Flora of Zimbabwe: Utilities: List of unique taxa

Results for Location: 184 (Coutada 12)

This is a list of unique taxa recorded from this location. It includes all records whether the particular plant has been planted or not.

Click on a column heading to sort the entries in that column

Family Name
AcanthaceaeAsystasia gangetica subsp. micrantha
AcanthaceaeBarleria repens (cultivated)
AcanthaceaeCrabbea velutina
AcanthaceaeCrossandra puberula
AcanthaceaeHypoestes forskaolii subsp. forskaolii
AcanthaceaeJusticia flava
AcanthaceaeJusticia nyassana
AcanthaceaeRuspolia decurrens
AcanthaceaeThunbergia petersiana
AcanthaceaeThunbergia schimbensis
AchariaceaeXylotheca tettensis var. macrophylla
AmaranthaceaeAchyranthes aspera var. pubescens
AmaranthaceaeAchyranthes aspera var. sicula
AmaranthaceaeAlternanthera sessilis
AmaranthaceaeCelosia trigyna
AmaranthaceaePsilotrichum scleranthum
AmaranthaceaePupalia lappacea var. velutina
AmaryllidaceaeCrinum stuhlmannii subsp. delagoense
AmaryllidaceaeScadoxus multiflorus subsp. multiflorus
AnacardiaceaeOzoroa obovata var. elliptica
AnacardiaceaeSclerocarya birrea subsp. caffra
AnnonaceaeAnnona senegalensis subsp. senegalensis
AnnonaceaeArtabotrys brachypetalus
AnnonaceaeCleistochlamys kirkii
AnnonaceaeFriesodielsia obovata
AnnonaceaeMonanthotaxis buchananii
AnnonaceaeMonodora junodii var. junodii
AnnonaceaeMonodora stenopetala
AnthericaceaeChlorophytum sphacelatum var. milanjianum
Apocynaceae subfamilies Apocynoideae and RauvolfioideaeCarissa tetramera
Apocynaceae subfamilies Apocynoideae and RauvolfioideaeDiplorhynchus condylocarpon
Apocynaceae subfamilies Apocynoideae and RauvolfioideaeHolarrhena pubescens
Apocynaceae subfamilies Apocynoideae and RauvolfioideaeMascarenhasia arborescens
Apocynaceae subfamilies Apocynoideae and RauvolfioideaeRauvolfia mombasiana
Apocynaceae subfamilies Apocynoideae and RauvolfioideaeStrophanthus courmontii
Apocynaceae subfamilies Apocynoideae and RauvolfioideaeTabernaemontana elegans
Apocynaceae subfamilies Apocynoideae and RauvolfioideaeVoacanga africana
Apocynaceae subfamilies Apocynoideae and RauvolfioideaeVoacanga thouarsii
Apocynaceae subfamilies Asclepiadoideae and SecamonoideaeGomphocarpus fruticosus subsp. fruticosus
Apocynaceae subfamilies Asclepiadoideae and SecamonoideaeTylophora apiculata
Apocynaceae subfamily PeriplocoideaeCryptolepis obtusa
AraceaeGonatopus angustus
AraceaeGonatopus boivinii
AraceaeStylochaeton natalensis subsp. natalensis
AraceaeZamioculcas zamiifolia
ArecaceaeHyphaene coriacea
ArecaceaePhoenix reclinata
AsparagaceaeAsparagus falcatus var. falcatus
AsparagaceaeAsparagus petersianus
AsteraceaeAgeratum conyzoides
AsteraceaeAspilia mossambicensis
AsteraceaeHypericophyllum compositarum
AsteraceaePseudognaphalium luteo-album
AsteraceaeTridax procumbens
AsteraceaeVernonia adoensis (agg.)
AsteraceaeVernonia glabra var. glabra
BignoniaceaeFernandoa magnifica
BignoniaceaeKigelia africana
BignoniaceaeMarkhamia obtusifolia
BignoniaceaeMarkhamia zanzibarica
BoraginaceaeEhretia amoena
BurseraceaeCommiphora serrata
CampanulaceaeWahlenbergia abyssinica
CapparaceaeBoscia salicifolia
CapparaceaeThilachium africanum
CelastraceaeGymnosporia mossambicensis subsp. mossambicensis
CelastraceaeGymnosporia senegalensis
CelastraceaeHippocratea crenata
CelastraceaeHippocratea indica
ChrysobalanaceaeHirtella zanzibarica
ChrysobalanaceaeParinari curatellifolia
ClusiaceaeGarcinia livingstonei
ClusiaceaeHarungana madagascariensis
ClusiaceaePsorospermum febrifugum
ColchicaceaeGloriosa superba
CombretaceaeCombretum adenogonium
CombretaceaeCombretum pisoniiflorum
CombretaceaePteleopsis myrtifolia
CombretaceaeTerminalia sericea
CommelinaceaeAneilema hockii
CommelinaceaeMurdannia simplex
ConnaraceaeRourea orientalis
ConvolvulaceaeHewittia malabarica
ConvolvulaceaeIpomoea barteri var. barteri
ConvolvulaceaeIpomoea mauritiana
ConvolvulaceaeIpomoea pes-tigridis var. pes-tigridis
ConvolvulaceaeIpomoea simonsiana
ConvolvulaceaeJacquemontia tamnifolia
ConvolvulaceaeMerremia tridentata subsp. alatipes
ConvolvulaceaeMerremia tridentata subsp. angustifolia
CucurbitaceaeCitrullus lanatus
CucurbitaceaeCtenolepis cerasiformis
CucurbitaceaeCucumis metuliferus
CucurbitaceaeDiplocyclos tenuis
CucurbitaceaeEureiandra fasciculata
CucurbitaceaeMomordica anigosantha
CucurbitaceaeZehneria thwaitesii
CyperaceaeCyperus hemisphaericus
CyperaceaeCyperus papyrus
DavalliaceaeDavallia chaerophylloides
DioscoreaceaeDioscorea dumetorum
DioscoreaceaeDioscorea quartiniana
DioscoreaceaeTacca leontopetaloides
EbenaceaeDiospyros loureiriana subsp. loureiriana
EbenaceaeDiospyros senensis
EbenaceaeDiospyros verrucosa
EbenaceaeEuclea natalensis subsp. obovata
EuphorbiaceaeAcalypha brachiata
EuphorbiaceaeAcalypha ciliata
EuphorbiaceaeAlchornea laxiflora
EuphorbiaceaeDalechampia scandens var. cordofana
EuphorbiaceaeEuphorbia hirta
EuphorbiaceaeMicrococca mercurialis
EuphorbiaceaeMildbraedia carpinifolia var. strigosa
EuphorbiaceaeRicinus communis var. communis
EuphorbiaceaeTragia okanyua
Fabaceae subfamily CaesalpinioideaeAfzelia quanzensis
Fabaceae subfamily CaesalpinioideaeBauhinia galpinii
Fabaceae subfamily CaesalpinioideaeBrachystegia spiciformis
Fabaceae subfamily CaesalpinioideaeBurkea africana
Fabaceae subfamily CaesalpinioideaeCassia abbreviata (agg.)
Fabaceae subfamily CaesalpinioideaeCassia afrofistula var. patentipila
Fabaceae subfamily CaesalpinioideaeChamaecrista absus
Fabaceae subfamily CaesalpinioideaeChamaecrista mimosoides
Fabaceae subfamily CaesalpinioideaeChamaecrista zambesica
Fabaceae subfamily CaesalpinioideaeErythrophleum suaveolens
Fabaceae subfamily CaesalpinioideaePiliostigma thonningii
Fabaceae subfamily CaesalpinioideaeSenna occidentalis
Fabaceae subfamily CaesalpinioideaeSenna petersiana
Fabaceae subfamily MimosoideaeAcacia ataxacantha
Fabaceae subfamily MimosoideaeAcacia nilotica subsp. kraussiana
Fabaceae subfamily MimosoideaeAcacia robusta subsp. clavigera
Fabaceae subfamily MimosoideaeAcacia sieberiana var. sieberiana
Fabaceae subfamily MimosoideaeAlbizia adianthifolia
Fabaceae subfamily MimosoideaeAlbizia versicolor
Fabaceae subfamily MimosoideaeAmblygonocarpus andongensis
Fabaceae subfamily MimosoideaeDichrostachys cinerea
Fabaceae subfamily MimosoideaeEntada abyssinica
Fabaceae subfamily MimosoideaeEntada rheedii
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeAbrus precatorius subsp. africanus
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeAeschynomene mossambicensis subsp. mossambicensis
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeCrotalaria goodiiformis
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeCrotalaria lanceolata subsp. lanceolata
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeDalbergia arbutifolia subsp. arbutifolia
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeDalbergia boehmii subsp. boehmii
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeDalbergia fischeri
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeDalbergia lactea
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeDalbergia melanoxylon
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeEriosema pauciflorum
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeEriosema psoraleoides
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeGalactia striata var. villosa
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeGrona barbata var. argyrea
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeMillettia stuhlmannii
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaePhilenoptera bussei
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaePleurolobus gangeticus
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaePolhillides velutina
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaePseudarthria hookeri var. hookeri
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaePterocarpus angolensis
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeRhynchosia divaricata
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeVigna unguiculata (agg.)
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeVigna vexillata var. angustifolia
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeXeroderris stuhlmannii
FlagellariaceaeFlagellaria guineensis
IcacinaceaePyrenacantha kaurabassana
IridaceaeFreesia grandiflora subsp. grandiflora
LamiaceaeBasilicum polystachyon
LamiaceaeClerodendrum incisum
LamiaceaeClerodendrum pleiosciadium
LamiaceaeClerodendrum robustum var. robustum
LamiaceaeEquilabium gracile
LamiaceaeHoslundia opposita
LamiaceaeLeucas milanjiana
LamiaceaeMesosphaerum suaveolens
LamiaceaeOcimum gratissimum subsp. gratissimum var. gratissimum
LamiaceaeOrthosiphon thymiflorus
LamiaceaeVitex doniana
LamiaceaeVitex ferruginea
LamiaceaeVitex payos
LecythidaceaeBarringtonia racemosa
LinaceaeHugonia orientalis
LinderniaceaeTorenia thouarsii
LoganiaceaeStrychnos madagascariensis
LoganiaceaeStrychnos potatorum
LoganiaceaeStrychnos spinosa
MalpighiaceaeSphedamnocarpus pruriens var. pruriens
Malvaceae subfamily GrewioideaeCorchorus aestuans
Malvaceae subfamily GrewioideaeGlyphaea tomentosa
Malvaceae subfamily GrewioideaeGrewia forbesii
Malvaceae subfamily GrewioideaeGrewia monticola
Malvaceae subfamily GrewioideaeGrewia transzambesica
Malvaceae subfamily GrewioideaeTriumfetta pentandra
Malvaceae subfamily MalvoideaeAbutilon lauraster
Malvaceae subfamily MalvoideaeHibiscus altissimus
Malvaceae subfamily MalvoideaeHibiscus migeodii
Malvaceae subfamily MalvoideaeHibiscus ovalifolius
Malvaceae subfamily MalvoideaeHibiscus physaloides
Malvaceae subfamily MalvoideaeHibiscus surattensis
Malvaceae subfamily MalvoideaeSida cordifolia subsp. maculata
Malvaceae subfamily MalvoideaeUrena lobata
Malvaceae: Byttnerioideae, Helicteroideae & SterculioideaeCola mossambicensis
Malvaceae: Byttnerioideae, Helicteroideae & SterculioideaeDombeya rotundifolia
Malvaceae: Byttnerioideae, Helicteroideae & SterculioideaeSterculia appendiculata
Malvaceae: Byttnerioideae, Helicteroideae & SterculioideaeWaltheria indica
MeliaceaePseudobersama mossambicensis
MeliaceaeTrichilia emetica subsp. emetica
MeliaceaeTurraea floribunda
MenispermaceaeCissampelos pareira var. hirsuta
MenispermaceaeJateorhiza palmata
MenispermaceaeTiliacora funifera
MenispermaceaeTinospora caffra
MolluginaceaeGlinus oppositifolius var. oppositifolius
MolluginaceaeMollugo cerviana var. spathulifolia
MoraceaeDorstenia zambesiaca
MoraceaeFicus sur
MoraceaeMaclura africana
MoraceaeMorus mesozygia
MyrsinaceaeEmbelia xylocarpa
MyrtaceaePsidium guajava
MyrtaceaeSyzygium guineense subsp. guineense
OchnaceaeBrackenridgea zanguebarica
OchnaceaeOchna natalitia
OlacaceaeXimenia caffra var. caffra
OleaceaeSchrebera trichoclada
OrchidaceaeAngraecum cultriforme
OrchidaceaeBulbophyllum elliotii
OrchidaceaeBulbophyllum maximum
OrchidaceaeCyrtorchis arcuata subsp. arcuata
OrchidaceaePolystachya concreta
OrchidaceaeTridactyle bicaudata
OrobanchaceaeCycnium adonense subsp. adonense
OrobanchaceaeStriga asiatica
OrobanchaceaeStriga pubiflora
OxalidaceaeBiophytum umbraculum
PassifloraceaeAdenia gummifera var. gummifera
PassifloraceaeBasananthe triloba
PedaliaceaeDicerocaryum senecioides
PhyllanthaceaeAntidesma venosum
PhyllanthaceaeBridelia cathartica subsp. melanthesoides (agg.)
PhyllanthaceaeBridelia micrantha
PhyllanthaceaeCleistanthus schlechteri var. schlechteri
PhyllanthaceaeFlueggea virosa subsp. virosa
PhyllanthaceaeHymenocardia acida var. acida
PhyllanthaceaeHymenocardia ulmoides
PhyllanthaceaeMargaritaria discoidea var. nitida
PhyllanthaceaePhyllanthus beillei
PhyllanthaceaePhyllanthus nummulariifolius (agg.)
PhyllanthaceaePhyllanthus reticulatus var. reticulatus
PhyllanthaceaePseudolachnostylis maprouneifolia (agg.)
PhyllanthaceaePseudolachnostylis maprouneifolia var. maprouneifolia
PhyllanthaceaeUapaca kirkiana var. kirkiana
PhyllanthaceaeUapaca nitida var. nitida
PhyllanthaceaeUapaca sansibarica
PoaceaeEragrostis chapelieri
PoaceaeMegastachya mucronata
PoaceaeOlyra latifolia
PoaceaeOplismenus hirtellus
PoaceaePanicum maximum
PoaceaePaspalidium geminatum
PoaceaePhragmites mauritianus
PoaceaeSetaria megaphylla
PoaceaeThemeda triandra
PolygonaceaePersicaria madagascariensis
PolypodiaceaeMicrosorum punctatum
PolypodiaceaePlatycerium alcicorne
PolypodiaceaePlatycerium elephantotis
PutranjivaceaeDrypetes natalensis var. natalensis
RhamnaceaeZiziphus abyssinica
RhamnaceaeZiziphus mucronata
RubiaceaeAgathisanthemum bojeri (agg.)
RubiaceaeBurttdavya nyasica (cultivated)
RubiaceaeCatunaregam taylorii
RubiaceaeChazaliella abrupta var. abrupta
RubiaceaeCraterispermum schweinfurthii
RubiaceaeCrossopteryx febrifuga
RubiaceaeDiodia sarmentosa
RubiaceaeEmpogona kirkii subsp. kirkii
RubiaceaeGeophila obvallata subsp. ioides
RubiaceaeHeinsia crinita subsp. parviflora
RubiaceaeLasianthus kilimandscharicus subsp. kilimandscharicus
RubiaceaeLeptactina delagoensis subsp. delagoensis
RubiaceaeOldenlandia affinis var. fugax
RubiaceaeOldenlandia corymbosa var. corymbosa
RubiaceaeOxyanthus latifolius
RubiaceaePavetta decumbens
RubiaceaePavetta pumila
RubiaceaePentodon pentandrus var. minor
RubiaceaePolysphaeria lanceolata var. lanceolata
RubiaceaePsychotria capensis subsp. capensis var. capensis
RubiaceaePsychotria mahonii
RubiaceaePsychotria pumila var. buzica
RubiaceaePsydrax livida
RubiaceaeRichardia brasiliensis
RubiaceaeRytigynia umbellulata
RubiaceaeSpermacoce senensis
RubiaceaeVangueria infausta subsp. infausta
RutaceaeCitrus × limon
RutaceaeToddalia asiatica
RutaceaeVepris lanceolata (cultivated)
SalicaceaeFlacourtia indica
SapindaceaeAllophylus africanus
SapindaceaeAllophylus rubifolius var. alnifolius
SapindaceaeBlighia unijugata
SapindaceaeLecaniodiscus fraxinifolius
SapindaceaePaullinia pinnata
SapotaceaeManilkara mochisia
SapotaceaeMimusops obtusifolia
SapotaceaeSynsepalum brevipes
SmilacaceaeSmilax anceps
SolanaceaeSolanum campylacanthum
SolanaceaeSolanum goetzei
TecophilaeaceaeKabuyea hostifolia
UlmaceaeCeltis mildbraedii
VerbenaceaeLippia javanica
ViolaceaeAfrohybanthus latifolius
ViolaceaeRinorea arborea
VitaceaeAmpelocissus africana var. africana
VitaceaeCissus integrifolia
VitaceaeRhoicissus revoilii
ZingiberaceaeSiphonochilus aethiopicus
ZingiberaceaeSiphonochilus kilimanensis
ZingiberaceaeSiphonochilus kirkii
ZingiberaceaeSiphonochilus kirkii - yellow-flowered form

Number of records found: 322


Copyright: Mark Hyde, Bart Wursten, Petra Ballings and Meg Coates Palgrave, 2002-21

Hyde, M.A., Wursten, B.T., Ballings, P. & Coates Palgrave, M. (2021). Flora of Zimbabwe: Utilities: Location search results: Coutada 12.
https://www.zimbabweflora.co.zw/speciesdata/utilities/utility-location-query-distinct.php?location_id=184, retrieved 27 October 2021

Site software last modified: 3 June 2017 4:58pm (GMT +2)
Terms of use