Flora of Zimbabwe: Utilities: List of unique taxa

Results for Location: 11 (Lake Chivero, nr Harare)

This is a list of unique taxa recorded from this location. It includes records where the particular plant is either not planted or where it is probably not planted. It therefore excludes records of purely cultivated plants.

Click on a column heading to sort the entries in that column

Family Name
AcanthaceaeAsystasia gangetica subsp. micrantha
AcanthaceaeDicliptera verticillata
AcanthaceaeHypoestes forskaolii subsp. forskaolii
AmaranthaceaeAchyranthes aspera var. pubescens
AmaranthaceaeAchyranthes aspera var. sicula
AmaranthaceaeAmaranthus lividus subsp. polygonoides
AmaranthaceaeCelosia trigyna
AmaranthaceaeChenopodium album
AmaranthaceaeChenopodium ambrosioides
AmaranthaceaeKyphocarpa angustifolia
AmaryllidaceaeBoophone disticha
AmaryllidaceaeScadoxus multiflorus subsp. multiflorus
AnacardiaceaeLannea discolor
AnacardiaceaeLannea edulis var. edulis
AnacardiaceaeOzoroa reticulata
AnacardiaceaeSearsia leptodictya
AnacardiaceaeSearsia longipes var. longipes
AnacardiaceaeSearsia tenuinervis
AnthericaceaeChlorophytum brachystachyum
ApiaceaeDiplolophium zambesianum
ApiaceaeHydrocotyle ranunculoides
Apocynaceae subfamilies Apocynoideae and RauvolfioideaeDiplorhynchus condylocarpon
Apocynaceae subfamily PeriplocoideaeMondia whitei
AraceaePistia stratiotes
AraliaceaeCussonia arborea
AsteraceaeAcanthospermum glabratum
AsteraceaeAmbrosia maritima
AsteraceaeAspilia mossambicensis
AsteraceaeAspilia pluriseta subsp. pluriseta
AsteraceaeBidens pilosa
AsteraceaeBrachylaena discolor var. rotundata
AsteraceaeConyza aegyptiaca
AsteraceaeCotula anthemoides
AsteraceaeCotula australis
AsteraceaeCrassocephalum rubens var. rubens
AsteraceaeEclipta prostrata
AsteraceaeEmilia discifolia
AsteraceaeGnaphalium purpureum
AsteraceaeHelichrysum kraussii
AsteraceaeLaggera crispata
AsteraceaeLopholaena coriifolia
AsteraceaeNeojeffreya decurrens
AsteraceaeSchistostephium crataegifolium
AsteraceaeSenecio venosus
AsteraceaeTagetes minuta
AsteraceaeTaraxacum sp.
AsteraceaeTridax procumbens
AsteraceaeVernonia adoensis (agg.)
AsteraceaeVernonia glabra var. glabra
BignoniaceaeJacaranda mimosifolia
BoraginaceaeEhretia amoena
BurseraceaeCommiphora marlothii
BurseraceaeCommiphora mollis
CactaceaeOpuntia ficus-indica
CannabaceaeCannabis sativa
CapparaceaeBoscia salicifolia
CapparaceaeCapparis tomentosa
CapparaceaeMaerua juncea (agg.)
CaryophyllaceaePollichia campestris
CaryophyllaceaePolycarpon prostratum
CaryophyllaceaeStellaria media
CelastraceaeElaeodendron transvaalense
CelastraceaeGymnosporia senegalensis
CelastraceaeMaytenus undata
CelastraceaeMystroxylon aethiopicum subsp. schlechteri
ChrysobalanaceaeParinari capensis subsp. capensis
ChrysobalanaceaeParinari curatellifolia
ClusiaceaeGarcinia buchananii
ClusiaceaePsorospermum febrifugum
ColchicaceaeGloriosa superba
CombretaceaeCombretum collinum (agg.)
CombretaceaeCombretum erythrophyllum
CombretaceaeCombretum molle
CombretaceaeCombretum zeyheri
CombretaceaeTerminalia sericea
CombretaceaeTerminalia stenostachya
ConvolvulaceaeIpomoea shirambensis
ConvolvulaceaeIpomoea verbascoidea
CrassulaceaeBryophyllum tubiflorum
CrassulaceaeKalanchoe lanceolata
CyperaceaeCyperus hemisphaericus
DioscoreaceaeDioscorea dumetorum
DipsacaceaeScabiosa columbaria
DipterocarpaceaeMonotes glaber
EbenaceaeDiospyros lycioides subsp. sericea
EbenaceaeDiospyros natalensis subsp. nummularia
EbenaceaeEuclea crispa subsp. crispa
EbenaceaeEuclea divinorum
EbenaceaeEuclea natalensis subsp. acutifolia
EuphorbiaceaeAcalypha brachiata
EuphorbiaceaeCroton gratissimus var. gratissimus
EuphorbiaceaeErythrococca trichogyne var. trichogyne
EuphorbiaceaeEuphorbia ingens
EuphorbiaceaeEuphorbia matabelensis
Fabaceae subfamily CaesalpinioideaeBrachystegia boehmii
Fabaceae subfamily CaesalpinioideaeBrachystegia glaucescens
Fabaceae subfamily CaesalpinioideaeBrachystegia spiciformis
Fabaceae subfamily CaesalpinioideaeBurkea africana
Fabaceae subfamily CaesalpinioideaeCassia abbreviata (agg.)
Fabaceae subfamily CaesalpinioideaeJulbernardia globiflora
Fabaceae subfamily CaesalpinioideaePeltophorum africanum
Fabaceae subfamily CaesalpinioideaePiliostigma thonningii
Fabaceae subfamily CaesalpinioideaePterolobium stellatum
Fabaceae subfamily CaesalpinioideaeSchotia brachypetala
Fabaceae subfamily CaesalpinioideaeSenna singueana
Fabaceae subfamily CaesalpinioideaeTylosema fassoglense
Fabaceae subfamily MimosoideaeAcacia schweinfurthii
Fabaceae subfamily MimosoideaeAcacia sieberiana var. woodii
Fabaceae subfamily MimosoideaeAlbizia amara subsp. sericocephala
Fabaceae subfamily MimosoideaeAlbizia antunesiana
Fabaceae subfamily MimosoideaeAlbizia harveyi
Fabaceae subfamily MimosoideaeDichrostachys cinerea
Fabaceae subfamily MimosoideaeElephantorrhiza goetzei (agg.)
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeBobgunnia madagascariensis
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeDalbergia nitidula
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeEriosema englerianum
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeEriosema pauciflorum
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeErythrina abyssinica
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeIndigofera rhynchocarpa var. rhynchocarpa
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeIndigofera setiflora var. setiflora
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeIndigofera spicata
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeKotschya strobilantha var. strobilantha
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeMundulea sericea
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaePterocarpus angolensis
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaePterocarpus rotundifolius subsp. rotundifolius
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeRhynchosia resinosa
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeVigna pygmaea
HaloragaceaeMyriophyllum aquaticum
HyacinthaceaeAlbuca abyssinica
HydrocharitaceaeLimnobium laevigatum
LamiaceaeClerodendrum eriophyllum
LamiaceaeOrthosiphon schimperi
LamiaceaeSyncolostemon bracteosus
LamiaceaeTetradenia riparia (agg.)
LamiaceaeVitex payos
LoganiaceaeStrychnos cocculoides
LoganiaceaeStrychnos spinosa
Malvaceae subfamily GrewioideaeGrewia decemovulata
Malvaceae subfamily GrewioideaeGrewia flavescens var. flavescens
Malvaceae subfamily GrewioideaeGrewia monticola
Malvaceae subfamily MalvoideaeAzanza garckeana
Malvaceae subfamily MalvoideaeSida cordifolia subsp. maculata
Malvaceae: Byttnerioideae, Helicteroideae & SterculioideaeDombeya rotundifolia
Malvaceae: Byttnerioideae, Helicteroideae & SterculioideaeHermannia quartiniana
MeliaceaeTurraea nilotica
MenispermaceaeCissampelos mucronata
MoraceaeFicus abutilifolia
MoraceaeFicus burkei
MoraceaeFicus sur
MyrtaceaeCallistemon viminalis
MyrtaceaePsidium guajava
MyrtaceaeSyzygium guineense subsp. huillense
NyctaginaceaeCommicarpus plumbagineus
OchnaceaeOchna pulchra subsp. pulchra
OchnaceaeOchna schweinfurthiana
OlacaceaeXimenia americana var. microphylla
OlacaceaeXimenia caffra var. caffra
OleaceaeOlea europaea subsp. cuspidata
OnagraceaeLudwigia adscendens subsp. diffusa
OrchidaceaeEulophia angolensis
OrchidaceaeTridactyle tridentata
OxalidaceaeBiophytum umbraculum
OxalidaceaeOxalis corniculata
PassifloraceaePassiflora subpeltata
PedaliaceaeDicerocaryum senecioides
PedaliaceaeSesamum calycinum subsp. pseudoangolense
PhyllanthaceaeBridelia cathartica subsp. melanthesoides (agg.)
PhyllanthaceaeBridelia mollis
PhyllanthaceaeFlueggea virosa subsp. virosa
PhyllanthaceaeMargaritaria discoidea var. nitida
PhyllanthaceaePseudolachnostylis maprouneifolia (agg.)
PhyllanthaceaePseudolachnostylis maprouneifolia var. maprouneifolia
PhyllanthaceaeUapaca kirkiana var. kirkiana
PlumbaginaceaePlumbago zeylanica
PoaceaeCenchrus setaceus
PoaceaeEragrostis chapelieri
PoaceaeEragrostis tenuifolia
PoaceaeSacciolepis spiciformis
PoaceaeSporobolus sanguineus
PolygalaceaeSecuridaca longepedunculata
PolygonaceaePersicaria limbata
PolygonaceaeRumex palustris
PontederiaceaeEichhornia crassipes
ProteaceaeFaurea rochetiana
ProteaceaeFaurea saligna
ProteaceaeProtea welwitschii
RhamnaceaeZiziphus mucronata (agg.)
RubiaceaeAfrocanthium lactescens
RubiaceaeAnthospermum rigidum subsp. pumilum
RubiaceaeCatunaregam taylorii
RubiaceaeGardenia ternifolia subsp. jovis-tonantis var. goetzei
RubiaceaeGardenia volkensii subsp. spatulifolia
RubiaceaeLeptactina benguelensis subsp. pubescens
RubiaceaePavetta gardeniifolia (agg.)
RubiaceaePavetta schumanniana
RubiaceaePentas angustifolia
RubiaceaePsychotria kirkii
RubiaceaePsydrax livida
RubiaceaeRothmannia fischeri subsp. fischeri
RubiaceaeTricalysia niamniamensis
RubiaceaeVangueria infausta subsp. infausta
RubiaceaeVangueria randii subsp. randii
RubiaceaeVangueriopsis lanciflora
RutaceaeCasimiroa edulis
SalicaceaeDovyalis zeyheri
SalicaceaeFlacourtia indica
SantalaceaeViscum menyharthii
SapindaceaeAllophylus africanus
SapindaceaePappea capensis
SapindaceaeZanha africana
SolanaceaeSolanum campylacanthum
SolanaceaeSolanum seaforthianum
TurneraceaeTricliceras longepedunculatum var. longepedunculatum
UlmaceaeCeltis africana
UrticaceaeGirardinia diversifolia
UrticaceaePouzolzia mixta
VerbenaceaeLantana camara
VerbenaceaeLippia javanica
VerbenaceaePhyla nodiflora
VitaceaeCyphostemma crotalarioides
VitaceaeRhoicissus revoilii
VitaceaeRhoicissus tridentata

Number of records found: 222


Copyright: Mark Hyde, Bart Wursten, Petra Ballings and Meg Coates Palgrave, 2002-20

Hyde, M.A., Wursten, B.T., Ballings, P. & Coates Palgrave, M. (2020). Flora of Zimbabwe: Utilities: Location search results: Lake Chivero, nr Harare.
https://www.zimbabweflora.co.zw/speciesdata/utilities/utility-location-query-distinct.php?location_id=11, retrieved 20 September 2020

Site software last modified: 3 June 2017 4:58pm (GMT +2)
Terms of use