Flora of Zimbabwe: Utilities: List of unique taxa

Results for Location: 66 (Outward Bound - Tessa's Pool, Chimanimani Mts)

This is a list of unique taxa recorded from this location. It includes all records whether the particular plant has been planted or not.

Click on a column heading to sort the entries in that column

Family Name
AmaranthaceaeAlternanthera caracasana
AmaranthaceaeCelosia trigyna
AnacardiaceaeRhus chirindensis
AnnonaceaeAnnona senegalensis subsp. senegalensis
AphloiaceaeAphloia theiformis
ApiaceaeApium leptophyllum
ApiaceaeCentella asiatica
ApiaceaeHydrocotyle mannii
Apocynaceae subfamilies Apocynoideae and RauvolfioideaeCarissa bispinosa subsp. zambesiensis
Apocynaceae subfamilies Apocynoideae and RauvolfioideaeLandolphia buchananii
Apocynaceae subfamilies Apocynoideae and RauvolfioideaeMascarenhasia arborescens
Apocynaceae subfamilies Apocynoideae and RauvolfioideaeTabernaemontana ventricosa
Apocynaceae subfamily PeriplocoideaeCryptolepis obtusa
AquifoliaceaeIlex mitis var. mitis
AraliaceaeCussonia arborea
AraliaceaeSchefflera umbellifera
ArecaceaePhoenix reclinata
AsphodelaceaeAloe chabaudii var. chabaudii
AsteraceaeAgeratum conyzoides
AsteraceaeBidens pilosa
AsteraceaeChrysanthemoides monilifera subsp. septentrionale
AsteraceaeConyza bonariensis
AsteraceaeCrassocephalum rubens var. rubens
AsteraceaeDichrocephala integrifolia subsp. integrifolia
AsteraceaeGalinsoga parviflora
AsteraceaeGalinsoga quadriradiata
AsteraceaeHelichrysum cephaloideum
AsteraceaeHelichrysum odoratissimum
AsteraceaeHelichrysum panduratum var. panduratum
AsteraceaeLaggera crispata
AsteraceaeSchistostephium heptalobum
AsteraceaeSolanecio mannii
AsteraceaeSonchus asper subsp. asper
AsteraceaeSpilanthes mauritiana
AsteraceaeVernonanthura polyanthes
AsteraceaeVernonia glaberrima
AsteraceaeVernonia wollastonii
BalsaminaceaeImpatiens cecilii subsp. cecilii
CactaceaeRhipsalis baccifera
CampanulaceaeLobelia goetzei
CampanulaceaeWahlenbergia abyssinica
CelastraceaeCatha edulis
ChrysobalanaceaeParinari curatellifolia
ClusiaceaeGarcinia buchananii
ClusiaceaeGarcinia kingaensis
ClusiaceaeHarungana madagascariensis
ClusiaceaeHypericum roeperianum
ClusiaceaePsorospermum febrifugum
CombretaceaeCombretum molle
CommelinaceaeMurdannia simplex
ConnaraceaeAgelaea pentagyna
ConvolvulaceaeDichondra micrantha
CyatheaceaeCyathea dregei
CyperaceaeCyperus albostriatus
CyperaceaeCyperus hemisphaericus
DennstaedtiaceaePteridium aquilinum subsp. capense
DioscoreaceaeDioscorea schimperiana
DipterocarpaceaeMonotes engleri
DryopteridaceaeDryopteris athamantica
EbenaceaeEuclea crispa subsp. crispa
ErythroxylaceaeErythroxylum emarginatum
EuphorbiaceaeAleurites moluccana
EuphorbiaceaeEuphorbia hirta
EuphorbiaceaeEuphorbia prostrata
Fabaceae subfamily CaesalpinioideaeBauhinia galpinii
Fabaceae subfamily CaesalpinioideaeBrachystegia spiciformis
Fabaceae subfamily CaesalpinioideaeBrachystegia tamarindoides subsp. microphylla
Fabaceae subfamily CaesalpinioideaeBrachystegia utilis
Fabaceae subfamily CaesalpinioideaeBurkea africana
Fabaceae subfamily CaesalpinioideaeJulbernardia globiflora
Fabaceae subfamily CaesalpinioideaeSenna occidentalis
Fabaceae subfamily CaesalpinioideaeSenna petersiana
Fabaceae subfamily MimosoideaeAcacia sieberiana var. woodii
Fabaceae subfamily MimosoideaeAlbizia adianthifolia
Fabaceae subfamily MimosoideaeAlbizia gummifera
Fabaceae subfamily MimosoideaeNewtonia buchananii
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeAeschynomene grandistipulata
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeCrotalaria caudata
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeDalbergia nitidula
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeDesmodium repandum
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeEriosema ellipticum subsp. ellipticum
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeMundulea sericea
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeOtholobium foliosum subsp. gazense
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaePterocarpus angolensis
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaePterocarpus rotundifolius subsp. rotundifolius
GleicheniaceaeDicranopteris linearis
GleicheniaceaeGleichenia polypodioides
HeteropyxidaceaeHeteropyxis dehniae
HymenophyllaceaeAbrodictyum rigidum
IridaceaeLapeirousia erythrantha
IridaceaeRadinosiphon leptostachya
LamiaceaeRotheca myricoides
LamiaceaeTetradenia riparia (agg.)
LauraceaeCassytha pondoensis var. pondoensis
LauraceaeCassytha pondoensis var. schliebenii
LoganiaceaeStrychnos spinosa
LomariopsidaceaeElaphoglossum aubertii
MarattiaceaePtisana fraxinea var. salicifolia
MelastomataceaeDissotis princeps var. princeps
MelianthaceaeBersama abyssinica (agg.)
MelianthaceaeBersama swynnertonii
MoraceaeFicus burkei
MoraceaeFicus craterostoma
MoraceaeFicus sur
MyricaceaeMorella serrata
MyrsinaceaeEmbelia schimperi
MyrsinaceaeMaesa lanceolata
MyrsinaceaeRapanea melanophloeos
MyrtaceaePsidium guajava
MyrtaceaeSyzygium cordatum
MyrtaceaeSyzygium guineense subsp. guineense
NephrolepidaceaeNephrolepis undulata
OleandraceaeOleandra distenta
OnagraceaeOenothera rosea
OrchidaceaeBulbophyllum elliotii
OrchidaceaeBulbophyllum maximum
OrchidaceaeBulbophyllum unifoliatum subsp. infracarinatum
OrchidaceaeCyrtorchis praetermissa subsp. praetermissa
OrchidaceaeMicrocoelia exilis
OrchidaceaePolystachya concreta
OrchidaceaeRangaeris muscicola
OrchidaceaeTridactyle bicaudata
OrchidaceaeTridactyle tridentata
OsmundaceaeOsmunda regalis
OsmundaceaeTodea barbara
OxalidaceaeOxalis corniculata
OxalidaceaeOxalis latifolia
PassifloraceaeBasananthe pseudostipulata
PhyllanthaceaeAntidesma vogelianum
PhyllanthaceaeBridelia micrantha
PhyllanthaceaeUapaca kirkiana var. kirkiana
PhyllanthaceaeUapaca sansibarica
PoaceaeEragrostis acraea
PoaceaeImperata cylindrica
PoaceaeSporobolus pyramidalis
PolygalaceaePolygala gazensis
PolygalaceaePolygala petitiana subsp. petitiana var. petitiana
PolygonaceaePersicaria capitata
ProteaceaeFaurea saligna
ProteaceaeProtea gaguedi
ProteaceaeProtea welwitschii
RosaceaePrunus cerasoides
RubiaceaeAidia micrantha var. msonju
RubiaceaeAnthospermum ammannioides
RubiaceaeBreonadia salicina
RubiaceaeConostomium natalense
RubiaceaeKeetia gueinzii
RubiaceaeMussaenda arcuata
RubiaceaeOldenlandia goreensis var. goreensis
RubiaceaeOtiophora inyangana subsp. parvifolia
RubiaceaeOtiophora scabra subsp. scabra
RubiaceaeOxyanthus speciosus subsp. stenocarpus
RubiaceaePsychotria zombamontana
RubiaceaeRubia cordifolia subsp. conotricha
RubiaceaeTricalysia acocantheroides
RubiaceaeVangueria infausta subsp. infausta
RutaceaeToddalia asiatica
SapindaceaeDodonaea viscosa subsp. angustifolia
SapotaceaeEnglerophytum magalismontanum
SinopteridaceaePellaea calomelanos var. swynnertoniana
SinopteridaceaePellaea dura var. dura
SinopteridaceaePellaea pectiniformis
SmilacaceaeSmilax anceps
StilbaceaeHalleria lucida
StilbaceaeNuxia oppositifolia
ThymelaeaceaePeddiea africana
VitaceaeRhoicissus rhomboidea
VitaceaeRhoicissus tridentata

Number of records found: 168


Copyright: Mark Hyde, Bart Wursten, Petra Ballings and Meg Coates Palgrave, 2002-20

Hyde, M.A., Wursten, B.T., Ballings, P. & Coates Palgrave, M. (2020). Flora of Zimbabwe: Utilities: Location search results: Outward Bound - Tessa's Pool, Chimanimani Mts.
https://www.zimbabweflora.co.zw/speciesdata/utilities/utility-location-query-distinct.php?location_id=66, retrieved 28 February 2020

Site software last modified: 3 June 2017 4:58pm (GMT +2)
Terms of use