Flora of Zimbabwe: Utilities: List of unique taxa

Results for Location: 49 (Harava (formerly Henry Hallam) Dam)

This is a list of unique taxa recorded from this location. It includes records where the particular plant is either not planted or where it is probably not planted. It therefore excludes records of purely cultivated plants.

Click on a column heading to sort the entries in that column

Family Name
AcanthaceaeBlepharis maderaspatensis
AcanthaceaeDyschoriste hildebrandtii
AcanthaceaeHypoestes forskaolii subsp. forskaolii
AmaranthaceaeCelosia trigyna
AmaranthaceaeCentemopsis gracilenta
AmaranthaceaePupalia lappacea var. velutina
AmaryllidaceaeScadoxus multiflorus subsp. multiflorus
AnacardiaceaeLannea discolor
AnacardiaceaeOzoroa reticulata
AnacardiaceaeSearsia kirkii
AnacardiaceaeSearsia longipes var. longipes
AnacardiaceaeSearsia quartiniana
AnacardiaceaeSearsia tenuinervis
AnnonaceaeHexalobus monopetalus (agg.)
ApiaceaeSteganotaenia araliacea var. araliacea
Apocynaceae subfamilies Apocynoideae and RauvolfioideaeDiplorhynchus condylocarpon
Apocynaceae subfamilies Asclepiadoideae and SecamonoideaeCynanchum viminale subsp. viminale
Apocynaceae subfamilies Asclepiadoideae and SecamonoideaePentarrhinum insipidum
AraliaceaeCussonia arborea
AsphodelaceaeAloe chabaudii var. chabaudii
AsphodelaceaeAloe excelsa var. excelsa
AsphodelaceaeAloe greatheadii var. greatheadii
AsteraceaeAgeratina adenophora
AsteraceaeBrachylaena discolor var. rotundata
AsteraceaeChrysanthemoides monilifera subsp. septentrionale
AsteraceaeEmilia discifolia
AsteraceaeHelichrysum kraussii
AsteraceaeHirpicium gracile
AsteraceaeLaggera crispata
AsteraceaeLopholaena coriifolia
AsteraceaeSchistostephium crataegifolium
AsteraceaeSolanecio angulatus
AsteraceaeTagetes minuta
AsteraceaeTarchonanthus camphoratus
AsteraceaeVernonia adoensis (agg.)
AsteraceaeVernonia glaberrima
AsteraceaeVernonia glabra var. glabra
BignoniaceaeJacaranda mimosifolia
BurseraceaeCommiphora mollis
CactaceaeOpuntia ficus-indica
CapparaceaeBoscia salicifolia
CapparaceaeMaerua juncea (agg.)
CapparaceaeMaerua triphylla subsp. pubescens
CelastraceaeElaeodendron transvaalense
CelastraceaeGymnosporia senegalensis
CelastraceaeMaytenus undata
CelastraceaeMystroxylon aethiopicum subsp. schlechteri
ChrysobalanaceaeParinari curatellifolia
ClusiaceaeGarcinia buchananii
CombretaceaeCombretum collinum (agg.)
CombretaceaeCombretum erythrophyllum
CombretaceaeCombretum molle
CombretaceaeCombretum zeyheri
CombretaceaeTerminalia sericea
ConvolvulaceaeIpomoea verbascoidea
ConvolvulaceaeMerremia pinnata
CrassulaceaeBryophyllum tubiflorum
CrassulaceaeCrassula capitella subsp. nodulosa
CrassulaceaeKalanchoe brachyloba
CrassulaceaeKalanchoe lanceolata
DipterocarpaceaeMonotes glaber
DracaenaceaeSansevieria pearsonii
EbenaceaeDiospyros natalensis subsp. nummularia
EbenaceaeEuclea crispa subsp. crispa
EbenaceaeEuclea divinorum
EbenaceaeEuclea natalensis subsp. acutifolia
EuphorbiaceaeCroton gratissimus var. gratissimus
EuphorbiaceaeErythrococca trichogyne var. trichogyne
EuphorbiaceaeEuphorbia ingens
Fabaceae subfamily CaesalpinioideaeBrachystegia spiciformis
Fabaceae subfamily CaesalpinioideaeBurkea africana
Fabaceae subfamily CaesalpinioideaeCassia abbreviata (agg.)
Fabaceae subfamily CaesalpinioideaePeltophorum africanum
Fabaceae subfamily CaesalpinioideaePterolobium stellatum
Fabaceae subfamily CaesalpinioideaeSchotia brachypetala
Fabaceae subfamily CaesalpinioideaeSenna singueana
Fabaceae subfamily MimosoideaeAcacia polyacantha subsp. campylacantha
Fabaceae subfamily MimosoideaeAcacia sieberiana var. woodii
Fabaceae subfamily MimosoideaeAlbizia amara subsp. sericocephala
Fabaceae subfamily MimosoideaeAlbizia antunesiana
Fabaceae subfamily MimosoideaeDichrostachys cinerea
Fabaceae subfamily MimosoideaeElephantorrhiza goetzei (agg.)
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeAeschynomene trigonocarpa
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeBobgunnia madagascariensis
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeCrotalaria pallidicaulis
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeDalbergia nitidula
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeEriosema affine
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeIndigofera rhynchocarpa var. rhynchocarpa
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeIndigofera setiflora var. setiflora
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeMundulea sericea
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaePterocarpus angolensis
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaePterocarpus rotundifolius subsp. rotundifolius
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeRhynchosia resinosa
HydrocharitaceaeLimnobium laevigatum
LamiaceaeAeollanthus rehmannii
LamiaceaeClerodendrum eriophyllum
LamiaceaePycnostachys urticifolia
LamiaceaeRotheca wildii
LamiaceaeTetradenia riparia (agg.)
LamiaceaeVitex payos
LoganiaceaeStrychnos cocculoides
LoganiaceaeStrychnos potatorum
LoganiaceaeStrychnos spinosa
Malvaceae subfamily GrewioideaeGrewia decemovulata
Malvaceae subfamily GrewioideaeGrewia flavescens var. flavescens
Malvaceae subfamily GrewioideaeGrewia monticola
Malvaceae subfamily GrewioideaeTriumfetta dekindtiana
Malvaceae subfamily MalvoideaeAzanza garckeana
Malvaceae: Byttnerioideae, Helicteroideae & SterculioideaeDombeya rotundifolia
Malvaceae: Byttnerioideae, Helicteroideae & SterculioideaeWaltheria indica
MeliaceaeEkebergia benguelensis
MeliaceaeEkebergia capensis
MeliaceaeTurraea nilotica
MoraceaeFicus burkei
MoraceaeFicus natalensis subsp. graniticola
MoraceaeFicus sur
MyrtaceaePsidium guajava
MyrtaceaeSyzygium cordatum
OchnaceaeOchna puberula
OchnaceaeOchna pulchra subsp. pulchra
OlacaceaeXimenia caffra var. caffra
OleaceaeOlea europaea subsp. cuspidata
OrchidaceaeEulophia streptopetala
OxalidaceaeBiophytum umbraculum
PassifloraceaeAdenia gummifera var. gummifera
PhyllanthaceaeFlueggea virosa subsp. virosa
PhyllanthaceaePseudolachnostylis maprouneifolia (agg.)
PittosporaceaePittosporum viridiflorum var. viridiflorum
PolygalaceaeSecuridaca longepedunculata
ProteaceaeFaurea saligna
ProteaceaeProtea welwitschii
RhamnaceaeHelinus integrifolius
RhamnaceaeZiziphus mucronata (agg.)
RubiaceaeAfrocanthium lactescens
RubiaceaeCoptosperma neurophyllum
RubiaceaeFadogia ancylantha
RubiaceaeGardenia ternifolia subsp. jovis-tonantis var. goetzei
RubiaceaeGardenia volkensii subsp. spatulifolia
RubiaceaeLeptactina benguelensis subsp. pubescens
RubiaceaePavetta schumanniana
RubiaceaePsydrax livida
RubiaceaeRothmannia fischeri subsp. fischeri
RubiaceaeTricalysia niamniamensis
RubiaceaeVangueria infausta subsp. infausta
RubiaceaeVangueria randii subsp. randii
RubiaceaeVangueriopsis lanciflora
RutaceaeZanthoxylum capense
SalicaceaeDovyalis zeyheri
SalicaceaeFlacourtia indica
SalicaceaeSalix mucronata subsp. subserrata
SantalaceaeOsyridicarpos schimperianus
SapindaceaeAllophylus africanus
SapindaceaePappea capensis
SelaginellaceaeSelaginella dregei
SinopteridaceaePellaea calomelanos var. calomelanos
SolanaceaeSolanum campylacanthum
TectariaceaeArthropteris orientalis
UlmaceaeCeltis africana
UrticaceaePouzolzia mixta
VerbenaceaeDuranta erecta
VerbenaceaeLantana camara
VerbenaceaeLippia javanica
VitaceaeAmpelocissus obtusata subsp. kirkiana

Number of records found: 163


Copyright: Mark Hyde, Bart Wursten, Petra Ballings and Meg Coates Palgrave, 2002-20

Hyde, M.A., Wursten, B.T., Ballings, P. & Coates Palgrave, M. (2020). Flora of Zimbabwe: Utilities: Location search results: Harava (formerly Henry Hallam) Dam.
https://www.zimbabweflora.co.zw/speciesdata/utilities/utility-location-query-distinct.php?location_id=49, retrieved 7 June 2020

Site software last modified: 3 June 2017 4:58pm (GMT +2)
Terms of use