinopteridaceaePellaea dura var. dura
SolanaceaePhysalis peruviana
SolanaceaeSolanum campylacanthum 'panduriforme type'
SolanaceaeSolanum seaforthianum
SolanaceaeWithania somnifera
TurneraceaeTricliceras longepedunculatum var. longepedunculatum
UrticaceaeObetia tenax
UrticaceaePouzolzia mixta
VerbenaceaeDuranta erecta
VerbenaceaeLantana camara
VerbenaceaeLippia javanica
VerbenaceaePriva flabelliformis
VerbenaceaeVerbena aristigera
VitaceaeRhoicissus revoilii
VitaceaeRhoicissus tomentosa

Number of records found: 177


Copyright: Mark Hyde, Bart Wursten, Petra Ballings and Meg Coates Palgrave, 2002-24

Hyde, M.A., Wursten, B.T., Ballings, P. & Coates Palgrave, M. (2024). Flora of Zimbabwe: Utilities: Location search results: Great Zimbabwe.
https://www.zimbabweflora.co.zw/speciesdata/utilities/utility-location-query-distinct.php?location_id=62, retrieved 23 June 2024

Site software last modified: 3 June 2017 4:58pm (GMT +2)
Terms of use