Flora of Zimbabwe: Utilities: List of unique taxa

Results for Location: 54 (Nyanga National Park)

This is a list of unique taxa recorded from this location. It includes records where the particular plant is either not planted or where it is probably not planted. It therefore excludes records of purely cultivated plants.

Click on a column heading to sort the entries in that column

Family Name
AcanthaceaeDicliptera nyangana
AcanthaceaeJusticia hedrenii
AdiantaceaeAdiantum poiretii
AdiantaceaeVittaria isoetifolia
AlangiaceaeAlangium chinense
AmaranthaceaeCentemopsis gracilenta
AmaranthaceaeCyathula cylindrica
AmaryllidaceaeBoophone disticha
AnacardiaceaeLannea edulis var. edulis
AnacardiaceaeRhus dentata
AnacardiaceaeRhus kirkii
AnacardiaceaeRhus tomentosa
AnemiaceaeMohria lepigera
AnemiaceaeMohria nudiuscula
AnthericaceaeChlorophytum brachystachyum
ApiaceaeAfrocarum imbricatum
ApiaceaeAlepidea peduncularis
ApiaceaeCentella asiatica
ApiaceaeSium repandum
Apocynaceae subfamilies Asclepiadoideae and SecamonoideaeHuernia hislopii subsp. hislopii
AquifoliaceaeIlex mitis var. mitis
AraceaeZantedeschia albomaculata subsp. albomaculata
AraliaceaeCussonia spicata
AsparagaceaeAsparagus asparagoides
AsparagaceaeAsparagus virgatus
AsphodelaceaeAloe chabaudii var. chabaudii
AsphodelaceaeBulbine abyssinica
AsphodelaceaeKniphofia linearifolia
AsphodelaceaeTrachyandra saltii
AspleniaceaeAsplenium aethiopicum (agg.)
AspleniaceaeAsplenium gemmiferum
AspleniaceaeAsplenium rutifolium
AspleniaceaeAsplenium simii
AspleniaceaeAsplenium theciferum
AsteraceaeAcanthospermum australe
AsteraceaeArtemisia afra
AsteraceaeAthrixia rosmarinifolia var. rosmarinifolia
AsteraceaeBerkheya zeyheri
AsteraceaeBidens pilosa
AsteraceaeChrysanthemoides monilifera subsp. septentrionale
AsteraceaeConyza gouanii
AsteraceaeConyza pinnata
AsteraceaeCrassocephalum uvens
AsteraceaeEmilia discifolia
AsteraceaeFelicia muricata subsp. muricata
AsteraceaeGerbera ambigua
AsteraceaeGerbera piloselloides
AsteraceaeGerbera viridifolia subsp. viridifolia
AsteraceaeHaplocarpha nervosa
AsteraceaeHaplocarpha scaposa
AsteraceaeHelichrysum acervatum
AsteraceaeHelichrysum forskahlii
AsteraceaeHelichrysum goetzeanum
AsteraceaeHelichrysum herbaceum
AsteraceaeHelichrysum inyangense
AsteraceaeHelichrysum kraussii
AsteraceaeHelichrysum lepidissimum
AsteraceaeHelichrysum nitens subsp. nitens
AsteraceaeHelichrysum nudifolium var. nudifolium
AsteraceaeHelichrysum nudifolium var. pilosellum
AsteraceaeHelichrysum odoratissimum
AsteraceaeHelichrysum splendidum
AsteraceaeHelichrysum umbraculigerum
AsteraceaeInula paniculata
AsteraceaeInulanthera nuda
AsteraceaeLactuca inermis
AsteraceaeLaggera crispata
AsteraceaeNidorella auriculata subsp. auriculata
AsteraceaePhymaspermum bolusii
AsteraceaeSchistostephium heptalobum
AsteraceaeSchistostephium oxylobum
AsteraceaeSenecio coronatus
AsteraceaeSenecio oxyriifolius
AsteraceaeSenecio venosus
AsteraceaeSonchus schweinfurthii
AsteraceaeStoebe vulgaris
AsteraceaeStomatanthes africanus
AsteraceaeTagetes minuta
AsteraceaeTolpis capensis
AsteraceaeVernonia bainesii subsp. bainesii
AsteraceaeVernonia galpinii
AsteraceaeVernonia myriantha
AsteraceaeVernonia natalensis
BlechnaceaeBlechnum capense
BlechnaceaeBlechnum tabulare
CampanulaceaeCraterocapsa tarsodes
CampanulaceaeCyphia alba
CampanulaceaeLobelia erinus
CampanulaceaeLobelia goetzei
CampanulaceaeMonopsis decipiens
CampanulaceaeWahlenbergia virgata
CapparaceaeCleome monophylla
CaryophyllaceaeDrymaria cordata var. cordata
CaryophyllaceaeSilene burchellii var. angustifolia
CaryophyllaceaeSilene undulata
CelastraceaeCatha edulis
CelastraceaeGymnosporia senegalensis
CelastraceaeMystroxylon aethiopicum subsp. schlechteri
CelastraceaePterocelastrus echinatus
ClusiaceaeHypericum lalandii
ClusiaceaeHypericum revolutum
ClusiaceaeHypericum roeperianum
ColchicaceaeAndrocymbium striatum
ColchicaceaeGloriosa superba
CombretaceaeCombretum molle
CommelinaceaeAneilema welwitschii
CommelinaceaeCommelina africana
CommelinaceaeCyanotis barbata
CommelinaceaeMurdannia simplex
ConvolvulaceaeConvolvulus sagittatus
ConvolvulaceaeDichondra micrantha
ConvolvulaceaeIpomoea blepharophylla
CornaceaeCurtisia dentata
CrassulaceaeCrassula lanceolata subsp. transvaalensis
CucurbitaceaeOreosyce africana
CyatheaceaeCyathea dregei
CyperaceaeCarex spicato-paniculata
CyperaceaeColeochloa setifera
DennstaedtiaceaePteridium aquilinum subsp. capense
DipsacaceaeCephalaria pungens
DipsacaceaeScabiosa columbaria
DroseraceaeDrosera madagascariensis
DryopteridaceaePolystichum zambesiacum
DryopteridaceaeRumohra adiantiformis
EbenaceaeDiospyros lycioides subsp. sericea
EbenaceaeDiospyros whyteana
EbenaceaeEuclea crispa subsp. crispa
EricaceaeErica hexandra
EricaceaeErica woodii
ErythroxylaceaeErythroxylum emarginatum
EuphorbiaceaeAcalypha allenii
EuphorbiaceaeAcalypha caperonioides
EuphorbiaceaeEuphorbia crebrifolia
Fabaceae subfamily CaesalpinioideaeBrachystegia spiciformis
Fabaceae subfamily MimosoideaeAcacia dealbata
Fabaceae subfamily MimosoideaeAcacia mearnsii
Fabaceae subfamily MimosoideaeAcacia melanoxylon
Fabaceae subfamily MimosoideaeAlbizia amara subsp. sericocephala
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeAeschynomene inyangensis
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeAeschynomene rhodesiaca
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeArgyrolobium rupestre subsp. rupestre
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeArgyrolobium tomentosum
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeArgyrolobium tuberosum
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeCrotalaria inyangensis
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeEriosema buchananii var. buchananii
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeErythrina lysistemon
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeIndigofera cecilii
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeIndigofera dimidiata
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeIndigofera longipedicellata
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeIndigofera oxalidea
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeKotschya thymodora subsp. thymodora
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeLotus wildii
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeOtholobium foliosum subsp. gazense
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaePearsonia aristata
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaePearsonia grandifolia subsp. latibracteolata
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeRhynchosia monophylla
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeVigna schlechteri
GentianaceaeChironia krebsii
GentianaceaeChironia purpurascens subsp. humilis
GentianaceaeSwertia welwitschii
GeraniaceaeGeranium incanum subsp. nyassense
GeraniaceaePelargonium luridum
GleicheniaceaeSticherus umbraculiferus
HaloragaceaeGunnera perpensa
HyacinthaceaeBowiea volubilis
HyacinthaceaeEucomis autumnalis
HyacinthaceaeLedebouria sandersonii
HyacinthaceaeOrnithogalum tenuifolium subsp. tenuifolium
HymenophyllaceaeHymenophyllum capense
HymenophyllaceaePolyphlebium borbonicum
IcacinaceaeApodytes dimidiata var. dimidiata
IridaceaeAristea abyssinica
IridaceaeHesperantha coccinea
IridaceaeLapeirousia erythrantha
IridaceaeLapeirousia odoratissima
IridaceaeRadinosiphon leptostachya
JuncaceaeJuncus oxycarpus
LamiaceaeIsodon ramosissimus
LamiaceaeLeucas milanjiana
LamiaceaeMicromeria imbricata var. imbricata
LamiaceaeMicromeria imbricata var. rhodesiaca
LamiaceaeOcimum obovatum subsp. obovatum var. obovatum
LamiaceaePlatostoma strictum
LamiaceaePlectranthus lanuginosus
LamiaceaePlectranthus selukwensis
LamiaceaePycnostachys reticulata
LamiaceaeRotheca myricoides
LamiaceaeSyncolostemon canescens
LamiaceaeTetradenia riparia (agg.)
LamiaceaeVitex payos
LentibulariaceaeGenlisea hispidula
LinaceaeLinum thunbergii
LinderniaceaeCraterostigma lanceolatum
LinderniaceaeCraterostigma nummulariifolium
LinderniaceaeLinderniella pulchella
LomariopsidaceaeElaphoglossum acrostichoides
LomariopsidaceaeElaphoglossum aubertii
LomariopsidaceaeElaphoglossum chevalieri
LomariopsidaceaeElaphoglossum deckenii
LomariopsidaceaeElaphoglossum hybridum
LomariopsidaceaeElaphoglossum lastii
LomariopsidaceaeElaphoglossum spathulatum var. spathulatum
LoranthaceaeTapinanthus quequensis
LycopodiaceaeHuperzia dacrydioides
LycopodiaceaeHuperzia gnidioides
LycopodiaceaeHuperzia ophioglossoides
LycopodiaceaeHuperzia saururus
LycopodiaceaeHuperzia verticillata
LycopodiaceaeLycopodiella caroliniana
LycopodiaceaeLycopodiella cernua
LycopodiaceaeLycopodium clavatum
Malvaceae subfamily GrewioideaeSparrmannia ricinocarpa
Malvaceae: Byttnerioideae, Helicteroideae & SterculioideaeMelhania randii
MenispermaceaeStephania abyssinica var. abyssinica
MoraceaeFicus burkei
MyricaceaeMorella microbracteata
MyricaceaeMorella pilulifera
MyrsinaceaeMyrsine africana
MyrsinaceaeRapanea melanophloeos
MyrtaceaeEugenia malangensis
OleaceaeJasminum multipartitum
OleandraceaeOleandra distenta
OphioglossaceaeOphioglossum reticulatum
OphioglossaceaeOphioglossum vulgatum subsp. africanum
OrchidaceaeCynorkis anacamptoides var. anacamptoides
OrchidaceaeCyrtorchis praetermissa subsp. praetermissa
OrchidaceaeDisa aconitoides subsp. concinna
OrchidaceaeDisa ochrostachya
OrchidaceaeDisa ornithantha
OrchidaceaeDisa rhodantha
OrchidaceaeDisa saxicola
OrchidaceaeDisperis lindleyana
OrchidaceaeEulophia hians var. nutans
OrchidaceaeHabenaria disparilis
OrchidaceaeHabenaria filicornis
OrchidaceaeNeobolusia stolzii var. glabripetala
OrchidaceaeOrthochilus eustachyus
OrchidaceaePolystachya caespitifica subsp. hollandii
OrchidaceaePolystachya cultriformis
OrchidaceaePolystachya lindblomii
OrchidaceaePolystachya zambesiaca
OrobanchaceaeCycnium adonense subsp. adonense
OrobanchaceaeGraderia scabra
OsmundaceaeOsmunda regalis
OxalidaceaeOxalis latifolia
OxalidaceaeOxalis obliquifolia
OxalidaceaeOxalis semiloba subsp. semiloba
PeraceaeClutia hirsuta
PhyllanthaceaePhyllanthus arvensis
PinaceaePinus patula
PlantaginaceaeLinaria vulgaris
PlantaginaceaePlantago palmata
PoaceaeAndropogon eucomus subsp. eucomus
PoaceaeBrachiaria serrata
PoaceaeEragrostis acraea
PolygalaceaePolygala gazensis
PolygalaceaePolygala ohlendorfiana
PolygalaceaePolygala rehmannii
PolygalaceaePolygala wilmsii
PolygonaceaeOxygonum dregeanum (agg.)
PolygonaceaeOxygonum sinuatum
PolygonaceaePersicaria strigosa
PolygonaceaeRumex sagittatus
PolypodiaceaeGrammitis nanodes
PolypodiaceaeLellingeria oosora
PolypodiaceaeLepisorus excavatus
PolypodiaceaeLepisorus schraderi
PolypodiaceaeLoxogramme abyssinica
PolypodiaceaeMelpomene flabelliformis
PolypodiaceaeMicrosorum scandens
PolypodiaceaePleopeltis macrocarpa
PrimulaceaeArdisiandra wettsteinii
ProteaceaeFaurea rochetiana
ProteaceaeProtea asymmetrica
ProteaceaeProtea caffra subsp. gazensis
ProteaceaeProtea dracomontana
ProteaceaeProtea welwitschii
PteridaceaeAnogramma leptophylla
PteridaceaePteris cretica
RosaceaeCliffortia linearifolia
RosaceaeLeucosidea sericea
RubiaceaeAnthospermum ammannioides
RubiaceaeAnthospermum herbaceum
RubiaceaeAnthospermum rigidum subsp. pumilum
RubiaceaeAnthospermum vallicola
RubiaceaeCanthium inerme
RubiaceaeFadogia stenophylla subsp. odorata
RubiaceaeFadogia tetraquetra var. tetraquetra
RubiaceaeOtiophora inyangana subsp. inyangana
RubiaceaePachystigma pygmaeum
RubiaceaePavetta gardeniifolia (agg.)
RubiaceaePavetta schumanniana
RubiaceaePentanisia schweinfurthii
RubiaceaePentanisia sykesii subsp. otomerioides
RubiaceaePentas purpurea subsp. purpurea
RubiaceaePsychotria zombamontana
RubiaceaeRubia cordifolia subsp. conotricha
RubiaceaeSpermacoce dibrachiata
RubiaceaeSpermacoce natalensis
RubiaceaeVangueria apiculata
RubiaceaeVangueria infausta subsp. infausta
RutaceaeClausena anisata
SalicaceaeDovyalis zeyheri
SalicaceaeFlacourtia indica
SalicaceaeSalix mucronata subsp. subserrata
SantalaceaeOsyris lanceolata
SapindaceaeDodonaea viscosa subsp. angustifolia
ScrophulariaceaeBuddleja auriculata
ScrophulariaceaeBuddleja salviifolia
ScrophulariaceaeDiclis tenella
ScrophulariaceaeFreylinia tropica
ScrophulariaceaeHebenstretia angolensis
ScrophulariaceaeHebenstretia oatesii subsp. inyangana
ScrophulariaceaeHebenstretia oatesii subsp. rhodesiana
ScrophulariaceaeNemesia zimbabwensis
ScrophulariaceaeZaluzianskya tropicalis
SelaginellaceaeSelaginella dregei
SelaginellaceaeSelaginella goudotiana var. abyssinica
SinopteridaceaeCheilanthes hirta (agg.)
SinopteridaceaeCheilanthes multifida
SinopteridaceaeCheilanthes viridis var. glauca
SinopteridaceaeDoryopteris concolor
SinopteridaceaePellaea calomelanos var. calomelanos
SolanaceaeSolanum nigrum
StrelitziaceaeStrelitzia caudata
TectariaceaeArthropteris monocarpa
TectariaceaeArthropteris orientalis
ThelypteridaceaeAmauropelta bergiana var. bergiana
ThelypteridaceaeAmauropelta oppositiformis
ThelypteridaceaeChristella friesii
ThelypteridaceaeChristella gueinziana
ThelypteridaceaeThelypteris confluens
ThymelaeaceaePasserina montana
ThymelaeaceaeStruthiola rhodesiana
UlmaceaeCeltis africana
UrticaceaePilea usambarensis var. usambarensis
VerbenaceaeLantana swynnertonii
VerbenaceaeLippia javanica
ViolaceaeViola abyssinica
VitaceaeCayratia gracilis
VitaceaeCyphostemma montanum
VitaceaeRhoicissus tridentata
WoodsiaceaeAthyrium newtonii
WoodsiaceaeAthyrium schimperi
WoodsiaceaeDiplazium zanzibaricum

Number of records found: 345


Copyright: Mark Hyde, Bart Wursten, Petra Ballings and Meg Coates Palgrave, 2002-20

Hyde, M.A., Wursten, B.T., Ballings, P. & Coates Palgrave, M. (2020). Flora of Zimbabwe: Utilities: Location search results: Nyanga National Park.
https://www.zimbabweflora.co.zw/speciesdata/utilities/utility-location-query-distinct.php?location_id=54, retrieved 6 April 2020

Site software last modified: 3 June 2017 4:58pm (GMT +2)
Terms of use