Flora of Zimbabwe: Utilities: List of unique taxa

Results for Location: 73 (Aberfoyle Lodge and Eastern Highlands Tea Estate)

This is a list of unique taxa recorded from this location. It includes all records whether the particular plant has been planted or not.

Click on a column heading to sort the entries in that column

Family Name
AcanthaceaeBrillantaisia cicatricosa
AcanthaceaeDyschoriste nagchana
AcanthaceaeJusticia nyassana
AcanthaceaeJusticia tenella
AcanthaceaeMellera lobulata
AcanthaceaePhaulopsis imbricata subsp. imbricata
AcanthaceaePseuderanthemum subviscosum
AcanthaceaeThunbergia alata
AcanthaceaeThunbergia petersiana
AchariaceaeRawsonia lucida
AdiantaceaeVittaria guineensis var. orientalis
AdiantaceaeVittaria volkensii
AmaranthaceaeAlternanthera brasiliana (cultivated)
AmaryllidaceaeScadoxus multiflorus subsp. multiflorus
AmaryllidaceaeScadoxus pole-evansii
AnacardiaceaeMangifera indica
AnacardiaceaeSearsia chirindensis
AnnonaceaeFriesodielsia obovata
AnnonaceaeXylopia aethiopica
AphloiaceaeAphloia theiformis
ApiaceaeCentella asiatica
ApiaceaeHydrocotyle mannii
ApiaceaeSanicula elata
ApiaceaeSteganotaenia araliacea var. araliacea
Apocynaceae subfamilies Apocynoideae and RauvolfioideaeAllamanda cathartica (cultivated)
Apocynaceae subfamilies Apocynoideae and RauvolfioideaeCarissa bispinosa subsp. zambesiensis
Apocynaceae subfamilies Apocynoideae and RauvolfioideaeCatharanthus roseus
Apocynaceae subfamilies Apocynoideae and RauvolfioideaeDiplorhynchus condylocarpon
Apocynaceae subfamilies Apocynoideae and RauvolfioideaeLandolphia buchananii
Apocynaceae subfamilies Apocynoideae and RauvolfioideaeTabernaemontana ventricosa
Apocynaceae subfamily PeriplocoideaeMondia whitei
AraceaeCulcasia falcifolia
AraceaeGonatopus boivinii
AraliaceaeCussonia spicata
ArecaceaeElaeis guineensis (cultivated)
AspleniaceaeAsplenium aethiopicum (agg.)
AspleniaceaeAsplenium anisophyllum
AspleniaceaeAsplenium blastophorum
AspleniaceaeAsplenium ceii
AspleniaceaeAsplenium rutifolium
AspleniaceaeAsplenium sandersonii
AspleniaceaeAsplenium sulcatum
AspleniaceaeAsplenium theciferum
AsteraceaeAcanthospermum australe
AsteraceaeAgeratum conyzoides
AsteraceaeBidens pilosa
AsteraceaeCentratherum punctatum subsp. punctatum
AsteraceaeCotula australis
AsteraceaeCrassocephalum crepidioides
AsteraceaeEmilia coccinea
AsteraceaeErigeron bonariensis
AsteraceaeGalinsoga parviflora
AsteraceaeGalinsoga quadriradiata
AsteraceaeGutenbergia cordifolia var. marginata
AsteraceaeHelichrysum panduratum var. transvaalense
AsteraceaePseudognaphalium oligandrum
AsteraceaeSolanecio mannii
AsteraceaeSonchus oleraceus
AsteraceaeSphagneticola trilobata
AsteraceaeSpilanthes mauritiana
AsteraceaeTagetes minuta
AsteraceaeTridax procumbens
AsteraceaeVernonia holstii
AsteraceaeVernonia myriantha
AsteraceaeVernonia wollastonii
BalsaminaceaeImpatiens cecilii subsp. cecilii
BehniaceaeBehnia reticulata
BignoniaceaeJacaranda mimosifolia
BignoniaceaeMarkhamia obtusifolia
BignoniaceaeSpathodea campanulata
BignoniaceaeStereospermum kunthianum
CactaceaeRhipsalis baccifera
CampanulaceaeLobelia baumannii
CannaceaeCanna indica
CapparaceaeCleome monophylla
CaryophyllaceaeDrymaria cordata var. cordata
ChrysobalanaceaeMaranthes goetzeniana
ChrysobalanaceaeParinari curatellifolia
ClusiaceaeGarcinia buchananii
ClusiaceaeHarungana madagascariensis
ColchicaceaeGloriosa superba
CombretaceaePteleopsis myrtifolia
CommelinaceaeAneilema aequinoctiale
CommelinaceaeCommelina africana
CommelinaceaeCommelina diffusa subsp. diffusa
CommelinaceaeMurdannia simplex
ConnaraceaeAgelaea pentagyna
ConnaraceaeRourea orientalis
ConvolvulaceaeDichondra micrantha
ConvolvulaceaeIpomoea involucrata var. involucrata
CostaceaeCostus afer
CyatheaceaeCyathea dregei
CyperaceaeColeochloa setifera
DennstaedtiaceaeBlotiella glabra
DennstaedtiaceaePteridium aquilinum subsp. capense
DracaenaceaeDracaena steudneri
ErythroxylaceaeErythroxylum emarginatum
EuphorbiaceaeArgomuellera macrophylla
EuphorbiaceaeEuphorbia hirta
EuphorbiaceaeEuphorbia prostrata
EuphorbiaceaeMacaranga capensis
Fabaceae subfamily CaesalpinioideaeBauhinia galpinii
Fabaceae subfamily CaesalpinioideaeBrachystegia spiciformis
Fabaceae subfamily CaesalpinioideaeSenna septemtrionalis
Fabaceae subfamily MimosoideaeAlbizia adianthifolia
Fabaceae subfamily MimosoideaeAlbizia gummifera
Fabaceae subfamily MimosoideaeNewtonia buchananii
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeAeschynomene nodulosa var. glabrescens
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeDalbergia boehmii subsp. boehmii
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeDalbergia lactea
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeDalbergia nitidula
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeDesmodium uncinatum
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeGrona adscendens
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeHylodesmum repandum
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeMillettia stuhlmannii
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaePterocarpus angolensis
GentianaceaeAnthocleista grandiflora
GleicheniaceaeDicranopteris linearis
HymenophyllaceaeCrepidomanes inopinatum
HymenophyllaceaeDidymoglossum erosum
HymenophyllaceaePolyphlebium borbonicum
IridaceaeDietes iridioides
LamiaceaeClerodendrum cephalanthum subsp. swynnertonii
LamiaceaeLeucas milanjiana
LamiaceaeMesosphaerum pectinatum
LamiaceaePlectranthus swynnertonii
LamiaceaePycnostachys urticifolia
LamiaceaeTetradenia riparia (agg.)
LauraceaePersea americana
LinderniaceaeCraterostigma nummulariifolium
LinderniaceaeLinderniella pulchella
LoganiaceaeStrychnos angolensis
LoganiaceaeStrychnos lucens
LomariopsidaceaeElaphoglossum lancifolium
LomariopsidaceaeElaphoglossum macropodium
LomariopsidaceaeElaphoglossum spathulatum var. spathulatum
LycopodiaceaeHuperzia phlegmaria
LygodiaceaeLygodium kerstenii
Malvaceae subfamily GrewioideaeGrewia stolzii
Malvaceae subfamily GrewioideaeTriumfetta rhomboidea
MarattiaceaePtisana fraxinea var. salicifolia
MelastomataceaeTristemma mauritianum var. mauritianum
MeliaceaeKhaya anthotheca
MelianthaceaeBersama abyssinica (agg.)
MenispermaceaeCissampelos torulosa
MoraceaeFicus craterostoma
MoraceaeFicus scassellatii subsp. scassellatii
MoraceaeFicus sur
MoraceaeTrilepisium madagascariense
MusaceaeEnsete ventricosum
MyrsinaceaeEmbelia schimperi
MyrsinaceaeMaesa lanceolata
MyrtaceaePsidium guajava
MyrtaceaeSyzygium guineense subsp. afromontanum
NephrolepidaceaeNephrolepis undulata
OleandraceaeOleandra distenta
OnagraceaeLudwigia abyssinica
OrchidaceaeAngraecopsis parviflora
OrchidaceaeBulbophyllum longiflorum
OrchidaceaeBulbophyllum maximum
OrchidaceaeCynorkis kirkii
OrchidaceaeEulophia eylesii
OrchidaceaeEulophia fridericii
OrchidaceaeHabenaria trilobulata
OrchidaceaeJumellea walleri
OrchidaceaeLiparis bowkeri
OrchidaceaeTridactyle tridactylites
OsmundaceaeOsmunda regalis
OxalidaceaeOxalis corniculata
OxalidaceaeOxalis latifolia
PassifloraceaeAdenia digitata
PassifloraceaeAdenia gummifera var. gummifera
PassifloraceaeAdenia lobata subsp. rumicifolia
PassifloraceaePassiflora edulis
PeraceaeClutia abyssinica var. abyssinica
PhyllanthaceaeBridelia micrantha
PiperaceaePeperomia bangroana
PoaceaeOlyra latifolia
PoaceaeSetaria megaphylla
PolygalaceaePolygala gazensis
PolygonaceaePersicaria capitata
PolypodiaceaeBelvisia spicata
PolypodiaceaeLoxogramme abyssinica
PolypodiaceaeMicrosorum punctatum
PolypodiaceaePlatycerium alcicorne
PolypodiaceaePleopeltis macrocarpa
ProteaceaeGrevillea robusta
PteridaceaeActiniopteris dimorpha subsp. dimorpha
PteridaceaePteris catoptera
PteridaceaePteris friesii
PutranjivaceaeDrypetes natalensis var. natalensis
RhamnaceaeGouania longispicata
RubiaceaeAidia micrantha var. msonju
RubiaceaeBreonadia salicina
RubiaceaeCoffea canephora (cultivated)
RubiaceaeCremaspora triflora subsp. triflora
RubiaceaeDiodia sarmentosa
RubiaceaeHymenodictyon floribundum
RubiaceaeKeetia gueinzii
RubiaceaeKeetia venosa
RubiaceaeMussaenda arcuata
RubiaceaeOldenlandia affinis var. fugax
RubiaceaeOxyanthus speciosus subsp. stenocarpus
RubiaceaePsychotria mahonii
RubiaceaePsydrax kraussioides
RubiaceaeRichardia brasiliensis
RubiaceaeRichardia scabra
RubiaceaeRubia cordifolia subsp. conotricha
RubiaceaeRutidea orientalis
RubiaceaeSpermacoce senensis
RubiaceaeTarenna pavettoides subsp. affinis
RutaceaeToddalia asiatica
SapindaceaeDodonaea viscosa subsp. angustifolia
SapindaceaeFilicium decipiens
SapindaceaePaullinia pinnata
SapotaceaeEnglerophytum magalismontanum
SapotaceaeMimusops zeyheri
SelaginellaceaeSelaginella goudotiana var. abyssinica
SelaginellaceaeSelaginella kraussiana
SelaginellaceaeSelaginella mittenii
SinopteridaceaeCheilanthes leachii
SinopteridaceaeCheilanthes viridis var. glauca
SinopteridaceaeCheilanthes viridis var. viridis
SinopteridaceaePellaea doniana
SmilacaceaeSmilax anceps
SolanaceaeSolanum americanum
TectariaceaeTectaria gemmifera
TheaceaeCamellia sinensis
ThelypteridaceaeChristella dentata
ThelypteridaceaeCyclosorus interruptus
ThelypteridaceaePneumatopteris unita
ThymelaeaceaePeddiea africana
ThymelaeaceaeSynaptolepis alternifolia
UlmaceaeTrema orientalis
UrticaceaeBoehmeria macrophylla
UrticaceaeMyrianthus holstii
VerbenaceaeLantana camara
VerbenaceaeTectona grandis (cultivated)
VitaceaeCissus petiolata
VitaceaeCissus quadrangularis
ZingiberaceaeAframomum albiflorum

Number of records found: 241


Copyright: Mark Hyde, Bart Wursten, Petra Ballings and Meg Coates Palgrave, 2002-21

Hyde, M.A., Wursten, B.T., Ballings, P. & Coates Palgrave, M. (2021). Flora of Zimbabwe: Utilities: Location search results: Aberfoyle Lodge and Eastern Highlands Tea Estate.
https://www.zimbabweflora.co.zw/speciesdata/utilities/utility-location-query-distinct.php?location_id=73, retrieved 11 April 2021

Site software last modified: 3 June 2017 4:58pm (GMT +2)
Terms of use