Flora of Zimbabwe: Utilities: List of unique taxa

Results for Location: 81 (Bulawayo)

This is a list of unique taxa recorded from this location. It includes records where the particular plant is either not planted or where it is probably not planted. It therefore excludes records of purely cultivated plants.

Click on a column heading to sort the entries in that column

Family Name
AcanthaceaeAsystasia mysorensis
AcanthaceaeBarleria randii
AcanthaceaeBlepharis maderaspatensis
AcanthaceaeDuosperma crenatum
AcanthaceaeJusticia betonica
AcanthaceaeThunbergia reticulata
AmaranthaceaeAlternanthera pungens
AmaranthaceaeAmaranthus lividus subsp. polygonoides
AmaranthaceaeChenopodium carinatum
AmaranthaceaeGomphrena celosioides
AmaranthaceaeGuilleminea densa
AmaranthaceaeKyphocarpa angustifolia
AmaranthaceaePupalia lappacea var. velutina
AmaryllidaceaeCrinum macowanii
AmaryllidaceaeScadoxus multiflorus subsp. multiflorus
AnacardiaceaeLannea discolor
AnacardiaceaeLannea schweinfurthii (agg.)
AnacardiaceaeOzoroa reticulata
AnacardiaceaeRhus lancea
AnacardiaceaeRhus leptodictya
AnacardiaceaeSclerocarya birrea subsp. caffra
ApiaceaeApium leptophyllum
ApiaceaeSteganotaenia araliacea var. araliacea
Apocynaceae subfamilies Apocynoideae and RauvolfioideaeCarissa spinarum
Apocynaceae subfamilies Asclepiadoideae and SecamonoideaeCynanchum viminale subsp. viminale
Apocynaceae subfamilies Asclepiadoideae and SecamonoideaeOrbea caudata subsp. rhodesiaca
Apocynaceae subfamilies Asclepiadoideae and SecamonoideaePachycarpus concolor subsp. concolor
Apocynaceae subfamilies Asclepiadoideae and SecamonoideaePentarrhinum insipidum
Apocynaceae subfamily PeriplocoideaeCryptolepis cryptolepioides
AraliaceaeCussonia natalensis
AsphodelaceaeAloe chabaudii var. chabaudii
AsphodelaceaeAloe excelsa var. excelsa
AsteraceaeAgeratum conyzoides
AsteraceaeAmbrosia maritima
AsteraceaeBidens bipinnata
AsteraceaeBidens biternata
AsteraceaeBidens pilosa
AsteraceaeConyza aegyptiaca
AsteraceaeConyza bonariensis (agg.)
AsteraceaeCotula australis
AsteraceaeFelicia clavipilosa subsp. clavipilosa
AsteraceaeGalinsoga parviflora
AsteraceaeHirpicium bechuanense
AsteraceaeLactuca inermis
AsteraceaeLactuca serriola
AsteraceaeNidorella resedifolia subsp. resedifolia
AsteraceaeParthenium hysterophorus
AsteraceaePseudognaphalium oligandrum
AsteraceaeSchkuhria pinnata
AsteraceaeTagetes minuta
AsteraceaeTaraxacum sp.
AsteraceaeTithonia rotundifolia
AsteraceaeTridax procumbens
AsteraceaeZinnia peruviana
BignoniaceaeDolichandra unguis-cati
BignoniaceaeJacaranda mimosifolia
BignoniaceaeTecoma stans
BoraginaceaeEhretia rigida subsp. rigida
BoraginaceaeHeliotropium amplexicaule
BoraginaceaeTrichodesma zeylanicum
BrassicaceaeLepidium bonariense
BurseraceaeCommiphora marlothii
BurseraceaeCommiphora mollis
BurseraceaeCommiphora schimperi
CampanulaceaeWahlenbergia denticulata
CampanulaceaeWahlenbergia undulata
CapparaceaeCadaba termitaria
CapparaceaeCleome hirta
CapparaceaeCleome monophylla
CaryophyllaceaePollichia campestris
CaryophyllaceaeStellaria media
CelastraceaeElaeodendron transvaalense
CelastraceaeGymnosporia matoboensis
CelastraceaeGymnosporia senegalensis
CelastraceaeMaytenus undata
ColchicaceaeGloriosa superba
CombretaceaeCombretum apiculatum subsp. apiculatum
CombretaceaeCombretum imberbe
CombretaceaeCombretum molle
CombretaceaeTerminalia sericea
CommelinaceaeAneilema hockii
CommelinaceaeCommelina welwitschii
CommelinaceaeCyanotis lanata
ConvolvulaceaeDichondra micrantha
ConvolvulaceaeEvolvulus alsinoides var. alsinoides
ConvolvulaceaeIpomoea verbascoidea
ConvolvulaceaeMerremia palmata
ConvolvulaceaeMerremia tridentata subsp. angustifolia
ConvolvulaceaeSeddera capensis
CucurbitaceaeKedrostis leloja
CucurbitaceaeMomordica balsamina
DioscoreaceaeDioscorea quartiniana
EbenaceaeEuclea divinorum
EbenaceaeEuclea natalensis subsp. acutifolia
EuphorbiaceaeCroton gratissimus var. gratissimus
EuphorbiaceaeEuphorbia heterophylla
EuphorbiaceaeEuphorbia hirta
EuphorbiaceaeEuphorbia ingens
EuphorbiaceaeEuphorbia peplus
EuphorbiaceaeEuphorbia prostrata
EuphorbiaceaeRicinus communis var. communis
Fabaceae subfamily CaesalpinioideaeBurkea africana
Fabaceae subfamily CaesalpinioideaeCassia abbreviata (agg.)
Fabaceae subfamily CaesalpinioideaePeltophorum africanum
Fabaceae subfamily CaesalpinioideaePterolobium stellatum
Fabaceae subfamily CaesalpinioideaeSchotia brachypetala
Fabaceae subfamily MimosoideaeAcacia chariessa
Fabaceae subfamily MimosoideaeAcacia erubescens
Fabaceae subfamily MimosoideaeAcacia gerrardii var. gerrardii
Fabaceae subfamily MimosoideaeAcacia karroo
Fabaceae subfamily MimosoideaeAcacia nigrescens
Fabaceae subfamily MimosoideaeAcacia nilotica subsp. kraussiana
Fabaceae subfamily MimosoideaeAcacia rehmanniana
Fabaceae subfamily MimosoideaeAcacia schweinfurthii
Fabaceae subfamily MimosoideaeAlbizia amara subsp. sericocephala
Fabaceae subfamily MimosoideaeAlbizia tanganyicensis
Fabaceae subfamily MimosoideaeDichrostachys cinerea
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeBolusanthus speciosus
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeErythrina latissima
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeMacroptilium atropurpureum
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeOrmocarpum trichocarpum
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaePhilenoptera violacea
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaePterocarpus rotundifolius subsp. rotundifolius
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeZornia milneana
GeraniaceaeMonsonia angustifolia
IridaceaeGladiolus permeabilis subsp. edulis
KirkiaceaeKirkia acuminata
LamiaceaeAeollanthus rehmannii
LamiaceaeClerodendrum eriophyllum
LamiaceaeClerodendrum glabrum
LamiaceaeClerodendrum ternatum
LamiaceaeLeucas martinicensis
LamiaceaePlectranthus selukwensis
LamiaceaeVitex payos
LinderniaceaeCraterostigma plantagineum
LinderniaceaeStemodiopsis rivae
Malvaceae subfamily GrewioideaeGrewia flavescens var. flavescens
Malvaceae subfamily GrewioideaeGrewia monticola
Malvaceae subfamily MalvoideaeAzanza garckeana
Malvaceae subfamily MalvoideaeHibiscus trionum
Malvaceae subfamily MalvoideaeMalvastrum coromandelianum
Malvaceae subfamily MalvoideaePavonia columella
Malvaceae subfamily MalvoideaePavonia procumbens
Malvaceae: Byttnerioideae, Helicteroideae & SterculioideaeDombeya rotundifolia
Malvaceae: Byttnerioideae, Helicteroideae & SterculioideaeHermannia quartiniana
Malvaceae: Byttnerioideae, Helicteroideae & SterculioideaeWaltheria indica
MarsileaceaeMarsilea apposita
MeliaceaeMelia azedarach
MeliaceaeTurraea floribunda
MeliaceaeTurraea obtusifolia
MenispermaceaeTinospora caffra
MoraceaeFicus abutilifolia
MoraceaeFicus burkei
MoraceaeFicus glumosa
MoraceaeFicus ingens
NyctaginaceaeBoerhavia diffusa
OlacaceaeXimenia caffra var. caffra
OleaceaeSchrebera alata
OnagraceaeOenothera rosea
OrchidaceaeBonatea steudneri
OxalidaceaeOxalis corniculata
OxalidaceaeOxalis latifolia
PapaveraceaeArgemone mexicana
PassifloraceaePassiflora subpeltata
PedaliaceaeCeratotheca triloba
PedaliaceaeDicerocaryum senecioides
PhyllanthaceaeBridelia mollis
PhyllanthaceaeFlueggea virosa subsp. virosa
PoaceaeBrachiaria brizantha
PoaceaeBrachiaria deflexa
PoaceaeBrachiaria nigropedata
PoaceaeCenchrus ciliaris
PoaceaeChloris virgata
PoaceaeEragrostis cylindriflora
PoaceaeEragrostis superba
PoaceaeHemarthria altissima
PoaceaeHeteropogon contortus
PoaceaeHyparrhenia hirta
PoaceaeHyperthelia dissoluta
PoaceaeMelinis repens subsp. repens
PoaceaePanicum maximum
PoaceaePaspalum scrobiculatum
PoaceaeSchmidtia pappophoroides
PoaceaeSetaria pumila
PoaceaeSetaria verticillata
PoaceaeSorghum arundinaceum
PoaceaeSporobolus pyramidalis
PoaceaeThemeda triandra
PoaceaeTragus berteronianus
PoaceaeTrichoneura grandiglumis
PoaceaeUrochloa mosambicensis
PoaceaeUrochloa trichopus
PolygalaceaePolygala krumanina
PolygalaceaePolygala sphenoptera
PolygonaceaeOxygonum sinuatum
PolygonaceaePersicaria limbata
PolygonaceaeRumex crispus
PolygonaceaeRumex sagittatus
PortulacaceaePortulaca oleracea
PtaeroxylaceaePtaeroxylon obliquum
RanunculaceaeRanunculus sceleratus
RhamnaceaeHelinus integrifolius
RhamnaceaeZiziphus mucronata (agg.)
RubiaceaeAfrocanthium lactescens
RubiaceaeGardenia resiniflua subsp. resiniflua
RubiaceaePavetta gardeniifolia (agg.)
RubiaceaePsydrax livida
RubiaceaeSpermacoce senensis
RubiaceaeVangueria infausta subsp. infausta
SalicaceaeDovyalis caffra
SalicaceaeDovyalis zeyheri
SalicaceaeFlacourtia indica
SapindaceaeErythrophysa transvaalensis
SapindaceaePappea capensis
ScrophulariaceaeAptosimum lineare
ScrophulariaceaeSelago lacunosa
SinopteridaceaeCheilanthes viridis var. glauca
SinopteridaceaePellaea calomelanos var. calomelanos
SolanaceaeLycium shawii
SolanaceaeNicotiana glauca
SolanaceaeSolanum mauritianum
SolanaceaeSolanum seaforthianum
UlmaceaeCeltis africana
UrticaceaePouzolzia mixta
VerbenaceaeLantana camara
VerbenaceaeLippia javanica
VerbenaceaePriva flabelliformis
VerbenaceaeVerbena aristigera
VerbenaceaeVerbena brasiliensis
VitaceaeAmpelocissus africana var. africana
VitaceaeCissus cornifolia
VitaceaeCissus quadrangularis
VitaceaeRhoicissus tridentata
ZygophyllaceaeTribulus terrestris

Number of records found: 234


Copyright: Mark Hyde, Bart Wursten, Petra Ballings and Meg Coates Palgrave, 2002-20

Hyde, M.A., Wursten, B.T., Ballings, P. & Coates Palgrave, M. (2020). Flora of Zimbabwe: Utilities: Location search results: Bulawayo.
https://www.zimbabweflora.co.zw/speciesdata/utilities/utility-location-query-distinct.php?location_id=81, retrieved 29 March 2020

Site software last modified: 3 June 2017 4:58pm (GMT +2)
Terms of use