Flora of Zimbabwe: Utilities: List of unique taxa

Results for Location: 218 (Uzumara Forest Reserve, North Viphya Plateau)

This is a list of unique taxa recorded from this location. It includes records where the particular plant is either not planted or where it is probably not planted. It therefore excludes records of purely cultivated plants.

Click on a column heading to sort the entries in that column

Family Name
AcanthaceaeAnisotes nyassae
AcanthaceaeIsoglossa strigosula
AcanthaceaeJusticia asystasioides
AcanthaceaeMimulopsis solmsii
AchariaceaeRawsonia lucida
AdiantaceaeVittaria guineensis var. orientalis
AlangiaceaeAlangium chinense
AnacardiaceaeSearsia longipes var. longipes
AnnonaceaeArtabotrys monteiroae
AphloiaceaeAphloia theiformis
Apocynaceae subfamilies Apocynoideae and RauvolfioideaeCarvalhoa campanulata
Apocynaceae subfamilies Apocynoideae and RauvolfioideaeLandolphia buchananii
Apocynaceae subfamilies Apocynoideae and RauvolfioideaeRauvolfia mannii
Apocynaceae subfamilies Apocynoideae and RauvolfioideaeTabernaemontana stapfiana
Apocynaceae subfamilies Asclepiadoideae and SecamonoideaeTylophora anomala
Apocynaceae subfamily PeriplocoideaeTacazzea conferta
AquifoliaceaeIlex mitis var. mitis
AraliaceaeCussonia spicata
AraliaceaePolyscias fulva
AraliaceaeSchefflera abyssinica
AraliaceaeSchefflera goetzenii
AraliaceaeSchefflera myriantha
AraliaceaeSchefflera umbellifera
ArecaceaePhoenix reclinata
AsparagaceaeAsparagus setaceus
AspleniaceaeAsplenium aethiopicum (agg.)
AspleniaceaeAsplenium ceii
AspleniaceaeAsplenium dregeanum
AspleniaceaeAsplenium erectum
AspleniaceaeAsplenium gemmiferum
AspleniaceaeAsplenium hypomelas
AspleniaceaeAsplenium inaequilaterale
AspleniaceaeAsplenium mannii
AspleniaceaeAsplenium megalura
AspleniaceaeAsplenium obscurum
AspleniaceaeAsplenium rutifolium
AspleniaceaeAsplenium sandersonii
AspleniaceaeAsplenium theciferum
AsteraceaeMicroglossa pyrifolia
AsteraceaeSenecio syringifolius
AsteraceaeVernonia myriantha
BignoniaceaeTecomaria nyassae
BlechnaceaeBlechnum attenuatum
CampanulaceaeLobelia giberroa
CelastraceaeGymnosporia buxifolia
CelastraceaeGymnosporia mossambicensis subsp. mossambicensis
CelastraceaeHippocratea goetzei
CelastraceaeMaytenus acuminata var. acuminata
CelastraceaeMaytenus undata
ChrysobalanaceaeParinari excelsa
ClusiaceaeGarcinia kingaensis
ClusiaceaeGarcinia volkensii
ClusiaceaeHypericum revolutum
ConnaraceaeAgelaea pentagyna
ConnaraceaeRourea thomsonii
CornaceaeCornus volkensii
CyatheaceaeCyathea manniana
DracaenaceaeDracaena fragrans
DracaenaceaeDracaena laxissima
DracaenaceaeDracaena steudneri
DryopteridaceaeCtenitis cirrhosa
DryopteridaceaeDidymochlaena truncatula
DryopteridaceaeDryopteris manniana
DryopteridaceaeDryopteris pentheri
EbenaceaeDiospyros abyssinica subsp. chapmaniorum
EbenaceaeDiospyros whyteana
EricaceaeAgauria salicifolia
EricaceaeErica benguelensis var. benguelensis
EuphorbiaceaeAlchornea hirtella
EuphorbiaceaeCroton macrostachyus
EuphorbiaceaeErythrococca trichogyne var. trichogyne
EuphorbiaceaeMacaranga kilimandscharica
EuphorbiaceaeNeoboutonia macrocalyx
EuphorbiaceaeTragiella anomala
Fabaceae subfamily MimosoideaeAcacia montigena
Fabaceae subfamily MimosoideaeAlbizia gummifera
Fabaceae subfamily MimosoideaeAlbizia schimperiana var. schimperiana
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeCraibia brevicaudata subsp. baptistarum
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeDalbergia lactea
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeKotschya africana var. latifoliola
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeKotschya recurvifolia subsp. recurvifolia
GelsemiaceaeMostuea brunonis var. brunonis
GesneriaceaeStreptocarpus solenanthus
HamamelidaceaeTrichocladus goetzei
HymenophyllaceaeCrepidomanes melanotrichum
IcacinaceaeApodytes dimidiata var. dimidiata
LamiaceaeClerodendrum cephalanthum subsp. swynnertonii
LamiaceaeClerodendrum johnstonii
LauraceaeCryptocarya liebertiana
LauraceaeOcotea kenyensis
LauraceaeOcotea usambarensis
LomariopsidaceaeLomariopsis warneckei
LycopodiaceaeHuperzia dacrydioides
LycopodiaceaeHuperzia gnidioides
Malvaceae subfamily GrewioideaeGrewia mildbraedii
Malvaceae subfamily GrewioideaeGrewia stolzii
Malvaceae subfamily GrewioideaeSparrmannia ricinocarpa
Malvaceae: Byttnerioideae, Helicteroideae & SterculioideaeCola greenwayi
MarattiaceaePtisana fraxinea var. salicifolia
MelastomataceaeWarneckea sansibarica var. buchananii
MeliaceaeEkebergia capensis
MeliaceaeEntandrophragma excelsum
MeliaceaeLepidotrichilia volkensii
MeliaceaeTurraea holstii
MelianthaceaeBersama abyssinica subsp. engleriana
MenispermaceaeStephania abyssinica var. abyssinica
MenispermaceaeTiliacora funifera
MonimiaceaeXymalos monospora
MoraceaeFicus scassellatii subsp. scassellatii
MoraceaeFicus sur
MoraceaeFicus thonningii
MoraceaeTrilepisium madagascariense
MyricaceaeMorella salicifolia subsp. kilimandscharica
MyrsinaceaeEmbelia schimperi
MyrsinaceaeMaesa lanceolata
MyrsinaceaeMyrsine africana
MyrsinaceaeRapanea melanophloeos
MyrtaceaeEugenia natalitia
MyrtaceaeSyzygium cordatum
OchnaceaeOchna holstii
OlacaceaeStrombosia scheffleri
OleaceaeJasminum abyssinicum
OleaceaeOlea capensis subsp. macrocarpa
OleaceaeSchrebera alata
OleandraceaeOleandra distenta
OrchidaceaeAerangis carnea
OrchidaceaeAngraecum sacciferum
OrchidaceaeAngraecum stolzii
OrchidaceaeBulbophyllum cochleatum
OrchidaceaeBulbophyllum intertextum
OrchidaceaeBulbophyllum sandersonii subsp. sandersonii
OrchidaceaeBulbophyllum stolzii
OrchidaceaeChamaeangis sarcophylla
OrchidaceaeCyrtorchis ringens
OrchidaceaeDiaphananthe rutila
OrchidaceaeDisperis kilimanjarica
OrchidaceaeMicrocoelia stolzii
OrchidaceaeMystacidium tanganyikense
OrchidaceaePolystachya cultriformis
OrchidaceaePolystachya fusiformis
OrchidaceaePolystachya heckmanniana
OrchidaceaePolystachya malilaensis
OrchidaceaePolystachya suaveolens
OrchidaceaeStenoglottis zambesiaca
OrchidaceaeTridactyle tricuspis
PassifloraceaeAdenia stolzii
PentaphylacaceaeTernstroemia polypetala
PeraceaeClutia abyssinica var. abyssinica
PhyllanthaceaeBridelia brideliifolia
PiperaceaePeperomia retusa
PiperaceaePeperomia tetraphylla
PiperaceaePiper capense var. capense
PodocarpaceaePodocarpus milanjianus
PolypodiaceaeLepisorus excavatus
PolypodiaceaeLoxogramme abyssinica
PolypodiaceaePleopeltis macrocarpa
PolypodiaceaePyrrosia stolzii
ProteaceaeFaurea wentzeliana
PteridaceaePteris catoptera
PteridaceaePteris dentata
PteridaceaePteris friesii
PutranjivaceaeDrypetes gerrardii var. gerrardii
RanunculaceaeClematis brachiata
RhamnaceaeGouania longispicata
RhamnaceaeLasiodiscus usambarensis
RhamnaceaeScutia myrtina
RhizophoraceaeCassipourea gummiflua var. verticillata
RhizophoraceaeCassipourea malosana
RosaceaePrunus africana
RubiaceaeCanthium oligocarpum subsp. captum
RubiaceaeChassalia parvifolia
RubiaceaeCoffea ligustroides
RubiaceaeGaliniera saxifraga
RubiaceaeHeinsenia diervilleoides subsp. diervilleoides
RubiaceaeIxora scheffleri subsp. scheffleri
RubiaceaeKeetia gueinzii
RubiaceaeLasianthus kilimandscharicus subsp. kilimandscharicus
RubiaceaeOxyanthus speciosus subsp. stenocarpus
RubiaceaePauridiantha paucinervis subsp. holstii
RubiaceaePavetta comostyla subsp. nyassica var. nyassica
RubiaceaePavetta subumbellata var. subcoriacea
RubiaceaePsychotria ealaensis
RubiaceaePsychotria mahonii
RubiaceaePsychotria zombamontana
RubiaceaeRutidea fuscescens subsp. fuscescens
RubiaceaeRutidea orientalis
RubiaceaeRytigynia adenodonta var. reticulata
RubiaceaeRytigynia uhligii
RubiaceaeTricalysia acocantheroides
RutaceaeClausena anisata
RutaceaeToddalia asiatica
RutaceaeVepris stolzii
RutaceaeZanthoxylum gilletii
SalicaceaeDovyalis macrocalyx
SapindaceaeAllophylus chaunostachys
SapotaceaeChrysophyllum gorungosanum
SapotaceaePouteria adolfi-friedericii subsp. australis
SmilacaceaeSmilax anceps
SolanaceaeSolanum anguivi
StilbaceaeNuxia floribunda
TectariaceaeArthropteris monocarpa
TectariaceaeTectaria gemmifera
TheaceaeFicalhoa laurifolia
ThelypteridaceaeAmauropelta bergiana var. bergiana
ThelypteridaceaeChristella dentata
ThelypteridaceaePneumatopteris unita
ThymelaeaceaePeddiea africana
UlmaceaeCeltis africana
UlmaceaeCeltis gomphophylla
UrticaceaeBoehmeria macrophylla
UrticaceaeMyrianthus holstii
UrticaceaeUrera hypselodendron
ViolaceaeRinorea angustifolia subsp. ardisiiflora
VitaceaeCissus producta
VitaceaeCyphostemma vandenbrandeanum
VitaceaeRhoicissus tridentata

Number of records found: 216


Copyright: Mark Hyde, Bart Wursten, Petra Ballings and Meg Coates Palgrave, 2002-21

Hyde, M.A., Wursten, B.T., Ballings, P. & Coates Palgrave, M. (2021). Flora of Zimbabwe: Utilities: Location search results: Uzumara Forest Reserve, North Viphya Plateau.
https://www.zimbabweflora.co.zw/speciesdata/utilities/utility-location-query-distinct.php?location_id=218, retrieved 4 August 2021

Site software last modified: 3 June 2017 4:58pm (GMT +2)
Terms of use