Flora of Zimbabwe: Utilities: List of unique taxa

Results for Location: 163 (Chinaka)

This is a list of unique taxa recorded from this location. It includes all records whether the particular plant has been planted or not.

Click on a column heading to sort the entries in that column

Family Name
AcanthaceaeHypoestes forskaolii subsp. forskaolii
AcanthaceaeJusticia striata
AcanthaceaeThunbergia alata
AizoaceaeDelosperma steytlerae
AmaranthaceaeAchyranthes aspera var. sicula
AmaranthaceaeChenopodium ambrosioides
AmaranthaceaeChenopodium schraderianum
AmaranthaceaeCyathula cylindrica
AnacardiaceaeLannea edulis var. edulis
AnemiaceaeMohria vestita
AnthericaceaeChlorophytum bowkeri
AnthericaceaeChlorophytum colubrinum
ApiaceaeDiplolophium buchananii subsp. swynnertonii
ApiaceaeHeteromorpha arborescens var. abyssinica
Apocynaceae subfamilies Asclepiadoideae and SecamonoideaeCynanchum viminale subsp. viminale
AquifoliaceaeIlex mitis var. mitis
AraceaeZantedeschia albomaculata subsp. albomaculata
AraliaceaeCussonia spicata
AraliaceaeSchefflera umbellifera
AsparagaceaeAsparagus asparagoides
AsparagaceaeAsparagus laricinus
AsparagaceaeAsparagus virgatus
AsphodelaceaeAloe arborescens
AsphodelaceaeAloe chabaudii var. chabaudii
AspleniaceaeAsplenium aethiopicum (agg.)
AspleniaceaeAsplenium lobatum
AspleniaceaeAsplenium rutifolium
AspleniaceaeAsplenium theciferum
AsteraceaeAgeratina adenophora
AsteraceaeArtemisia afra
AsteraceaeAthrixia rosmarinifolia var. rosmarinifolia
AsteraceaeChrysanthemoides monilifera subsp. septentrionale
AsteraceaeEmilia brachycephala
AsteraceaeEmilia discifolia
AsteraceaeErythrocephalum zambesianum
AsteraceaeFelicia muricata subsp. muricata
AsteraceaeHelichrysum nitens subsp. nitens
AsteraceaeHelichrysum nudifolium var. nudifolium
AsteraceaeHelichrysum panduratum var. transvaalense
AsteraceaeLopholaena coriifolia
AsteraceaePhymaspermum bolusii
AsteraceaePseudognaphalium oligandrum
AsteraceaeSenecio deltoideus
AsteraceaeSenecio oxyriifolius
AsteraceaeSolanecio mannii
AsteraceaeTagetes minuta
AsteraceaeVernonia calvoana subsp. meridionalis
AsteraceaeVernonia myriantha
AsteraceaeVernonia natalensis
AsteraceaeVernonia wollastonii
BehniaceaeBehnia reticulata
CampanulaceaeLobelia erinus
CampanulaceaeLobelia goetzei
CampanulaceaeWahlenbergia undulata
CapparaceaeCleome monophylla
CelastraceaeCatha edulis
CelastraceaeGymnosporia harveyana subsp. harveyana
CelastraceaeGymnosporia senegalensis
CelastraceaePterocelastrus echinatus
ClusiaceaeGarcinia buchananii
ClusiaceaeHypericum revolutum
ColchicaceaeGloriosa superba
CommelinaceaeCyanotis barbata
CommelinaceaeMurdannia simplex
ConvolvulaceaeIpomoea involucrata var. involucrata
CrassulaceaeCrassula lanceolata subsp. transvaalensis
CrassulaceaeCrassula swaziensis subsp. swaziensis var. swaziensis
CyatheaceaeCyathea dregei
CyperaceaeColeochloa setifera
CyperaceaeCyperus hemisphaericus
DennstaedtiaceaePteridium aquilinum subsp. capense
DioscoreaceaeDioscorea sylvatica
DryopteridaceaeDryopteris athamantica
DryopteridaceaeDryopteris pentheri
EbenaceaeDiospyros whyteana
EriospermaceaeEriospermum mackenii subsp. mackenii
Fabaceae subfamily CaesalpinioideaeBrachystegia spiciformis
Fabaceae subfamily CaesalpinioideaeJulbernardia globiflora
Fabaceae subfamily MimosoideaeAcacia abyssinica
Fabaceae subfamily MimosoideaeAcacia dealbata
Fabaceae subfamily MimosoideaeAlbizia antunesiana
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeAeschynomene nodulosa var. nodulosa
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeErythrina lysistemon
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeIndigofera cecilii
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeIndigofera lyallii subsp. lyallii
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeOtholobium foliosum subsp. gazense
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaePseudarthria hookeri var. hookeri
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeTephrosia festina
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeTephrosia lurida
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeVigna vexillata var. vexillata
GesneriaceaeStreptocarpus michelmorei
GesneriaceaeStreptocarpus pumilus
GesneriaceaeStreptocarpus umtaliensis
HyacinthaceaeEucomis autumnalis
HyacinthaceaeLedebouria sandersonii
IridaceaeAfrosolen erythranthus
IridaceaeDietes iridioides
IridaceaeGladiolus dalenii subsp. dalenii
IridaceaeMoraea natalensis
IridaceaeRadinosiphon leptostachya
LamiaceaeAeollanthus buchnerianus
LamiaceaeAeollanthus rehmannii
LamiaceaeAeollanthus serpiculoides
LamiaceaeLeonotis ocymifolia var. raineriana
LamiaceaeLeucas milanjiana
LamiaceaePlectranthus swynnertonii
LamiaceaePycnostachys urticifolia
LamiaceaeRotheca myricoides
LamiaceaeTetradenia riparia (agg.)
LinderniaceaeCraterostigma lanceolatum
LinderniaceaeLinderniella wilmsii
Malvaceae subfamily GrewioideaeSparrmannia ricinocarpa
Malvaceae subfamily MalvoideaeHibiscus ludwigii
Malvaceae subfamily MalvoideaeHibiscus trionum
Malvaceae subfamily MalvoideaePavonia columella
Malvaceae: Byttnerioideae, Helicteroideae & SterculioideaeDombeya burgessiae
MeliaceaeEkebergia benguelensis
MenispermaceaeStephania abyssinica var. abyssinica
MoraceaeFicus craterostoma
MyrothamnaceaeMyrothamnus flabellifolius
MyrsinaceaeMaesa lanceolata
MyrsinaceaeMyrsine africana
MyrsinaceaeRapanea melanophloeos
MyrtaceaeSyzygium cordatum
MyrtaceaeSyzygium cordatum × guineense
MyrtaceaeSyzygium guineense subsp. afromontanum
OchnaceaeOchna holstii
OleaceaeJasminum multipartitum
OrchidaceaeCyrtorchis praetermissa subsp. praetermissa
OrchidaceaeLiparis bowkeri
OrchidaceaeStenoglottis zambesiaca
OrchidaceaeTridactyle tricuspis
OxalidaceaeOxalis obliquifolia
PhytolaccaceaePhytolacca octandra
PoaceaeDigitaria gazensis
PoaceaeEragrostis acraea
PoaceaeMelinis nerviglumis
PoaceaeSetaria sphacelata
PolygonaceaeRumex sagittatus
PolypodiaceaeLepisorus excavatus
PolypodiaceaeLoxogramme abyssinica
PolypodiaceaePleopeltis macrocarpa
PortulacaceaePortulaca rhodesiana
ProteaceaeFaurea rochetiana
ProteaceaeProtea welwitschii
RanunculaceaeClematis brachiata
RanunculaceaeThalictrum rhynchocarpum
RhizophoraceaeCassipourea malosana
RosaceaeLeucosidea sericea
RosaceaeRubus niveus
RubiaceaeAnthospermum ammannioides
RubiaceaeAnthospermum whyteanum
RubiaceaeCanthium inerme
RubiaceaeGalium bussei var. bussei
RubiaceaeKeetia gueinzii
RubiaceaeOldenlandia herbacea (agg.)
RubiaceaePavetta gardeniifolia (agg.)
RubiaceaePsychotria zombamontana
RubiaceaeRichardia scabra
RubiaceaeRubia cordifolia subsp. conotricha
RubiaceaeVangueria apiculata
RubiaceaeVangueria infausta subsp. infausta
RutaceaeClausena anisata
SalicaceaeDovyalis zeyheri
SantalaceaeOsyridicarpos schimperianus
SantalaceaeOsyris lanceolata
SapindaceaeDodonaea viscosa subsp. angustifolia
ScrophulariaceaeBuddleja salviifolia
ScrophulariaceaeFreylinia tropica
ScrophulariaceaeJamesbrittenia carvalhoi
ScrophulariaceaeNemesia zimbabwensis
ScrophulariaceaeSelago swynnertonii var. leiophylla
SelaginellaceaeSelaginella dregei
SelaginellaceaeSelaginella goudotiana var. abyssinica
SinopteridaceaeCheilanthes inaequalis
SinopteridaceaeCheilanthes multifida
SinopteridaceaeCheilanthes quadripinnata
SinopteridaceaeCheilanthes viridis var. glauca
SinopteridaceaePellaea calomelanos var. calomelanos
SinopteridaceaePellaea dura var. dura
SolanaceaeCestrum aurantiacum
SolanaceaeSolanum mauritianum
SolanaceaeSolanum retroflexum
SolanaceaeSolanum terminale
StilbaceaeHalleria lucida
TectariaceaeArthropteris monocarpa
TectariaceaeArthropteris orientalis
UrticaceaeLaportea mooreana
UrticaceaeUrera hypselodendron
VerbenaceaeLippia javanica
ViolaceaeViola abyssinica
VitaceaeCyphostemma montanum
VitaceaeRhoicissus tridentata
WoodsiaceaeAthyrium schimperi

Number of records found: 194


Copyright: Mark Hyde, Bart Wursten, Petra Ballings and Meg Coates Palgrave, 2002-22

Hyde, M.A., Wursten, B.T., Ballings, P. & Coates Palgrave, M. (2022). Flora of Zimbabwe: Utilities: Location search results: Chinaka.
https://www.zimbabweflora.co.zw/speciesdata/utilities/utility-location-query-distinct.php?location_id=163, retrieved 17 May 2022

Site software last modified: 3 June 2017 4:58pm (GMT +2)
Terms of use