Flora of Zimbabwe: Utilities: List of unique taxa

Results for Location: 9 (Shashe Wilderness Camp and the Tuli area)

This is a list of unique taxa recorded from this location. It includes records where the particular plant is either not planted or where it is probably not planted. It therefore excludes records of purely cultivated plants.

Click on a column heading to sort the entries in that column

Family Name
AcanthaceaeBarleria lancifolia
AcanthaceaeBlepharis aspera
AcanthaceaeJusticia heterocarpa subsp. dinteri
AcanthaceaeJusticia protracta
AcanthaceaeNeuracanthus africanus
AcanthaceaeRuellia patula
AizoaceaeZaleya pentandra
AmaranthaceaeAchyranthes aspera var. sicula
AmaranthaceaeAmaranthus thunbergii
AmaranthaceaeChenopodium carinatum
AmaranthaceaeKyphocarpa angustifolia
AmaranthaceaePupalia lappacea var. velutina
Apocynaceae subfamilies Asclepiadoideae and SecamonoideaePergularia daemia subsp. daemia
ArecaceaeHyphaene petersiana
AsphodelaceaeAloe chabaudii var. chabaudii
AsteraceaeAcanthospermum hispidum
AsteraceaeBidens biternata
AsteraceaeBlainvillea gayana
AsteraceaeCalostephane divaricata
AsteraceaeDicoma tomentosa
AsteraceaeErigeron bonariensis (agg.)
AsteraceaeGeigeria acaulis
AsteraceaeGeigeria burkei subsp. burkei var. zeyheri
AsteraceaeTagetes minuta
AsteraceaeVerbesina encelioides
AsteraceaeVernonia cinerascens
AsteraceaeXanthium strumarium
BignoniaceaeCatophractes alexandri
BignoniaceaeMarkhamia zanzibarica
BoraginaceaeCordia monoica
BoraginaceaeHeliotropium ciliatum
BoraginaceaeHeliotropium strigosum
BoraginaceaeHeliotropium zeylanicum
BurseraceaeCommiphora africana (agg.)
BurseraceaeCommiphora glandulosa
BurseraceaeCommiphora tenuipetiolata
BurseraceaeCommiphora viminea
CactaceaeOpuntia fulgida
CapparaceaeBoscia albitrunca
CapparaceaeCleome angustifolia subsp. diandra
CombretaceaeCombretum apiculatum subsp. apiculatum
CombretaceaeCombretum erythrophyllum
CombretaceaeCombretum hereroense subsp. hereroense
CombretaceaeCombretum imberbe
CombretaceaeCombretum mossambicense
CombretaceaeTerminalia prunioides
CommelinaceaeCommelina forskaolii
ConvolvulaceaeEvolvulus alsinoides var. alsinoides
ConvolvulaceaeIpomoea magnusiana
ConvolvulaceaeMerremia kentrocaulos var. pinnatifida
ConvolvulaceaeMerremia palmata
ConvolvulaceaeSeddera suffruticosa var. suffruticosa
CucurbitaceaeMomordica balsamina
EuphorbiaceaeAcalypha indica
EuphorbiaceaeAcalypha pubiflora
EuphorbiaceaeCroton megalobotrys
EuphorbiaceaeEuphorbia cooperi var. cooperi
EuphorbiaceaeEuphorbia neopolycnemoides
EuphorbiaceaeEuphorbia pfeilii
EuphorbiaceaeEuphorbia prostrata
EuphorbiaceaeJatropha schlechteri subsp. setifera
EuphorbiaceaeJatropha spicata
EuphorbiaceaeRicinus communis var. communis
Fabaceae subfamily CaesalpinioideaeCassia abbreviata (agg.)
Fabaceae subfamily CaesalpinioideaeColophospermum mopane
Fabaceae subfamily CaesalpinioideaeSchotia brachypetala
Fabaceae subfamily CaesalpinioideaeSenna italica subsp. arachoides
Fabaceae subfamily MimosoideaeAcacia nigrescens
Fabaceae subfamily MimosoideaeAcacia schweinfurthii
Fabaceae subfamily MimosoideaeAcacia senegal (agg.)
Fabaceae subfamily MimosoideaeAcacia tortilis (agg.)
Fabaceae subfamily MimosoideaeAlbizia brevifolia
Fabaceae subfamily MimosoideaeDichrostachys cinerea
Fabaceae subfamily MimosoideaeFaidherbia albida
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeIndigofera circinnata
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeIndigofera holubii
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaePhilenoptera violacea
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaePtycholobium contortum
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeXanthocercis zambesiaca
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeZornia glochidiata
GeraniaceaeMonsonia senegalensis
GisekiaceaeGisekia africana
GisekiaceaeGisekia pharnaceoides var. pharnaceoides
KirkiaceaeKirkia acuminata
LamiaceaeAcrotome inflata
LamiaceaeEndostemon tenuiflorus
LamiaceaeEndostemon tereticaulis
LamiaceaeLeonotis nepetifolia var. nepetifolia
LamiaceaeLeucas glabrata
LamiaceaeLeucas neuflizeana var. neuflizeana
LamiaceaeLeucas sexdentata
LythraceaeAmmannia auriculata
Malvaceae subfamily GrewioideaeCorchorus asplenifolius
Malvaceae subfamily GrewioideaeCorchorus tridens
Malvaceae subfamily GrewioideaeCorchorus trilocularis
Malvaceae subfamily GrewioideaeGrewia bicolor
Malvaceae subfamily GrewioideaeGrewia flava
Malvaceae subfamily GrewioideaeGrewia flavescens var. flavescens
Malvaceae subfamily GrewioideaeGrewia olukondae
Malvaceae subfamily GrewioideaeGrewia villosa
Malvaceae subfamily MalvoideaeHibiscus engleri
Malvaceae subfamily MalvoideaeHibiscus sidiformis
Malvaceae subfamily MalvoideaePavonia procumbens
Malvaceae: Byttnerioideae, Helicteroideae & SterculioideaeHermannia kirkii
Malvaceae: Byttnerioideae, Helicteroideae & SterculioideaeHermannia modesta
Malvaceae: Byttnerioideae, Helicteroideae & SterculioideaeSterculia rogersii
Malvaceae: Byttnerioideae, Helicteroideae & SterculioideaeWaltheria indica
MenispermaceaeCocculus hirsutus
MolluginaceaeCorbichonia decumbens
MolluginaceaeLimeum fenestratum var. fenestratum
MolluginaceaeLimeum sulcatum var. sulcatum
MolluginaceaeMollugo cerviana var. spathulifolia
MolluginaceaeMollugo nudicaulis
MoraceaeFicus sycomorus subsp. sycomorus
NyctaginaceaeBoerhavia repens
OlacaceaeXimenia americana var. microphylla
OrobanchaceaeAlectra orobanchoides
OrobanchaceaeStriga gesnerioides
PassifloraceaeAdenia spinosa
PedaliaceaeCeratotheca triloba
PedaliaceaeHolubia saccata
PedaliaceaeSesamothamnus lugardii
PedaliaceaeSesamum triphyllum
PhyllanthaceaeFlueggea virosa subsp. virosa
PhyllanthaceaePhyllanthus reticulatus (agg.)
PoaceaeAcrachne racemosa
PoaceaeAristida adscensionis
PoaceaeAristida barbicollis
PoaceaeAristida congesta
PoaceaeAristida rhiniochloa
PoaceaeBrachiaria deflexa
PoaceaeCenchrus ciliaris
PoaceaeChloris virgata
PoaceaeDigitaria perrottetii
PoaceaeDigitaria velutina
PoaceaeEchinochloa colona
PoaceaeEnneapogon cenchroides
PoaceaeEnneapogon desvauxii
PoaceaeEragrostis cilianensis
PoaceaeEragrostis lehmanniana
PoaceaeEragrostis superba
PoaceaeEragrostis viscosa
PoaceaeHeteropogon contortus
PoaceaeMelinis repens subsp. repens
PoaceaePhragmites mauritianus
PoaceaeSetaria sagittifolia
PoaceaeSetaria verticillata
PoaceaeStipagrostis uniplumis var. uniplumis
PoaceaeTragus berteronianus
PoaceaeUrochloa panicoides
PoaceaeUrochloa trichopus
PortulacaceaePortulaca oleracea
PortulacaceaePortulaca quadrifida
PteridaceaeActiniopteris radiata
RhamnaceaeZiziphus mucronata
RubiaceaeKohautia cynanchica
SapindaceaeCardiospermum halicacabum var. microcarpum
ScrophulariaceaeAptosimum lineare
ScrophulariaceaeJamesbrittenia micrantha
SelaginellaceaeSelaginella dregei
SolanaceaeDatura inoxia
StilbaceaeNuxia oppositifolia
TurneraceaePiriqueta capensis
TurneraceaeTricliceras glanduliferum
UrticaceaePouzolzia mixta
VahliaceaeVahlia capensis subsp. vulgaris var. vulgaris
VerbenaceaeLantana rugosa
ZygophyllaceaeTribulus terrestris
ZygophyllaceaeTribulus zeyheri subsp. zeyheri

Number of records found: 169


Copyright: Mark Hyde, Bart Wursten, Petra Ballings and Meg Coates Palgrave, 2002-21

Hyde, M.A., Wursten, B.T., Ballings, P. & Coates Palgrave, M. (2021). Flora of Zimbabwe: Utilities: Location search results: Shashe Wilderness Camp and the Tuli area.
https://www.zimbabweflora.co.zw/speciesdata/utilities/utility-location-query-distinct.php?location_id=9, retrieved 26 September 2021

Site software last modified: 3 June 2017 4:58pm (GMT +2)
Terms of use