Flora of Zimbabwe: Utilities: List of unique taxa

Results for Location: 82 (Catapu)

This is a list of unique taxa recorded from this location. It includes records where the particular plant is either not planted or where it is probably not planted. It therefore excludes records of purely cultivated plants.

Click on a column heading to sort the entries in that column

Family Name
AcanthaceaeAnisotes pubinervis
AcanthaceaeAnisotes sessiliflorus
AcanthaceaeAsystasia gangetica subsp. micrantha
AcanthaceaeBarleria delagoensis
AcanthaceaeBarleria spinulosa subsp. kirkii
AcanthaceaeBlepharis maderaspatensis
AcanthaceaeCrabbea velutina
AcanthaceaeElytraria acaulis
AcanthaceaeHypoestes forskaolii subsp. forskaolii
AcanthaceaeIsoglossa floribunda subsp. floribunda
AcanthaceaeJusticia flava
AcanthaceaeJusticia scandens
AcanthaceaeRuspolia australis
AcanthaceaeRuspolia seticalyx
AcanthaceaeSclerochiton kirkii
AcanthaceaeThunbergia schimbensis
AchariaceaeXylotheca tettensis var. macrophylla
AlismataceaeLimnophyton obtusifolium
AmaranthaceaeAerva leucura
AmaranthaceaeCelosia trigyna
AmaranthaceaeCyathula natalensis
AmaranthaceaePsilotrichum scleranthum
AmaranthaceaePupalia grandiflora
AmaranthaceaePupalia lappacea var. velutina
AnacardiaceaeLannea schweinfurthii (agg.)
AnacardiaceaeLannea schweinfurthii var. stuhlmannii
AnacardiaceaeOzoroa obovata var. elliptica
AnacardiaceaeSclerocarya birrea subsp. caffra
AnnonaceaeAnnona senegalensis subsp. senegalensis
AnnonaceaeArtabotrys brachypetalus
AnnonaceaeCleistochlamys kirkii
AnnonaceaeFriesodielsia obovata
AnnonaceaeMonodora junodii var. macrantha
AnnonaceaeMonodora stenopetala
AnthericaceaeChlorophytum sphacelatum var. milanjianum
ApiaceaeHeteromorpha arborescens var. abyssinica
ApiaceaeSteganotaenia araliacea var. araliacea
Apocynaceae subfamilies Apocynoideae and RauvolfioideaeAncylobotrys petersiana
Apocynaceae subfamilies Apocynoideae and RauvolfioideaeDiplorhynchus condylocarpon
Apocynaceae subfamilies Apocynoideae and RauvolfioideaeHolarrhena pubescens
Apocynaceae subfamilies Apocynoideae and RauvolfioideaeHunteria zeylanica var. africana
Apocynaceae subfamilies Apocynoideae and RauvolfioideaeLandolphia kirkii
Apocynaceae subfamilies Apocynoideae and RauvolfioideaeRauvolfia mombasiana
Apocynaceae subfamilies Apocynoideae and RauvolfioideaeStrophanthus courmontii
Apocynaceae subfamilies Apocynoideae and RauvolfioideaeStrophanthus kombe
Apocynaceae subfamilies Apocynoideae and RauvolfioideaeStrophanthus petersianus
Apocynaceae subfamilies Apocynoideae and RauvolfioideaeTabernaemontana elegans
Apocynaceae subfamilies Asclepiadoideae and SecamonoideaeCynanchum viminale subsp. viminale
Apocynaceae subfamilies Asclepiadoideae and SecamonoideaeMarsdenia macrantha
Apocynaceae subfamily PeriplocoideaeCryptolepis obtusa
AraceaeGonatopus boivinii
ArecaceaeBorassus aethiopum
ArecaceaeHyphaene coriacea
ArecaceaePhoenix reclinata
AristolochiaceaeAristolochia albida
AsparagaceaeAsparagus petersianus
AsteraceaeAgeratum conyzoides
AsteraceaeAspilia natalensis
AsteraceaeBlainvillea gayana
AsteraceaeNeojeffreya decurrens
AsteraceaePluchea dioscoridis
AsteraceaeTridax procumbens
AsteraceaeVernonia adoensis var. mossambiquensis
AsteraceaeVernonia colorata subsp. colorata
AsteraceaeVernonia galamensis subsp. galamensis var. australis
BalanitaceaeBalanites maughamii
BignoniaceaeFernandoa magnifica
BignoniaceaeKigelia africana
BignoniaceaeMarkhamia obtusifolia
BignoniaceaeMarkhamia zanzibarica
BignoniaceaeStereospermum kunthianum
BoraginaceaeCordia goetzei
BoraginaceaeCordia pilosissima
BoraginaceaeCordia stuhlmannii
BoraginaceaeCordia torrei
BoraginaceaeEhretia amoena
BoraginaceaeHilsenbergia petiolaris
BurseraceaeCommiphora neglecta
BurseraceaeCommiphora zanzibarica
CapparaceaeBoscia mossambicensis
CapparaceaeBoscia salicifolia
CapparaceaeCapparis erythrocarpos var. rosea
CapparaceaeCapparis sepiaria var. subglabra
CapparaceaeCladostemon kirkii
CapparaceaeCleome monophylla
CapparaceaeMaerua angolensis
CapparaceaeThilachium africanum
CelastraceaeElaeodendron transvaalense
CelastraceaeGymnosporia mossambicensis subsp. mossambicensis
CelastraceaeGymnosporia putterlickioides
CelastraceaeGymnosporia senegalensis
CelastraceaeHippocratea buchananii
CelastraceaeHippocratea crenata
CelastraceaeHippocratea indica
CelastraceaeSalacia elegans
ClusiaceaeGarcinia livingstonei
ColchicaceaeGloriosa superba
CombretaceaeCombretum adenogonium
CombretaceaeCombretum apiculatum subsp. apiculatum
CombretaceaeCombretum hereroense subsp. hereroense
CombretaceaeCombretum imberbe
CombretaceaeCombretum kirkii
CombretaceaeCombretum microphyllum
CombretaceaeCombretum mossambicense
CombretaceaeCombretum padoides
CombretaceaeCombretum pisoniiflorum
CombretaceaePteleopsis myrtifolia
CombretaceaeTerminalia sambesiaca
CombretaceaeTerminalia sericea
CommelinaceaeAneilema hockii
ConnaraceaeRourea orientalis
ConvolvulaceaeIpomoea aquatica
ConvolvulaceaeIpomoea coptica var. coptica
ConvolvulaceaeIpomoea pes-tigridis var. pes-tigridis
ConvolvulaceaeIpomoea shupangensis
ConvolvulaceaeIpomoea simonsiana
ConvolvulaceaeJacquemontia tamnifolia
ConvolvulaceaeMerremia tridentata subsp. alatipes
CrassulaceaeKalanchoe lanceolata
CucurbitaceaeCorallocarpus bainesii
CucurbitaceaeCtenolepis cerasiformis
CucurbitaceaeCucumis anguria var. anguria
CucurbitaceaeCucumis hirsutus
CucurbitaceaeCucumis metuliferus
CucurbitaceaeDiplocyclos tenuis
CucurbitaceaeLagenaria sphaerica
CucurbitaceaeMomordica anigosantha
CucurbitaceaeMomordica charantia
CucurbitaceaeMomordica foetida
CucurbitaceaeMomordica kirkii
CucurbitaceaeZehneria thwaitesii
CyperaceaeBulbostylis hispidula
CyperaceaeCyperus amabilis
CyperaceaeCyperus mapanioides
CyperaceaeCyperus tenuiculmis
CyperaceaeSchoenoplectus articulatus
CyperaceaeSchoenoplectus erectus
DichapetalaceaeDichapetalum barbosae
DichapetalaceaeTapura fischeri var. pubescens
DioscoreaceaeDioscorea sansibarensis
DioscoreaceaeDioscorea schimperiana
EbenaceaeDiospyros loureiriana subsp. loureiriana
EbenaceaeDiospyros mespiliformis
EbenaceaeDiospyros senensis
EbenaceaeDiospyros squarrosa
EbenaceaeDiospyros verrucosa
EbenaceaeEuclea schimperi
ErythroxylaceaeErythroxylum emarginatum
EuphorbiaceaeAcalypha indica
EuphorbiaceaeAcalypha ornata
EuphorbiaceaeAlchornea laxiflora
EuphorbiaceaeCroton megalobotrys
EuphorbiaceaeCroton menyharthii
EuphorbiaceaeDalechampia scandens var. cordofana
EuphorbiaceaeErythrococca menyharthii
EuphorbiaceaeEuphorbia hirta
EuphorbiaceaeEuphorbia prostrata
EuphorbiaceaeExcoecaria bussei
EuphorbiaceaeMildbraedia carpinifolia var. strigosa
EuphorbiaceaeSchinziophyton rautanenii
EuphorbiaceaeSpirostachys africana
EuphorbiaceaeSuregada zanzibariensis
Fabaceae subfamily CaesalpinioideaeAfzelia quanzensis
Fabaceae subfamily CaesalpinioideaeBauhinia tomentosa
Fabaceae subfamily CaesalpinioideaeBrachystegia spiciformis
Fabaceae subfamily CaesalpinioideaeBurkea africana
Fabaceae subfamily CaesalpinioideaeCassia abbreviata (agg.)
Fabaceae subfamily CaesalpinioideaePiliostigma thonningii
Fabaceae subfamily CaesalpinioideaeSenna petersiana
Fabaceae subfamily CaesalpinioideaeTamarindus indica
Fabaceae subfamily MimosoideaeAcacia adenocalyx
Fabaceae subfamily MimosoideaeAcacia galpinii
Fabaceae subfamily MimosoideaeAcacia nigrescens
Fabaceae subfamily MimosoideaeAcacia nilotica subsp. kraussiana
Fabaceae subfamily MimosoideaeAcacia polyacantha subsp. campylacantha
Fabaceae subfamily MimosoideaeAcacia robusta subsp. usambarensis
Fabaceae subfamily MimosoideaeAcacia schweinfurthii
Fabaceae subfamily MimosoideaeAcacia sieberiana var. sieberiana
Fabaceae subfamily MimosoideaeAcacia torrei
Fabaceae subfamily MimosoideaeAcacia welwitschii subsp. delagoensis
Fabaceae subfamily MimosoideaeAcacia xanthophloea
Fabaceae subfamily MimosoideaeAlbizia anthelmintica
Fabaceae subfamily MimosoideaeAlbizia glaberrima var. glabrescens
Fabaceae subfamily MimosoideaeAlbizia harveyi
Fabaceae subfamily MimosoideaeAlbizia versicolor
Fabaceae subfamily MimosoideaeAlbizia zimmermannii
Fabaceae subfamily MimosoideaeAmblygonocarpus andongensis
Fabaceae subfamily MimosoideaeDichrostachys cinerea
Fabaceae subfamily MimosoideaeEntada chrysostachys
Fabaceae subfamily MimosoideaeNeptunia oleracea
Fabaceae subfamily MimosoideaeNewtonia hildebrandtii var. hildebrandtii
Fabaceae subfamily MimosoideaeXylia torreana
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeAbrus precatorius subsp. africanus
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeCanavalia africana
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeCordyla africana
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeCraibia zimmermannii
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeCrotalaria virgulata (agg.)
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeCrotalaria virgulata subsp. forbesii
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeDalbergia arbutifolia subsp. arbutifolia
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeDalbergia boehmii subsp. boehmii
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeDalbergia fischeri
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeDalbergia melanoxylon
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeDecorsea schlechteri
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeErythrina livingstoniana
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeIndigofera astragalina
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeIndigofera fulgens subsp. fulgens
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeMillettia mossambicensis
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeMillettia stuhlmannii
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeMillettia usaramensis subsp. australis
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaePhilenoptera bussei
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaePhilenoptera violacea
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaePolhillides velutina
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaePseudarthria hookeri var. hookeri
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaePterocarpus angolensis
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeRhynchosia sublobata
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeVigna unguiculata (agg.)
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeXanthocercis zambesiaca
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeXeroderris stuhlmannii
FlagellariaceaeFlagellaria guineensis
GentianaceaeEnicostema axillare subsp. axillare
HernandiaceaeGyrocarpus americanus subsp. africanus
HydrocharitaceaeLagarosiphon verticillifolius
HydrocharitaceaeOttelia fischeri
IcacinaceaePyrenacantha kirkii
KirkiaceaeKirkia acuminata
LamiaceaeBasilicum polystachyon
LamiaceaeClerodendrum eriophyllum
LamiaceaeClerodendrum incisum
LamiaceaeClerodendrum pleiosciadium
LamiaceaeHoslundia opposita
LamiaceaeLeucas glabrata
LamiaceaeMesosphaerum suaveolens
LamiaceaeOcimum gratissimum subsp. gratissimum var. gratissimum
LamiaceaePremna senensis
LamiaceaeRotheca myricoides
LamiaceaeVitex buchananii
LamiaceaeVitex payos
LamiaceaeVitex petersiana
LamiaceaeVitex schliebenii
LentibulariaceaeUtricularia stellaris
LinaceaeHugonia orientalis
LoganiaceaeStrychnos henningsii
LoganiaceaeStrychnos madagascariensis
LoganiaceaeStrychnos potatorum
LoganiaceaeStrychnos spinosa
LoganiaceaeStrychnos usambarensis
LoganiaceaeStrychnos xantha
MalpighiaceaeAcridocarpus chloropterus
Malvaceae subfamily BombacoideaeAdansonia digitata
Malvaceae subfamily BombacoideaeBombax rhodognaphalon
Malvaceae subfamily GrewioideaeCorchorus olitorius
Malvaceae subfamily GrewioideaeGlyphaea tomentosa
Malvaceae subfamily GrewioideaeGrewia caffra
Malvaceae subfamily GrewioideaeGrewia forbesii
Malvaceae subfamily GrewioideaeGrewia inaequilatera
Malvaceae subfamily GrewioideaeGrewia lepidopetala
Malvaceae subfamily GrewioideaeGrewia micrantha
Malvaceae subfamily GrewioideaeGrewia microcarpa
Malvaceae subfamily GrewioideaeGrewia sulcata
Malvaceae subfamily GrewioideaeGrewia truncata
Malvaceae subfamily GrewioideaeTriumfetta pentandra
Malvaceae subfamily MalvoideaeAbutilon lauraster
Malvaceae subfamily MalvoideaeHibiscus allenii
Malvaceae subfamily MalvoideaeHibiscus migeodii
Malvaceae subfamily MalvoideaeHibiscus mossambicensis
Malvaceae subfamily MalvoideaeHibiscus ovalifolius
Malvaceae subfamily MalvoideaeHibiscus vitifolius subsp. vitifolius
Malvaceae subfamily MalvoideaeSida acuta
Malvaceae: Byttnerioideae, Helicteroideae & SterculioideaeCola mossambicensis
Malvaceae: Byttnerioideae, Helicteroideae & SterculioideaeDombeya kirkii
Malvaceae: Byttnerioideae, Helicteroideae & SterculioideaeDombeya rotundifolia
Malvaceae: Byttnerioideae, Helicteroideae & SterculioideaeDombeya shupangae
Malvaceae: Byttnerioideae, Helicteroideae & SterculioideaeMelhania forbesii
Malvaceae: Byttnerioideae, Helicteroideae & SterculioideaeMelochia corchorifolia
Malvaceae: Byttnerioideae, Helicteroideae & SterculioideaeSterculia africana
Malvaceae: Byttnerioideae, Helicteroideae & SterculioideaeSterculia appendiculata
Malvaceae: Byttnerioideae, Helicteroideae & SterculioideaeWaltheria indica
MeliaceaeKhaya anthotheca
MeliaceaeTrichilia capitata
MeliaceaeTrichilia emetica subsp. emetica
MeliaceaeTurraea nilotica
MenispermaceaeJateorhiza palmata
MenispermaceaeTiliacora funifera
MenispermaceaeTinospora caffra
MolluginaceaeGlinus oppositifolius var. oppositifolius
MoraceaeDorstenia psilurus var. psilurus
MoraceaeDorstenia zambesiaca
MoraceaeFicus bussei
MoraceaeFicus ingens
MoraceaeFicus lingua subsp. depauperata
MoraceaeFicus stuhlmannii
MoraceaeFicus sycomorus (agg.)
MoraceaeFicus tremula
MoraceaeMaclura africana
MoraceaeMilicia excelsa
MoraceaeMorus mesozygia
NyctaginaceaeBoerhavia diffusa
NyctaginaceaeBoerhavia erecta
OchnaceaeBrackenridgea zanguebarica
OchnaceaeOchna natalitia
OlacaceaeXimenia americana var. microphylla
OlacaceaeXimenia caffra var. natalensis
OleaceaeJasminum stenolobum
OleaceaeSchrebera trichoclada
OpiliaceaeOpilia amentacea
OrchidaceaeHabenaria stylites subsp. rhodesiaca
OrchidaceaeMicrocoelia exilis
OrobanchaceaeStriga asiatica
OrobanchaceaeStriga gesnerioides
PassifloraceaeAdenia gummifera var. gummifera
PhyllanthaceaeAntidesma venosum
PhyllanthaceaeBridelia cathartica subsp. melanthesoides (agg.)
PhyllanthaceaeBridelia cathartica subsp. melanthesoides var. melanthesoides
PhyllanthaceaeCleistanthus schlechteri (agg.)
PhyllanthaceaeCleistanthus schlechteri var. schlechteri
PhyllanthaceaeFlueggea virosa subsp. virosa
PhyllanthaceaeHymenocardia ulmoides
PhyllanthaceaeMargaritaria discoidea var. nitida
PhyllanthaceaeMargaritaria discoidea var. triplosphaera
PhyllanthaceaePhyllanthus ovalifolius
PhyllanthaceaePhyllanthus reticulatus (agg.)
PhyllanthaceaePseudolachnostylis maprouneifolia (agg.)
PlantaginaceaeStemodia serrata
PlumbaginaceaePlumbago zeylanica
PoaceaeAcrachne racemosa
PoaceaeCenchrus clandestinus
PoaceaeChrysopogon nigritanus
PoaceaeDactyloctenium aegyptium
PoaceaeEragrostis superba
PoaceaeHeteropogon melanocarpus
PoaceaeLeptochloa uniflora
PoaceaeMelinis repens subsp. repens
PoaceaePanicum deustum
PoaceaePanicum maximum
PoaceaePanicum miliaceum
PoaceaePerotis patens
PoaceaePhacelurus huillensis
PoaceaeRottboellia cochinchinensis
PoaceaeSetaria incrassata
PoaceaeSporobolus ioclados
PoaceaeUrochloa panicoides
PoaceaeUrochloa trichopus
PolygalaceaeCarpolobia suaveolens
PolygalaceaeSecuridaca longepedunculata
PolygonaceaeOxygonum sinuatum
PolygonaceaePersicaria madagascariensis
PolypodiaceaePlatycerium alcicorne
PortulacaceaePortulaca quadrifida
PutranjivaceaeDrypetes arguta
PutranjivaceaeDrypetes mossambicensis
PutranjivaceaeDrypetes reticulata
RhamnaceaeBerchemia discolor
RhamnaceaeHelinus integrifolius
RhamnaceaeLasiodiscus pervillei subsp. pervillei
RhamnaceaeZiziphus abyssinica
RhamnaceaeZiziphus mauritiana
RhamnaceaeZiziphus mucronata
RhamnaceaeZiziphus pubescens subsp. pubescens
RubiaceaeAfrocanthium racemulosum var. racemulosum
RubiaceaeBullockia setiflora
RubiaceaeCatunaregam swynnertonii
RubiaceaeChazaliella abrupta var. abrupta
RubiaceaeCoffea racemosa
RubiaceaeCrossopteryx febrifuga
RubiaceaeEmpogona kirkii subsp. junodii
RubiaceaeGardenia ternifolia subsp. jovis-tonantis var. goetzei
RubiaceaeHeinsia crinita subsp. parviflora
RubiaceaeOldenlandia affinis var. fugax
RubiaceaeOxyanthus latifolius
RubiaceaePaederia bojeriana subsp. foetens
RubiaceaePavetta klotzschiana
RubiaceaePsychotria kirkii
RubiaceaePsydrax livida
RubiaceaeRothmannia fischeri subsp. moramballae
RubiaceaeTarenna longipedicellata
RubiaceaeTricalysia jasminiflora var. jasminiflora
RubiaceaeVangueria esculenta
RubiaceaeVangueria infausta subsp. infausta
RutaceaeCitropsis daweana
RutaceaeVepris lanceolata (cultivated)
RutaceaeVepris myrei
RutaceaeZanthoxylum holtzianum
RutaceaeZanthoxylum leprieurii
SalicaceaeBivinia jalbertii
SalicaceaeCasearia gladiiformis
SalicaceaeDovyalis hispidula
SalicaceaeDovyalis xanthocarpa
SalicaceaeFlacourtia indica
SalicaceaeOncoba spinosa
SalvadoraceaeSalvadora persica var. persica
SapindaceaeAllophylus rubifolius var. alnifolius
SapindaceaeBlighia unijugata
SapindaceaeDeinbollia xanthocarpa
SapindaceaeLecaniodiscus fraxinifolius
SapotaceaeInhambanella henriquesii
SapotaceaeManilkara mochisia
SapotaceaeMimusops obtusifolia
SolanaceaeSolanum aculeastrum var. aculeastrum
SolanaceaeSolanum campylacanthum
SolanaceaeSolanum tettense var. renschii
SphenocleaceaeSphenoclea zeylanica
TecophilaeaceaeKabuyea hostifolia
ThymelaeaceaeSynaptolepis alternifolia
UlmaceaeCeltis mildbraedii
ViolaceaeRinorea elliptica
VitaceaeAmpelocissus africana var. africana
VitaceaeCissus cornifolia
VitaceaeCissus integrifolia
VitaceaeCissus quadrangularis
VitaceaeCissus rotundifolia
VitaceaeCyphostemma bororense
VitaceaeCyphostemma kirkianum
VitaceaeCyphostemma subciliatum

Number of records found: 413


Copyright: Mark Hyde, Bart Wursten, Petra Ballings and Meg Coates Palgrave, 2002-22

Hyde, M.A., Wursten, B.T., Ballings, P. & Coates Palgrave, M. (2022). Flora of Zimbabwe: Utilities: Location search results: Catapu.
https://www.zimbabweflora.co.zw/speciesdata/utilities/utility-location-query-distinct.php?location_id=82, retrieved 25 June 2022

Site software last modified: 3 June 2017 4:58pm (GMT +2)
Terms of use