Flora of Zimbabwe: Utilities: List of unique taxa

Results for Location: 213 (Ntchisi Mountain and Forest Reserve)

This is a list of unique taxa recorded from this location. It includes all records whether the particular plant has been planted or not.

Click on a column heading to sort the entries in that column

Family Name
AcanthaceaeAcanthopale pubescens
AcanthaceaeBrachystephanus africanus var. africanus
AcanthaceaeBrillantaisia cicatricosa
AcanthaceaeBrillantaisia oligantha
AcanthaceaeJusticia mollugo
AcanthaceaeThunbergia alata
AchariaceaeRawsonia lucida
AdiantaceaeAdiantum poiretii
AdiantaceaeVittaria guineensis var. orientalis
AlangiaceaeAlangium chinense
AnacardiaceaeSearsia longipes var. longipes
AnnonaceaeArtabotrys monteiroae
Apocynaceae subfamilies Apocynoideae and RauvolfioideaeCarvalhoa campanulata
Apocynaceae subfamilies Apocynoideae and RauvolfioideaeLandolphia buchananii
Apocynaceae subfamilies Apocynoideae and RauvolfioideaeOncinotis tenuiloba
Apocynaceae subfamilies Apocynoideae and RauvolfioideaeRauvolfia caffra
Apocynaceae subfamilies Apocynoideae and RauvolfioideaeTabernaemontana stapfiana
Apocynaceae subfamilies Asclepiadoideae and SecamonoideaeTylophora anomala
Apocynaceae subfamily PeriplocoideaePeriploca linearifolia
AquifoliaceaeIlex mitis var. mitis
AraliaceaeSchefflera abyssinica
ArecaceaePhoenix reclinata
AsparagaceaeAsparagus setaceus
AspleniaceaeAsplenium aethiopicum (agg.)
AspleniaceaeAsplenium anisophyllum
AspleniaceaeAsplenium boltonii
AspleniaceaeAsplenium dregeanum
AspleniaceaeAsplenium gemmiferum
AspleniaceaeAsplenium inaequilaterale
AspleniaceaeAsplenium mannii
AspleniaceaeAsplenium megalura
AspleniaceaeAsplenium preussii
AspleniaceaeAsplenium rutifolium
AspleniaceaeAsplenium sandersonii
AspleniaceaeAsplenium theciferum
AsteraceaeBidens pinnatipartita
AsteraceaeLactuca calophylla
AsteraceaeMikania sp.
AsteraceaeSolanecio mannii
AsteraceaeVernonia myriantha
BignoniaceaeTecomaria nyassae
BoraginaceaeEhretia cymosa var. divaricata
CelastraceaeCatha edulis
CelastraceaeHippocratea goetzei
ChrysobalanaceaeParinari excelsa
ClusiaceaeGarcinia sp. 1.
CombretaceaeCombretum paniculatum
CornaceaeCornus volkensii
CyatheaceaeCyathea dregei
DennstaedtiaceaeHypolepis sparsisora
DichapetalaceaeDichapetalum ugandense
DioscoreaceaeDioscorea schimperiana
DracaenaceaeDracaena fragrans
DracaenaceaeDracaena laxissima
DracaenaceaeDracaena steudneri
DryopteridaceaeDidymochlaena truncatula
DryopteridaceaeDryopteris pentheri
DryopteridaceaeMegalastrum lanuginosum
EbenaceaeDiospyros abyssinica subsp. chapmaniorum
EbenaceaeDiospyros whyteana
EbenaceaeEuclea divinorum
ErythroxylaceaeErythroxylum emarginatum
EuphorbiaceaeAcalypha psilostachya var. psilostachya
EuphorbiaceaeAlchornea laxiflora
EuphorbiaceaeCroton macrostachyus
EuphorbiaceaeErythrococca trichogyne var. trichogyne
EuphorbiaceaeMacaranga capensis
EuphorbiaceaeShirakiopsis elliptica
EuphorbiaceaeSuregada procera
Fabaceae subfamily CaesalpinioideaePterolobium stellatum
Fabaceae subfamily MimosoideaeAcacia abyssinica
Fabaceae subfamily MimosoideaeAcacia montigena
Fabaceae subfamily MimosoideaeAlbizia gummifera
Fabaceae subfamily MimosoideaeAlbizia schimperiana var. schimperiana
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeCraibia brevicaudata subsp. baptistarum
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeDalbergia lactea
GentianaceaeAnthocleista grandiflora
HymenophyllaceaeCrepidomanes melanotrichum
IcacinaceaeApodytes dimidiata var. dimidiata
IridaceaeCrocosmia aurea subsp. aurea
IteaceaeChoristylis rhamnoides
LamiaceaeAchyrospermum laterale
LamiaceaeClerodendrum cephalanthum subsp. swynnertonii
LamiaceaePlectranthus shirensis
LamiaceaeRotheca quadrangulata
Malvaceae subfamily MalvoideaePavonia urens
Malvaceae: Byttnerioideae, Helicteroideae & SterculioideaeDombeya burgessiae
Malvaceae: Byttnerioideae, Helicteroideae & SterculioideaeDombeya shupangae
MarattiaceaePtisana fraxinea var. salicifolia
MelastomataceaeDissotis melleri var. melleri
MeliaceaeLepidotrichilia volkensii
MeliaceaeTurraea robusta
MelianthaceaeBersama abyssinica subsp. abyssinica
MelianthaceaeBersama abyssinica subsp. nyassae
MenispermaceaeStephania abyssinica var. abyssinica
MenispermaceaeTiliacora funifera
MoraceaeFicus sansibarica subsp. sansibarica
MoraceaeFicus scassellatii subsp. scassellatii
MoraceaeFicus sur
MoraceaeFicus thonningii
MoraceaeTrilepisium madagascariense
MyrsinaceaeMaesa lanceolata
MyrsinaceaeRapanea melanophloeos
MyrtaceaeSyzygium guineense subsp. afromontanum
MyrtaceaeSyzygium masukuense subsp. masukuense
MyrtaceaeSyzygium owariense
OchnaceaeOchna holstii
OleaceaeOlea capensis subsp. macrocarpa
OleaceaeSchrebera alata
OrchidaceaeAngraecum chamaeanthus
OrchidaceaeAngraecum sacciferum
OrchidaceaeBulbophyllum sandersonii subsp. sandersonii
OrchidaceaeDisperis anthoceros
OrchidaceaeEulophia galeoloides
OrchidaceaePolystachya malilaensis
OrchidaceaeTridactyle tricuspis
PassifloraceaeAdenia gummifera var. gummifera
PassifloraceaeAdenia lobata subsp. rumicifolia
PeraceaeClutia abyssinica var. abyssinica
PhyllanthaceaeBridelia brideliifolia
PhyllanthaceaeBridelia micrantha
PhyllanthaceaePhyllanthus ovalifolius
PhytolaccaceaePhytolacca dodecandra
PiperaceaePeperomia abyssinica
PiperaceaePeperomia tetraphylla
PiperaceaePiper capense var. capense
PittosporaceaePittosporum viridiflorum var. viridiflorum
PolygalaceaePolygala virgata var. decora
PolypodiaceaeLepisorus excavatus
PolypodiaceaeLoxogramme abyssinica
PolypodiaceaePleopeltis macrocarpa
PolypodiaceaePyrrosia stolzii
ProteaceaeProtea rupestris
PteridaceaePteris catoptera
PutranjivaceaeDrypetes gerrardii var. gerrardii
RanunculaceaeClematis brachiata
RhamnaceaeScutia myrtina
RosaceaePrunus africana
RubiaceaeAfrocanthium parasiebenlistii
RubiaceaeKeetia gueinzii
RubiaceaeOxyanthus speciosus subsp. stenocarpus
RubiaceaePavetta comostyla subsp. nyassica var. nyassica
RubiaceaePsychotria linearisepala var. linearisepala
RubiaceaePsydrax parviflora subsp. chapmanii
RubiaceaeRutidea fuscescens subsp. fuscescens
RubiaceaeRytigynia macrura
RubiaceaeRytigynia monantha var. monantha
RubiaceaeRytigynia uhligii
RubiaceaeVangueria infausta subsp. infausta
RutaceaeClausena anisata
RutaceaeToddalia asiatica
RutaceaeVepris nobilis
SalicaceaeDovyalis macrocalyx
SalicaceaeScolopia stolzii
SapindaceaeAllophylus abyssinicus
SapindaceaeAllophylus chaunostachys
SapotaceaeChrysophyllum gorungosanum
SapotaceaeEnglerophytum magalismontanum
SapotaceaeManilkara discolor
SapotaceaePouteria adolfi-friedericii subsp. australis
SelaginellaceaeSelaginella goudotiana var. abyssinica
SimaroubaceaeBrucea antidysenterica
SmilacaceaeSmilax anceps
SolanaceaeSolanum anguivi
SolanaceaeSolanum richardii var. burtt-davyi
SolanaceaeSolanum terminale
StilbaceaeNuxia congesta
TectariaceaeArthropteris monocarpa
TectariaceaeTectaria gemmifera
ThelypteridaceaeChristella dentata
ThelypteridaceaeChristella friesii
ThelypteridaceaeChristella hispidula
ThymelaeaceaePeddiea africana
UlmaceaeCeltis gomphophylla
UlmaceaeTrema orientale
UrticaceaeBoehmeria macrophylla
UrticaceaeMyrianthus holstii
UrticaceaeUrera hypselodendron
ViolaceaeRinorea convallarioides subsp. convallarioides
VitaceaeCissus producta
VitaceaeRhoicissus tridentata
WoodsiaceaeAthyrium schimperi
WoodsiaceaeDiplazium zanzibaricum

Number of records found: 183


Copyright: Mark Hyde, Bart Wursten, Petra Ballings and Meg Coates Palgrave, 2002-21

Hyde, M.A., Wursten, B.T., Ballings, P. & Coates Palgrave, M. (2021). Flora of Zimbabwe: Utilities: Location search results: Ntchisi Mountain and Forest Reserve.
https://www.zimbabweflora.co.zw/speciesdata/utilities/utility-location-query-distinct.php?location_id=213, retrieved 30 November 2021

Site software last modified: 3 June 2017 4:58pm (GMT +2)
Terms of use