Flora of Zimbabwe: Utilities: List of unique taxa

Results for Location: 226 (Maputo Special Reserve (Maputo Elephant Reserve))

This is a list of unique taxa recorded from this location. It includes all records whether the particular plant has been planted or not.

Click on a column heading to sort the entries in that column

Family Name
AcanthaceaeAsystasia gangetica subsp. micrantha
AcanthaceaeBarleria delagoensis
AcanthaceaeHypoestes aristata
AcanthaceaeJusticia bracteata
AcanthaceaeJusticia flava
AcanthaceaeRuttya ovata
AchariaceaeXylotheca kraussiana var. kraussiana
AizoaceaeCarpobrotus dimidiatus (cultivated)
AmaranthaceaeAlternanthera nodiflora
AmaranthaceaeCyathula cylindrica
AmaranthaceaePsilotrichum sericeum
AmaranthaceaePupalia lappacea var. lappacea
AmaryllidaceaeScadoxus puniceus
AnacardiaceaeAnacardium occidentale (cultivated)
AnacardiaceaeLannea schweinfurthii var. stuhlmannii
AnacardiaceaeMangifera indica
AnacardiaceaeOzoroa obovata var. obovata
AnacardiaceaeSclerocarya birrea subsp. caffra
AnacardiaceaeSearsia gueinzii
AnacardiaceaeSearsia natalensis
AnnonaceaeAnnona senegalensis subsp. senegalensis
AnnonaceaeMonanthotaxis caffra
AnnonaceaeMonodora junodii var. junodii
AnnonaceaeUvaria lucida subsp. virens
ApiaceaeCentella asiatica
Apocynaceae subfamilies Apocynoideae and RauvolfioideaeAncylobotrys petersiana
Apocynaceae subfamilies Apocynoideae and RauvolfioideaeCallichilia orientalis
Apocynaceae subfamilies Apocynoideae and RauvolfioideaeCarissa bispinosa subsp. bispinosa var. bispinosa
Apocynaceae subfamilies Apocynoideae and RauvolfioideaeCarissa tetramera
Apocynaceae subfamilies Apocynoideae and RauvolfioideaeCarvalhoa campanulata
Apocynaceae subfamilies Apocynoideae and RauvolfioideaeCatharanthus roseus
Apocynaceae subfamilies Apocynoideae and RauvolfioideaeLandolphia kirkii
Apocynaceae subfamilies Apocynoideae and RauvolfioideaeTabernaemontana elegans
Apocynaceae subfamilies Apocynoideae and RauvolfioideaeWrightia natalensis
Apocynaceae subfamilies Asclepiadoideae and SecamonoideaeAspidoglossum delagoense
Apocynaceae subfamilies Asclepiadoideae and SecamonoideaeBrachystelma cupulatum
Apocynaceae subfamilies Asclepiadoideae and SecamonoideaeCynanchum ellipticum
Apocynaceae subfamilies Asclepiadoideae and SecamonoideaeCynanchum obtusifolium
Apocynaceae subfamilies Asclepiadoideae and SecamonoideaeCynanchum viminale subsp. viminale
Apocynaceae subfamilies Asclepiadoideae and SecamonoideaeGomphocarpus physocarpus
Apocynaceae subfamilies Asclepiadoideae and SecamonoideaeGomphocarpus tomentosus subsp. tomentosus
Apocynaceae subfamilies Asclepiadoideae and SecamonoideaeHuernia zebrina subsp. zebrina
Apocynaceae subfamilies Asclepiadoideae and SecamonoideaePachycarpus concolor subsp. arenicola
Apocynaceae subfamilies Asclepiadoideae and SecamonoideaeSecamone delagoensis
Apocynaceae subfamilies Asclepiadoideae and SecamonoideaeSecamone filiformis
Apocynaceae subfamilies Asclepiadoideae and SecamonoideaeTylophora apiculata
Apocynaceae subfamily PeriplocoideaeCryptolepis obtusa
Apocynaceae subfamily PeriplocoideaeRaphionacme lucens
AraceaeGonatopus angustus
AraceaeStylochaeton natalensis subsp. natalensis
AraceaeZamioculcas zamiifolia
ArecaceaeHyphaene coriacea
ArecaceaePhoenix reclinata
AristolochiaceaeAristolochia littoralis
AsparagaceaeAsparagus falcatus var. falcatus
AsparagaceaeAsparagus radiatus
AsparagaceaeAsparagus setaceus
AsphodelaceaeAloe chabaudii var. chabaudii
AsphodelaceaeAloidendron barberae (cultivated)
AsteraceaeBrachylaena discolor var. discolor
AsteraceaeChrysanthemoides monilifera subsp. rotundata
AsteraceaeHelichrysum kraussii
AsteraceaeHelichrysum longifolium
AsteraceaeLaunaea sarmentosa
AsteraceaeNidorella resedifolia subsp. resedifolia
AsteraceaeVernonia glabra var. glabra
AsteraceaeVernonia natalensis
AsteraceaeVernonia oligocephala
AsteraceaeVernonia poskeana subsp. poskeana
AvicenniaceaeAvicennia marina
BalanitaceaeBalanites maughamii
BignoniaceaeDolichandrone alba
BignoniaceaeTecomaria capensis subsp. capensis (cultivated)
BlechnaceaeStenochlaena tenuifolia
BurseraceaeCommiphora neglecta
BurseraceaeCommiphora schlechteri
CactaceaeRhipsalis baccifera
CampanulaceaeWahlenbergia denticulata
CanellaceaeWarburgia salutaris
CapparaceaeCladostemon kirkii
CapparaceaeCleome angustifolia subsp. diandra
CapparaceaeCleome bororensis
CelastraceaeBrexia madagascariensis
CelastraceaeGymnosporia arenicola
CelastraceaeGymnosporia markwardii
CelastraceaeHippocratea delagoensis
CelastraceaeMystroxylon aethiopicum subsp. schlechteri
CelastraceaeSalacia kraussii
ChrysobalanaceaeParinari capensis subsp. incohata
ClusiaceaeGarcinia livingstonei
ColchicaceaeGloriosa superba
CombretaceaeCombretum apiculatum subsp. apiculatum
CombretaceaeTerminalia sericea
CommelinaceaeCommelina benghalensis
CommelinaceaeMurdannia simplex
ConvolvulaceaeAstripomoea malvacea var. malvacea
ConvolvulaceaeIpomoea pes-caprae subsp. brasiliensis
ConvolvulaceaeIpomoea tenuipes
ConvolvulaceaeMerremia tridentata subsp. angustifolia
CrassulaceaeCrassula lanceolata subsp. transvaalensis
CucurbitaceaeCoccinia rehmannii
CucurbitaceaeMomordica balsamina
CyperaceaeBulbostylis hispidula
CyperaceaeCyperus crassipes
CyperaceaeCyperus papyrus
DracaenaceaeSansevieria concinna
DracaenaceaeSansevieria hyacinthoides
DracaenaceaeSansevieria pearsonii
EbenaceaeDiospyros inhacaensis
EbenaceaeDiospyros mespiliformis
EbenaceaeDiospyros natalensis subsp. natalensis
EbenaceaeDiospyros rotundifolia
EbenaceaeDiospyros villosa var. parvifolia
EbenaceaeEuclea natalensis subsp. rotundifolia
ErythroxylaceaeErythroxylum delagoense
ErythroxylaceaeErythroxylum emarginatum
EuphorbiaceaeCroton pseudopulchellus
EuphorbiaceaeCroton steenkampianus
EuphorbiaceaeCroton sylvaticus
EuphorbiaceaeEuphorbia confinalis subsp. confinalis
EuphorbiaceaeEuphorbia grandidens
EuphorbiaceaeEuphorbia tirucalli
EuphorbiaceaeSclerocroton integerrimus
EuphorbiaceaeShirakiopsis elliptica
EuphorbiaceaeSpirostachys africana
EuphorbiaceaeSuregada zanzibariensis
EuphorbiaceaeTragia glabrata var. glabrata
Fabaceae subfamily CaesalpinioideaeAfzelia quanzensis
Fabaceae subfamily CaesalpinioideaeChamaecrista mimosoides
Fabaceae subfamily CaesalpinioideaeChamaecrista plumosa var. plumosa
Fabaceae subfamily CaesalpinioideaeDialium schlechteri
Fabaceae subfamily CaesalpinioideaeErythrophleum africanum
Fabaceae subfamily CaesalpinioideaeSchotia capitata
Fabaceae subfamily CaesalpinioideaeSenna petersiana
Fabaceae subfamily MimosoideaeAcacia burkei
Fabaceae subfamily MimosoideaeAcacia caffra
Fabaceae subfamily MimosoideaeAcacia davyi
Fabaceae subfamily MimosoideaeAcacia karroo
Fabaceae subfamily MimosoideaeAcacia kraussiana
Fabaceae subfamily MimosoideaeAcacia nilotica subsp. kraussiana
Fabaceae subfamily MimosoideaeAlbizia adianthifolia
Fabaceae subfamily MimosoideaeAlbizia versicolor
Fabaceae subfamily MimosoideaeDichrostachys cinerea
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeAbrus precatorius subsp. africanus
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeAlysicarpus rugosus subsp. perennirufus
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeAlysicarpus vaginalis var. vaginalis
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeCanavalia rosea
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeCraibia zimmermannii
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeCrotalaria monteiroi var. monteiroi
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeCrotalaria pallida var. pallida
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeCrotalaria sphaerocarpa subsp. sphaerocarpa
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeDalbergia arbutifolia subsp. arbutifolia
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeIndigofera arrecta
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeIndigofera delagoaensis
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeIndigofera sanguinea
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeIndigofera spicata
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeRhynchosia caribaea var. caribaea
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeRhynchosia minima (agg.)
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeRhynchosia sublobata
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeSophora inhambanensis
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeStylosanthes fruticosa
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeTephrosia purpurea subsp. leptostachya
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeVigna antunesii
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeZornia capensis subsp. capensis
GisekiaceaeGisekia africana
GoodeniaceaeScaevola plumieri
HyacinthaceaeOrnithogalum tenuifolium subsp. tenuifolium
HypoxidaceaeHypoxis filiformis
IcacinaceaeApodytes dimidiata var. dimidiata
IridaceaeGladiolus crassifolius
IridaceaeGladiolus dalenii subsp. dalenii
JuncaceaeJuncus kraussii subsp. kraussii
LamiaceaeClerodendrum glabrum
LamiaceaeEquilabium petiolare
LamiaceaeHoslundia opposita
LamiaceaeOcimum basilicum
LamiaceaeOcimum reclinatum
LamiaceaeSyncolostemon teucriifolius
LauraceaeCassytha filiformis
LoganiaceaeStrychnos decussata
LoganiaceaeStrychnos henningsii
LoganiaceaeStrychnos madagascariensis
LoganiaceaeStrychnos spinosa
LythraceaeAmmannia prieuriana
MalpighiaceaeAcridocarpus natalitius var. linearifolius
Malvaceae subfamily GrewioideaeCorchorus junodii
Malvaceae subfamily GrewioideaeGrewia caffra
Malvaceae subfamily GrewioideaeGrewia occidentalis var. occidentalis
Malvaceae subfamily GrewioideaeTriumfetta pentandra
Malvaceae subfamily MalvoideaeAbutilon austro-africanum
Malvaceae subfamily MalvoideaeAbutilon grandiflorum
Malvaceae subfamily MalvoideaeCienfuegosia digitata
Malvaceae subfamily MalvoideaeHibiscus altissimus
Malvaceae subfamily MalvoideaeHibiscus cannabinus
Malvaceae subfamily MalvoideaeHibiscus surattensis
Malvaceae subfamily MalvoideaePavonia leptocalyx
Malvaceae subfamily MalvoideaeSida cordifolia subsp. maculata
Malvaceae: Byttnerioideae, Helicteroideae & SterculioideaeWaltheria indica
MelastomataceaeWarneckea sansibarica var. sansibarica
MelastomataceaeWarneckea sousae
MeliaceaePseudobersama mossambicensis
MeliaceaeTrichilia emetica subsp. emetica
MenispermaceaeAlbertisia delagoensis
MenispermaceaeCissampelos hirta
MenispermaceaeCocculus hirsutus
MoraceaeFicus sycomorus subsp. sycomorus
MoraceaeFicus trichopoda
MoraceaeFicus verruculosa
MoraceaeMaclura africana
MyrothamnaceaeMyrothamnus flabellifolius
MyrtaceaeEugenia albanensis
MyrtaceaeEugenia capensis subsp. capensis
MyrtaceaeEugenia woodii
OchnaceaeOchna barbosae
OchnaceaeOchna natalitia
OrchidaceaeAnsellia africana
OrchidaceaeMicrocoelia exilis
OrobanchaceaeStriga junodii
ParkeriaceaeAcrostichum aureum
PassifloraceaeAdenia digitata
PedaliaceaeDicerocaryum senecioides
PhyllanthaceaeAntidesma venosum
PhyllanthaceaeBridelia cathartica subsp. cathartica
PhyllanthaceaeHymenocardia ulmoides
PhyllanthaceaeMargaritaria discoidea var. nitida
PhyllanthaceaePhyllanthus delagoensis
PhyllanthaceaePhyllanthus reticulatus var. reticulatus
PlumbaginaceaePlumbago zeylanica
PoaceaeAndropogon gayanus
PoaceaeAndropogon schirensis
PoaceaeAristida barbicollis
PoaceaeAristida congesta
PoaceaeBothriochloa insculpta
PoaceaeBrachiaria chusqueoides
PoaceaeChloris gayana
PoaceaeCoix lacryma-jobi var. lacryma-jobi
PoaceaeCymbopogon caesius subsp. caesius
PoaceaeCynodon dactylon
PoaceaeDactyloctenium aegyptium
PoaceaeDactyloctenium australe (cultivated)
PoaceaeDigitaria argyrotricha
PoaceaeDigitaria ciliaris
PoaceaeDigitaria debilis
PoaceaeDinebra retroflexa var. condensata
PoaceaeEchinochloa pyramidalis
PoaceaeElionurus muticus
PoaceaeEnneapogon scoparius
PoaceaeEragrostis capensis
PoaceaeEragrostis heteromera
PoaceaeEragrostis moggii
PoaceaeEragrostis superba
PoaceaeHeteropogon contortus
PoaceaeHyperthelia dissoluta
PoaceaeImperata cylindrica
PoaceaeIschaemum fasciculatum
PoaceaeMegastachya mucronata
PoaceaeMelinis repens subsp. repens
PoaceaePanicum deustum
PoaceaePanicum heterostachyum
PoaceaePanicum infestum
PoaceaePanicum laticomum
PoaceaePanicum maximum
PoaceaePaspalum scrobiculatum
PoaceaePerotis patens
PoaceaePhragmites australis
PoaceaeSacciolepis curvata
PoaceaeSetaria incrassata
PoaceaeSetaria sphacelata
PoaceaeSporobolus virginicus
PoaceaeThemeda triandra
PoaceaeTrachypogon spicatus
PoaceaeTrichoneura grandiglumis
PoaceaeTriraphis andropogonoides
PoaceaeTriraphis schinzii
PoaceaeUrelytrum agropyroides
PolygalaceaePolygala producta
PolygalaceaeSecuridaca longepedunculata
PolypodiaceaeMicrogramma mauritiana
PolypodiaceaeMicrosorum scolopendria
PutranjivaceaeDrypetes arguta
PutranjivaceaeDrypetes natalensis var. natalensis
RanunculaceaeClematis viridiflora
RhamnaceaeZiziphus mucronata
RhizophoraceaeCassipourea mossambicensis
RubiaceaeAnthospermum herbaceum
RubiaceaeBullockia setiflora
RubiaceaeCanthium armatum
RubiaceaeCatunaregam obovata
RubiaceaeCoddia rudis
RubiaceaeCoffea racemosa
RubiaceaeCoptosperma littorale
RubiaceaeCordylostigma virgatum
RubiaceaeEmpogona coriacea
RubiaceaeGardenia volkensii subsp. volkensii var. saundersiae
RubiaceaeKraussia floribunda
RubiaceaeLagynias lasiantha
RubiaceaeLagynias monteiroi
RubiaceaeLeptactina delagoensis subsp. delagoensis
RubiaceaeOldenlandia affinis var. fugax
RubiaceaeOxyanthus latifolius
RubiaceaePavetta catophylla
RubiaceaePavetta gerstneri
RubiaceaePavetta schumanniana
RubiaceaePavetta zeyheri
RubiaceaePsydrax locuples
RubiaceaeRothmannia capensis
RubiaceaeRytigynia celastroides var. australis
RubiaceaeTarenna pavettoides subsp. pavettoides
RubiaceaeTricalysia delagoensis
RubiaceaeVangueria infausta subsp. infausta
RubiaceaeVangueria randii subsp. randii
RutaceaeCitropsis daweana
RutaceaeClausena anisata
RutaceaeToddalia asiatica
RutaceaeVepris bremekampii
RutaceaeVepris carringtoniana
RutaceaeVepris lanceolata (cultivated)
RutaceaeVepris nobilis
RutaceaeVepris reflexa
RutaceaeZanthoxylum delagoense
SalicaceaeDovyalis longispina
SalicaceaeFlacourtia indica
SantalaceaeViscum obscurum
SapindaceaeAllophylus natalensis
SapindaceaeDeinbollia oblongifolia
SapindaceaeDeinbollia xanthocarpa
SapotaceaeManilkara discolor
SapotaceaeMimusops caffra
SapotaceaeMimusops zeyheri
SapotaceaeSideroxylon inerme subsp. inerme
SinopteridaceaeCheilanthes hirta (agg.)
SinopteridaceaeCheilanthes viridis var. viridis
ThymelaeaceaeSynaptolepis oliveriana
TyphaceaeTypha capensis
UlmaceaeChaetachme aristata
UlmaceaeTrema orientale
VerbenaceaeLantana rugosa
VerbenaceaeLippia javanica
VitaceaeCissus cornifolia
VitaceaeCissus integrifolia
VitaceaeCissus quadrangularis
VitaceaeCissus rotundifolia
VitaceaeRhoicissus revoilii
VitaceaeRhoicissus sessilifolia
XyridaceaeXyris anceps var. anceps
ZamiaceaeEncephalartos ferox subsp. ferox

Number of records found: 346


Copyright: Mark Hyde, Bart Wursten, Petra Ballings and Meg Coates Palgrave, 2002-21

Hyde, M.A., Wursten, B.T., Ballings, P. & Coates Palgrave, M. (2021). Flora of Zimbabwe: Utilities: Location search results: Maputo Special Reserve (Maputo Elephant Reserve).
https://www.zimbabweflora.co.zw/speciesdata/utilities/utility-location-query-distinct.php?location_id=226, retrieved 27 October 2021

Site software last modified: 3 June 2017 4:58pm (GMT +2)
Terms of use